WCF Roll of Honour

 

AC World Singles Champions

Year

Winner

Runner Up

Venue

1989

Joe Hogan

Mark Avery

Hurlingham, London, England

1990

Robert Fulford

Mark Saurin

Hurlingham, London, England

1991

John Walters

David Openshaw

Hurlingham, London, England

1992

Robert Fulford

John Walters

Newport, Rhode Island, USA

1994

Robert Fulford

Chris Clarke

Carden Park, England

1995

Chris Clarke

Robert Fulford

Fontenay le Comte, France

1997

Robert Fulford

Stephen Mulliner

Bunbury, WA, Australia

2001

Reg Bamford

Robert Fulford

Hurlingham, London, England

2002

Robert Fulford

Toby Garrison

Wellington, New Zealand

2005

Reg Bamford

Robert Fulford

Cheltenham, England

2008

Chris Clarke

Stephen Mulliner

Christchurch, New Zealand

2009

Reg Bamford

Ben Rothman

West Palm Beach, Florida, USA

2012

Reg Bamford

Robert Fletcher

Adelaide, Australia

2013

Robert Fletcher

Paddy Chapman

London, England

2016

Stephen Mulliner

David Maloof

West Palm Beach, Florida, USA

2018

Paddy Chapman

Reg Bamford

Wellington, New Zealand

2020

Reg Bamford

Matthew Essick

Melbourne, Australia

 

GC World Singles Champions

Year

Winner

Runner Up

Venue

1996

Khalid Younis

Hisham Abousbaa

Milan, Italy

1997

Salah Hassan

Walid Salah

Cairo, Egypt

1998

Khalid Younis

Mik Mehas

Leamington Spa, England

2000

Salah Hassan

Yasser Esmat

Cairo, Egypt

2002

Khalid Younis

Salah Hassan

West Palm Beach, USA

2004

Ahmed Nasr

Dennis Bulloch

Southwick, England

2006

Mohammed Nasr

Salah Hassan

Hawkes Bay, New Zealand

2008

Ahmed Nasr

Reg Bamford

Cape Town, South Africa

2011

Mark McInerney

Hisham Abousbaa

Hurlingham, London, England

2013

Reg Bamford

Ahmed Nasr

Cairo, Egypt

2015

Ahmed El Mahdi

Hami Erian

Bay Of Plenty, New Zealand

2017

Reg Bamford

Ahmed Nasr

Melbourne, Australia

2019

Ben Rothman

Mohamed Karem

Southwick, England

 

AC World Teams Champions
MacRobertson Shield
WCF Event from 2010

Year

Winners

Runner Up

Venue

1925

England

Australia

England

1927

Australia

England

Australia

1930

Australia

New Zealand

Australia

1935

Australia

England

Australia

1937

England

Australia

England

1950

New Zealand

England

New Zealand

1956

England

New Zealand

England

1963

England

Australia

New Zealand

1969

England

New Zealand

Australia

1974

Great Britain

New Zealand

Great Britain

1979

New Zealand

Great Britain

New Zealand

1982

Great Britain

Australia

Australia

1986

New Zealand

Great Britain

Great Britain

1990

Great Britain

New Zealand

New Zealand

1993

Great Britain

New Zealand

Australia

1996

Great Britain

New Zealand

Great Britain

2000

Great Britain

New Zealand

New Zealand

2003

Great Britain

Australia

USA

2006

Great Britain

Australia

Australia

2010

Great Britain

New Zealand

Great Britain

2013

New Zealand

England

New Zealand

2017

Australia

England

USA

 

AC World Teams Champions Tier 2

Year

Winner

Runner Up

Venue

2010

Wales

South Africa

Hurlingham, England

2014

Ireland

Wales

Carrickmines, Ireland

2017

Wales

Scotland

Sussex, England

 

AC World Teams Champions Tier 2.2

Year

Winner

Runner Up

Venue

2010

Scotland

Canada/Spain

Compton, England

2014

Spain

Austria

Sussex, England

2017

Sweden/Canada

Sweden/Canada

Sussex, England

 

AC World Teams Champions Tier 3

Year

Winner

Runner Up

Venue

2010

Czech-Moravian Republic

Sweden

Eastbourne, England

2014

Austria

Germany

Sussex, England

2017

Germany

Czech-Moravian Republic

Sussex, England

 

GC World Teams Champions Tier 1

Year

Winner

Runner Up

Venue

2012

Egypt

New Zealand

Johannesburg, South Africa

2016

New Zealand

Egypt

Surbiton, England

2020

New Zealand

Egypt

Nelson, New Zealand

 

GC World Teams Champions Tier 2

Year

Winner

Runner Up

Venue

2012

Wales

Belgium

Cairo, Egypt

2016

Australia

Spain

Bath, England

 

GC World Teams Champions Tier 3

Year

Winner

Runner Up

Venue

2016

Norway

Russia

Godalming, England

 

AC Womens World Champions

Year

Winner

Runner Up

Venue

2012

Jenny Clarke

Alison Sharpe

Cairnlea, Australia

2015

Miranda Chapman

Gabrielle Higgins

Nottingham, England

 

GC Womens World Champions

Year

Winner

Runner Up

Venue

2005

Nahed Hassan

Iman El Faransawi

Cairo, Egypt

2007

Iman El Faransawi

Marwa Moustafa

Dublin, Ireland

2009

Alix Verge

Iman El Faransawi

Cairnlea, Victoria, Australia

2011

Rachel Rowe

Jenny Clarke

Bay Of Plenty, New Zealand

2014

Judith Hanekom

Jenny Clarke

Cairo, Egypt

2019

Soha Mostafa

Manal Khoudeir

Hawkes Bay, New Zealand

 

Under 21 GC World Champions

Year

Winner

Runner Up

Venue

2009

Duncan Dixon

HIsham Shaker

Cairo, Egypt

2011

Moustafa Nezar

Pauline Salib

Hunstanton, England

2015

Josh Freeth

Marwan El Sabarouti

Christchurch, New Zealand

2017

Felix Webby

George Coulter

Melbourne, Australia

2019

Edmund Fordyce

James Galpin

Nottingham, England

 

Over 50 GC World Champions

Year

Winner

Runner Up

Venue

2010

Hisham Abousbaa

Stephen Mulliner

Cairo, Egypt

2014

Salah Hassan

Hazem Mahmoud

Cairo, Egypt

2018

Hanah Rashad

Yasser Fathy

Cairo, Egypt