2017 AC World Teams – Canada/Sweden share Tier 2.2 and Germany wins Tier 3

Tiers 2.2 and Tier 3 2017 AC WTC

The lawns at Renzel, Germany

Tiers 2.2 and 3 of the 2017 Association Croquet World Team Championship were played in two stages over six days from Monday, 17 to Saturday, 22 July at Sussex County Croquet Club.  Tier 2.2 consisted of Canada, South Africa and Sweden and Tier 3 of the Czech Republic and Germany.

Stage 1 was played over the first four days and involved all five teams playing each other in a "Jamboree" format.  At the end of this stage, Canada and Sweden took first and second places and qualified to contest the Tier 2.2 final and the Czech Republic, Germany and South Africa qualified to contested the Tier 3 final with a three-team "Jamboree" format.

24 of the scheduled 30 games had been completed on Friday and Saturday morning when the weather took a hand with a torrrential downpour that rendered the courts unplayable. At this point, Germany led South Africa by 5-3 and the Czech Republic by 7-1 while South Africa led the Czech Republic by 6-2.  Sufficient matches had been completed in all the three Test Matches to permit the results to be recognised in accordance with the Playing Regulations.

Tier 3 salver was therefore presented to Germany with South Africa as runners-up.

Full results are available at  https://croquetscores.com/2017/ac/wtc-tier-2

Tier 2.2

Venue: Sussex County Croquet Club, Southwick, England

Dates: 17–22 July 2017

Co-Champions

Canada (Brian Cumming, Nick Mitchell, Bill Rowat, Jim Wright)

Sweden (Simon Carlsson, Joi Elebo, Joakim Norback, Lewis Palmer)

3rd: South Africa (Peter Dreyer, Silvia Dreyer, Christine Wakeham, Christopher Wakeham)

 

Tier 3

Southwick, UK - Dates: 17–22 July 2017

Champion:  Germany (Bruno Hess, John Swabey, Wolfgang Usbeck, Carlos Vieira)

Second: Czech Republic (Jan Cihak, Vaclav Doskocil, Miroslav Havlik, Jan Kral, Anna Kralova)

 

2010 AC World Team Championship Tier 3 – Champion: Czech-Moravian Republic

The 1st WCF Association Croquet World Team Championship - Tier 3
Venue:  Compton Croquet Club, Eastbourne, England
Dates: 18-21 August 2010

Champion:  Czech-Moravian Republic
Second:  Sweden
Third:  Germany
Fourth:  Belgium
Fifth:  Norway

Results
For results, see below, or go to the Croquet Records Website: 2010 World Teams Tier 3

 

Test Match status - end day 1
Belgium 2 v Sweden 3
Czech Republic 4 v Belgium 1
Germany 0 v Czech Republic 5
Norway 0 v Germany 5
Sweden 5 v Norway 0
Belgium 0 v Norway 0
Czech Republic 0 v Sweden 0
Germany 0 v Belgium 0
Sweden 0 v Germany 0
Czech Republic 0 v Norway 0
Hajn & Doskocil (CZE) beat Swabey & A Morris (BEL) +9
Barta & Martak (CZE) beat Usbeck & Zander (GER) +7
Hess & Vinnen (GER) beat Michalsen & Holberg (NOR) +3t
Carlsson & Elebo (SWE) beat Beaudry & H Morris (BEL) +22
Varnas & Soderberg (SWE) beat Olsen & Stene (NOR) +24
Pierre Beaudry (BEL) beat Joi Elebo (SWE) +15
John Swabey (BEL) beat Vaclav Doskocil (CZE) +8
Pierre Beaudry (BEL) beat Simon Carlsson (SWE) +5
David Hajn (CZE) beat Allan Morris (BEL) +11
Petr Jun Barta (CZE) beat Wolfgang Usbeck (GER) +5
Ivo Martak (CZE) beat Martin Zander (GER) +14
David Hajn (CZE) beat John Swabey (BEL) +5
Ivo Martak (CZE) beat Wolfgang Usbeck (GER) +8
Vaclav Doskocil (CZE) beat Allan Morris (BEL) +14
Petr Jun Barta (CZE) beat Martin Zander (GER) +14
Joern Vinnen (GER) beat Roar Michalsen (NOR) +9
Bruno Hess (GER) beat Lasse Holberg (NOR) +26
Bruno Hess (GER) beat Roar Michalsen (NOR) +10
Joern Vinnen (GER) beat Lasse Holberg (NOR) +26
Anton Varnäs (SWE) beat Birger Stene (NOR) +13
Simon Carlsson (SWE) beat Hilary Morris (BEL) +24
Ulf Söderberg (SWE) beat Steinar Olsen (NOR) +21
Anton Varnäs (SWE) beat Steinar Olsen (NOR) +22
Joi Elebo (SWE) beat Hilary Morris (BEL) +23
Ulf Söderberg (SWE) beat Birger Stene (NOR) +3
Test Match status - end day 2
Belgium 2 v Sweden 3
Czech Republic 4 v Belgium 1
Germany 0 v Czech Republic 5
Norway 0 v Germany 5
Sweden 5 v Norway 0
Belgium 2 v Norway 3
Czech Republic 2 v Sweden 3
Germany 2 v Belgium 3
Sweden 3 v Germany 2
Czech Republic 5 v Norway 0
Pierre Beaudry (BEL) beat Birger Stene (NOR) +16
Allan Morris (BEL) beat Wolfgang Usbeck (GER) +22
John Swabey (BEL) beat Martin Zander (GER) +23
Pierre Beaudry (BEL) beat Steinar Olsen (NOR) +11
Birger Stene (NOR) beat Hilary Morris (BEL) +17
Barta & Martak (CZE) beat Michalsen & Holberg (NOR) +16
David Hajn (CZE) beat Joi Elebo (SWE) +20
Petr Jun Barta (CZE) beat Roar Michalsen (NOR) +8
Ivo Martak (CZE) beat Lasse Holberg (NOR) +25
David Hajn (CZE) beat Simon Carlsson (SWE) +9
Ivo Martak (CZE) beat Roar Michalsen (NOR) +22
Joi Elebo (SWE) beat Vaclav Doskocil (CZE) +20
Usbeck & Zander (GER) beat Swabey & A Morris (BEL) +14t
Bruno Hess (GER) beat Ulf Söderberg (SWE) +16
Wolfgang Usbeck (GER) beat John Swabey (BEL) +4t
Bruno Hess (GER) beat Anton Varnäs (SWE) +15
Allan Morris (BEL) beat Martin Zander (GER) +23
Olsen & Stene (NOR) beat Beaudry & H Morris (BEL) +5t
Steinar Olsen (NOR) beat Hilary Morris (BEL) +4
Petr Jun Barta (CZE) beat Lasse Holberg (NOR) +23
Carlsson & Elebo (SWE) beat Hajn & Doskocil (CZE) +3
Varnas & Soderberg (SWE) beat Hess & Vinnen (GER) +5t
Anton Varnäs (SWE) beat Joern Vinnen (GER) +3t
Simon Carlsson (SWE) beat Vaclav Doskocil (CZE) +24
Ulf Söderberg (SWE) beat Joern Vinnen (GER) +1t
Test Match status - end day 3
Belgium 2 v Sweden 3
Czech Republic 4 v Belgium 1
Germany 0 v Czech Republic 5
Norway 0 v Germany 5
Sweden 5 v Norway 0
Belgium 5 v Norway 5
Czech Republic 5 v Sweden 5
Germany 5 v Belgium 5
Sweden 8 v Germany 2
Czech Republic 10 v Norway 0
Swabey & A Morris (BEL) beat Michalsen & Holberg (NOR) +1t
Pierre Beaudry (BEL) beat Joern Vinnen (GER) +13
John Swabey (BEL) beat Lasse Holberg (NOR) +26
Pierre Beaudry (BEL) beat Bruno Hess (GER) +17
Joern Vinnen (GER) beat Hilary Morris (BEL) +15t
Hajn & Doskocil (CZE) beat Olsen & Stene (NOR) +20
David Hajn (CZE) beat Birger Stene (NOR) +22
Vaclav Doskocil (CZE) beat Steinar Olsen (NOR) +11
Ivo Martak (CZE) beat Ulf Söderberg (SWE) +3
David Hajn (CZE) beat Steinar Olsen (NOR) +12
Ivo Martak (CZE) beat Anton Varnäs (SWE) +2t
Vaclav Doskocil (CZE) beat Birger Stene (NOR) +6
Hess & Vinnen (GER) beat Beaudry & H Morris (BEL) +9t
Bruno Hess (GER) beat Hilary Morris (BEL) +20
Joi Elebo (SWE) beat Martin Zander (GER) +18
Roar Michalsen (NOR) beat Allan Morris (BEL) +9t
Roar Michalsen (NOR) beat John Swabey (BEL) +19
Allan Morris (BEL) beat Lasse Holberg (NOR) +19
Carlsson & Elebo (SWE) beat Usbeck & Zander (GER) +5t
Varnas & Soderberg (SWE) beat Barta & Martak (CZE) +2t
Joi Elebo (SWE) beat Wolfgang Usbeck (GER) +17
Anton Varnäs (SWE) beat Petr Jun Barta (CZE) +13t
Simon Carlsson (SWE) beat Martin Zander (GER) +23
Simon Carlsson (SWE) beat Wolfgang Usbeck (GER) +20
Petr Jun Barta (CZE) beat Ulf Söderberg (SWE) +2t
Test Match status - end day 4
Belgium 3 v Sweden 7
Czech Republic 8 v Belgium 2
Germany 0 v Czech Republic 10
Norway 2 v Germany 8
Sweden 10 v Norway 0
Belgium 5 v Norway 5
Czech Republic 5 v Sweden 5
Germany 5 v Belgium 5
Sweden 8 v Germany 2
Czech Republic 10 v Norway 0
Beaudry & H Morris (BEL) beat Barta & Martak (CZE) +2t
Hajn & Doskocil (CZE) beat Hess & Vinnen (GER) +2t
Usbeck & Zander (GER) beat Olsen & Stene (NOR) +10
Carlsson & Elebo (SWE) beat Michalsen & Holberg (NOR) +11
Varnas & Soderberg (SWE) beat Swabey & A Morris (BEL) +5t
John Swabey (BEL) beat Anton Varnäs (SWE) +6
Petr Jun Barta (CZE) beat Pierre Beaudry (BEL) +1
David Hajn (CZE) beat Joern Vinnen (GER) +16
Ivo Martak (CZE) beat Hilary Morris (BEL) +21
Vaclav Doskocil (CZE) beat Bruno Hess (GER) +16
Ivo Martak (CZE) beat Pierre Beaudry (BEL) +12
David Hajn (CZE) beat Bruno Hess (GER) +12
Petr Jun Barta (CZE) beat Hilary Morris (BEL) +22
Vaclav Doskocil (CZE) beat Joern Vinnen (GER) +21
Wolfgang Usbeck (GER) beat Steinar Olsen (NOR) +20
Martin Zander (GER) beat Birger Stene (NOR) +2
Birger Stene (NOR) beat Wolfgang Usbeck (GER) +3
Steinar Olsen (NOR) beat Martin Zander (GER) +18
Joi Elebo (SWE) beat Roar Michalsen (NOR) +4
Anton Varnäs (SWE) beat Allan Morris (BEL) +24
Simon Carlsson (SWE) beat Lasse Holberg (NOR) +24tp
Ulf Söderberg (SWE) beat John Swabey (BEL) +1t
Simon Carlsson (SWE) beat Roar Michalsen (NOR) +3
Joi Elebo (SWE) beat Lasse Holberg (NOR) +20
Ulf Söderberg (SWE) beat Allan Morris (BEL) +7t
Overall results
Czech-Moravian Republic beat Belgium, Germany and Norway and tied with Sweden
Sweden beat Belgium, Germany and Norway and tied with Czech-Moravian Republic
Germany beat Norway and tied with Belgium
Belgium tied with Germany and Norway
Norway tied with Germany
Czech-Moravian Republic (33 match wins) beat Sweden (30 match wins)
Teams   Test Match wins Matches won/lost
Czech-Moravian Republic 3.5 33-7
Sweden 3.5 30-10
Germany 1.5
Belgium 1
Norway 0.5

 

 

2014 AC WTC Tier 3 – Champion Austria

Austria wins 2014 AC WTC Tier 3

The 2nd WCF Association Croquet Team Championship - Tier 3
Venue: Sussex County Croquet Club, Southwick, England
Dates: 11-16 May 2014

Champion: Austria (Klaus Gollhofer, Martin Guentner, Leopold Walderdorff, Max Walderdorff)

Second: Germany (Wolfgang Usbeck, Bruno Hess, Thomas Magin, Carlos Vieira)

Third: Norway (Roar Michalsen, Birger Stene, Steinar Olsen, Viggo Olsen)

Full results are available at https://croquetscores.com/2014/ac/wtc-tier-2-2-3

The Tier 2.2/3 Association Croquet World Team Championship competition was held at Sussex County Croquet Club near Brighton, England from 11 to 16 May 2014. Seven teams competed, namely Austria, Canada, Czech Republic, Germany, Norway, Spain and Sweden.

Spain, with the youngest team headed for five days of the six by Jose Riva, were installed as the starting favourites and largely justified that status, winning five of their six Tests by 7-3 or more. However, the Austrians also showed excellent form and took Spain to the wire on the final afternoon. Spain finally claimed victory against the Tier 3 team by 6-4 and so completed a clean sweep of six Test victories and became the second winners of the Tier 2.2 competition.

Austria, together with Germany and Norway, were also competing for the Tier 3 trophy but, with five wins out of six, finished comfortably clear of Germany, who had three wins, and thereby finished very worthy winners of the Tier 3 trophy.