2023 Women’s Golf Croquet World Championship – Winner: Jamie Gumbrell, Australia

The 2023 WCF GC Women’s World Championship was held at the Sussex County Croquet Club, near Brighton England, between 7th and 14th August 2023.

Jamie Gumbrell - 2023 GC Women's Champion (taken by Chris Roberts)

Congratulations to Jamie Gumbrell, our 2023 GC Women’s World Champion.

For the full scores please go to Croquet Scores

To see the recorded live-streaming, all day every day, please go to the WCF YouTube channel GC Women’s Playlist

A huge thank you to everyone at the Sussex County Croquet Club for their hard work before and during the event. Everything ran smoothly and seamlessly as always when we visit Southwick. Thank you to the groundsmen, cooks, barbequers, bar staff, admin people, registration staff, car park attendants, shirt organisers, ball-boys, referees, and everyone else who contributed to making the players and officials feel so welcome. Specific thanks go to Mike Town for giving up so much time to manage the event, to Tim King as Director, to Alison Maugham who masterminded a whole week of live-streaming, to Jonathan Isaacs as Chair of the Organising Committee and to Ian Cobbold as the Tournament Referee.

The WCF is really appreciative of the time and effort by so many that went into making this event so enjoyable. We could not run these events without the time contributed by this host of volunteers. Well done and thank you.

17 countries were represented, with several countries sending competitors for the first time. The 56 players were divided into 8 blocks of 7 with 4 going through the blocks into a last 32 knock-out stage. Monday morning saw the start of the block play. The lawns at the club had been well prepared and were newly set with challenging Quadway hoops.

Qualifying Tournament

Thank you to the Compton Croquet Club in Eastbourne for hosting this event for us in the week prior to the Championship. Thank you to the Manager, John Low, the many referees and the club volunteers who helped maintain the lawns and feed the players.

Congratulations to the 4 qualifiers, who made it into the Championship: Bev Cardo (USA), Paz Gonzalez de Aguillar (Spain), Liz Drury (England) and Lynn Pearcy (England).

Paz Gonzalez de Aguilar, Spain

Liz Drury England qualifier in play, photo by Sarah Patton

 

Mary Berry cuts the croquet flag themed cake to Open the Championship

Opening Ceremony
The Opening Ceremony went very smoothly with the flags duly positioned at the north end of Lawn 1, the John Solomon lawn. They looked great there for the rest of the week. A huge thank you to Mary Berry, our Guest of Honour, who came, cut a themed croquet cake decorated with flags from each country, and then stayed to mingle with the players.

 

 

 

Helen Covington leads the USCA team at the flag parade

The New Zealand team (photo Sarah Patton)

Mexico compete for the first time. Flag carried by lone player Vanesa Fernandez

The Knock-Out

Well done to Egypt for getting 10 of their 13 players through to the last 32 knock-out stage, and also to the 9 out of 11 from England who made it through, by far the best result from England so far in this event. Spanish players also did well with 4 of their 5 players making it through. This reflects the growing strength in depth in all these countries.  Overall, players from 7 different countries were represented in the knock-out.

There were no major surprises in the first round of the knock-out with the best ranked players winning through as expected.

In the second round, Virgina Arney, Australia, had a great win, to beat the 2019 Silver Medallist Manal Khodeir. Other tight matches were Jayne Stevens vs Jamie Gumbrell – Jayne took the first but Jamie then stepped up a gear to win the next two games fairly easily. Debbie Lines took the second game against Rachel Gee, the 2011 Champion, and it was 5:5 in the third before Rachel’s superior hitting and hoop strokes won the day.

Susana Romero, Spain (photo by Sarah Patton)

The Egyptian Women warming up

Gerda Lambeck and Virgina Arney, representing Australia (photo by Sarah Patton)

The English team

In the Quarter-finals, which were best of 5 matches, both Rachel and Jamie played superbly winning both their matches in 3 games. A tight 5 game match between Maram Nabil and Pouline Salib was enjoyed by the crowds watching on lawn 5. Well done to Maram for winning the crucial 13th ‘Golden’ hoop in the 5th.

Jamie went on to beat Maram in 3 games the following day in the semi-finals. However, the livestream and spectators were treated to some excitement in the other semi-final between Rachel Gee and Soha Moustafa.

Soha was the defending Champion from 2019 and had been playing brilliantly throughout. Rachel won the first two games before Soha switched up a gear. In the next 3 hours, during games 3 and 4, she didn’t miss a shot and took the match to the 5th game. It seemed to be going well for Soha. Rachel missed a couple of roquets and a longish jump shot early in the game but then made a come back before Soha went into a 6:4 lead. Rachel dug deep and fought back, winning the last 3 hoops with some great long clearances and positional play.

Soha Mostafa during the semi-final (photo by Sarah Patton)

Maram Nabil from Egypt in play

Soha and Pouline

The Championship Final:  Rachel Gee versus Jamie Gumbrell

Jamie controlled throughout, with a display of technical excellence. Her centre ball clearances, long hoops and good jump shots, were consistent through the 4 games.

Rachel Gee during the 2023 GC Women's final

Rachel fought back after going two down, but in the 4th game Jamie didn’t miss anything and won 7:2. Commiserations to Rachel who played brilliantly throughout the week. This is only the second time Rachel has competed and she now has a silver to add to her previous gold medal.

Jamie Gumbrell, in play

Well done to Jamie Gumbrell, who at her first appearance, is our new GC Women’s World Champion.

The Plate

Jessica Bullen carries the flag for New Zealand at the Opening Ceremony (Photo by Sarah Patton)

The plate was won by Jessica Bullen from New Zealand who beat Cheryl Bromley, USA, 2:1 in the final. Jessica was the youngest play in the event at 18 years old and her play was excellent all week. She narrowly failed to get through to the knock-out. I am sure we will see her again in the future.

 

Managers Invitational Doubles

Instead of a 'Z' the Manager ran an Invitational Doubles for those out of all other events. Congratulations to Silvia Short and Vanesa Fernandez on their win.

Judith Hanekom, South Africa.

The Bowl
Judith Hanekom, the 2016 Champion, played Kate McLoughlin from Australia. Judith went 5:1 down in the first game but held her nerve to take the Bowl.

The Shield

Perihan in play during the Shield final

Perihan Elwy lost the first game to Debbie Lines who cleared better in the first game. However, Perihan’s consistency and straight shooting, especially under pressure over the last two or three hoops in each game, was excellent, and she came through to win the second and third games, both on the golden hoop.

 

Tournament Dinner
A huge thank you to the catering team at the SCCC who prepared and served a 3-course meal for the players and officials on the Saturday night.

Thank you to all the competitors for a fantastic week of croquet.

 

The 2023 trophy winners

 

 


 

Pre-event Information

The 2023 Women's Golf Croquet World Championship will be held at Sussex County Croquet Club in West Sussex, England between Monday 7th August to Monday 14th August 2023.

Click the image to go to the Event Website

The dedicated Event Website  is now live. This is where player bios, the draw and other useful information will be posted as it becomes available.

 

2023 Women's GC World Championship - FACEBOOK Thank you to Alison Maugham for setting up the Facebook page for this event. Click on the image to see player profiles and news updates.

 

 

Qualifying Competition
A Qualifying Tournament will be held from 3rd August to 5th August 2023 at  Eastbourne, Sussex.

Director: Richard Bilton
Manager: John Low
Format: tba after closing date 9th July

How to enter  * Now Closed*
The qualifier can be entered via the English CA's Online Tournament Entry System, which is found on the Compete page of the CA Website. To enter you must first register for (or renew) a Reciprocal Rights Account. If you have any problems, you can contact the CA Office (caoffice.org.uk) for assistance. Once submitted, the office should take approximately one working day to provide the necessary access so that you may enter online.

Main Event Format

The 56 players will form 8 blocks of 7 players each generated in accordance with WCF Sports Regulations Appendix 4.  All matches will be best-of-3 13-point games.  Matches will generally be single-banked, with double banking only used if scheduling so requires.  Except in emergency conditions, games will be played without time limits.

Qualification for Knock-Out Stage: the top 4 players from each block will qualify for the WGCWC Knock-Out Stage.  Ties on match wins for qualifying places will be resolved in accordance with WCF Sports Regulations Appendix 6.  Non-qualifiers will be eligible for the Plate Event.

Knock-Out Stage:  the Knock-Out stage will be drawn and seeded conforming to the WCF Sports Regulations Appendix 7 Section B.  It will be single-banked, except in emergency conditions, and played without time limits. Knock-Out Round 1, 2 and quarter-final matches will be best-of-3 13-point games. Semi-final and Final will be best-of-5 13-point games.

The Plate: this will be played in accordance with WCF Sports Regulations Appendix 8 paragraph 2 and will consist of block play followed by a knock-out stage.

The Bowl: this event is open to all players who lose in the first round of the Knock-Out Stage and will be played in accordance with WCF Sports Regulations Appendix 8 paragraph 4.

The Shield: this event is open to all players who lose in the second round of the Knock-Out Stage and will be played in accordance with WCF Sports Regulations Appendix 8 paragraph 5.

Z Event: the TM or a deputy will manage a Z Event for all players who have been eliminated from all other events but wish to continue to play.

Hours of play: players should be available to start play at 9.30 am each day.  There are no floodlights at the club but at this time of year the light will be good enough to play until at least 8.00 pm.

Practice:  players will be able to practice from 9.15 am each day on their allocated court and for 5 minutes before the first game of each match.

Lawns: SCCC has 11 full size croquet courts available.  A speed in the range 10-12 Plummers is anticipated assuming normal weather conditions.

Hoops: the hoops used will be Aldridge Competition Quadway hoops [6.3.23 please note change to hoop type that will be used], set as specified in the WCF Sports Regulations (as close as possible to, but not less than, 1/32” clearance).  Hoop alignments, widths and firmness will be checked prior to the start of play and at the beginning of main event matches.  Players themselves will be permitted to firm up the hoops by gently tapping with a suitable mallet before playing a hoop stroke.

Balls: Dawson balls will be used.

Practice: players wishing to practise before the event starts will be welcome at SCCC between 11 am and 2.30 pm on Sunday, 6th August, though some lawns may be unavailable at times for maintenance and hoops will not be set to tournament standards.

Opening Ceremony: A formal opening ceremony will be held at SCCC on Sunday 6th August with a light finger buffet.

Accommodation and Travel: SCCC is easily accessible by train or car from London or Gatwick Airport.  SCCC is close to Brighton and Worthing which are large urban areas with a wide range of hotels bed and breakfast and rental properties.  A list will be put on the event website with contact details.  The area attracts a lot of visitors in the summer. Players should be aware that early booking of accommodation is essential.

We anticipate that most players will stay in accommodation in the Brighton to Worthing area and so will be able to reach SCCC by public transport if they have not hired cars.  It is suggested that players find accommodation within 20 miles (32 km) of SCCC.

Catering and Social:  SCCC, has a long-established tradition of providing good quality home cooked lunches with kitchen facilities in the club house and a team of volunteers who cater throughout the season.
Morning coffee, lunch and afternoon tea would be available for sale to all players at all venues. SCCC also has a bar that will be staffed throughout the Event.

Internet, publicity and Communications
Wireless internet connections will be available. Live streaming is expected to be arranged on some days. A dedicated website for the event will be available a few months before the event starts.

Main Event Key Dates

Invitation Date

07/11/2022

This is the date that Members will be formally invited to send players to participate in this event.

Response Date

07/01/2023

This is the date by which Member nominations for Ranking and Wild Card places must have been received by the WCF Management Committee. Members must also specify the number of Membership Places they wish to take up and RCO's should advise if they would like to request a Membership Place.

Allocation Date

21/01/2023

The World Ranking List to be used to determine the initial allocation of Ranking Places is that published at the end of the Allocation Date. 

Announcement Date

04/02/2023

By this date the breakdown of places will be advised and players awarded an Initial Ranking Place or Wild Card will be announced.

Closing Date

14/03/2023

This is the last date Members can nominate players for their Membership Places. Within 1 to 2 days the MC will announce recipients of Membership Places and Replacement Ranking Places.

Player Contact Details & Bios

14/04/2023

This is the date by which players are asked to provide their contact details, bio's and a headshot photo. 

Entry Fee Due Date

16/04/2023

Per Sports Regn Appendix 2 6.1. Any players awarded a place on the Announcement Date will lose their place if they have not paid by this date.

Main Event Cut-off Date

22/06/2023

This is the date after which returned places are generally filled by creating extra Qualifier Places instead of Replacement Ranking Places.

Qualifier Key Dates

Qualifier Entries open

na

Entries will open upon publication of the CA Fixtures Book (on-line and in print)

Qualifier Allocation Date

01/06/2023

Entries received by this date will be accepted in ranking position order as shown in the Qualifier Ranking List.

Qualifier Closing Date

19/07/2023

Last date any players will be accepted into this event.

Key Personnel

Chairman of Organising Committee

Jonathan Isaacs

Tournament Director

Tim King

Tournament Manager

Mike Town

WCF Event Lead

Debbie Lines

CA Event Lead

Ian Lines

Tournament Referee

Ian Cobbold

Webmaster

John Low

Soha Mostafa and Hanen Aref at the GC Worlds at the 2019 GC Women's World Championship from Hawkes Bay, New Zealand

Latest News

2019 Women’s Golf Croquet World Championship – Winner: Soha Mostafa (EGY)

The 6th WCF Women’s Golf Croquet World Championship
Venue: Heretaunga Croquet Club, Hawke’s Bay, New Zealand
Dates: 2 – 9 February 2019

Champion: Soha Mostafa (Egypt)

Finalist: Manal Khodeir (Egypt)

Soha Mostafa (EGY) is the new Women's Golf Croquet World Champion.

Soha Mostafa - Winner

Soha defeated Manal Khodeir (EGY) 7-1, 5-7, 7-3, 7-4 in the final of the 2019 Women's Golf Croquet World Championship held at Heretaunga Croquet Club in Hawke's Bay, New Zealand from 2 to 9 February 2019.  56 competitors from eight countries took part.

Soha's victory in the sixth Women's World Championship was the first Egyptian success since 2007.  The three previous champions were Alix Verge (AUS) in 2009, Rachel Gee (ENG) in 2011 and Judith Hanekom (ZAF) in 2014.

Full results are available at https://croquetscores.com/2019/gc/wcf-womens-world-championship

Soha in play during the Championship

Soha Mostafa and Hanen Aref at the GC Worlds at the 2019 GC Women's World Championship from Hawkes Bay, New Zealand

2014 Women’s Golf Croquet World Championship – Winner: Judith Hanekom (ZAF)

The 5th Women's Golf Croquet World Championship
Venue: Cairo, Egypt
Dates: 20-28 November 2014

Champion: Judith Hanekom (South Africa)

Finalist: Jenny Clarke (New Zealand)

South Africa is now the proud possessor of both the Golf Croquet World Championship (Reg Bamford) and the Women's Golf Croquet World Championship which was held in Cairo from 16 to 21 November 2014.

Judith Hanekom only just made it into the knock-out, coming 4th in Block C with only one win, but then defeated four top Egyptian women players to reach the final and face New Zealand's Jenny Clarke, the 2011 runner-up to Rachel Rowe of England. Judith made a great start to the best-of-five final by taking the first game 7-3 but Jenny fought back to win the next two 7-4, 7-5. Judith led 6-4 in the fourth, was pulled back to 6-6 but made no mistake at 13 to square the match at 2-2. The deciding game was nip-and-tuck all the way to 5-5 but, after a short duel at 11, Jenny had the misfortune to peel Judith to give her a 6-5 lead. Judith took this unexpected gift with both hands and wrapped up the match 7-5.

Many congratulations to Judith for a hard fought campaign and a superb victory and commiserations to Jenny who played very well throughout the event.
Full results are available at https://croquetscores.com/2014/gc/the-5th-womens-world-championship

 

 

 

2011 Women’s Golf Croquet World Championship – Winner: Rachel Rowe (ENG)

The 4th Women's Golf Croquet World Championship
Venue: Mount Maunganui, Bay of Plenty, New Zealand
Dates: 20-28 November 2011

Champion: Rachel Rowe (England)

Finalist: Jenny Clarke (New Zealand)

Results

Third: Marwa Moustafa (Egypt)
Fourth: Rosie Graham (Australia)
Plate winner: Gaye Pitman (Australia)
Runner-up: Sandra Bathgate (New Zealand)

The winning shot by Rachel at the Women's GCWC 2011 (Photo: Freda Vitty)
Rosie Landrebe (Graham at the time), semi-finalist WGCWC 2011 (Photo: Rachel Gee)
Spectating at the 2011 WGCWC Khalid Younis and Amir Ramsis (Photo: Rachel Gee)
WGCWC 2011 Kouki Mohsen, Egypt (Photo: Rachel Gee)
Helena Jansson representing Finland in the 2011 Women's GCWC (Photo: Rachel Gee)
Flags at the 2011 Women's GCWC (Photo: Rachel Gee)
The English team at the 2011 Women's GC World Championship. L to R> Samantha Thompson, Freda Vitty, Kath Burt, Pamela Mead, Rachel Gee (Rowe at the time), Sue Lightbody. (Photo: Rachel Gee)

 Day 1 Saturday 19 November

Wendy Dickson Aus beat Sandra Bathgate NZ 7-5 7-5
Rachel Rowe England beat Jasmine Rule NZ 7-5 7-2
Christine Pont Aus beat Alwen Bowker Wales 7-5 3-7 7-4
Bernie Pfitzner Aus beat Ashley Cooke NZ 7-3 7-2
Iman El Farnsawi Egypt beat Ros Johnstone Aus 7-5 7-4
Fredy Vitty England beat Pixie Jones NZ 4-7 7-5 7-1
Sue Lightbody England beat Dallas Cooke NZ 7-4 5-7 7-4
Kathleen Colclough Aus beat Colleen Reynolds NZ 7-6 7-5
Gaye Pitman Aus beat Anne Quinn Aus 7-4 7-3
Dallas Cooke NZ beat Gaye Pitman Aus 7-4 7-3
Anne Quinn Aus beat Sue Lightbody England 7-5 2-7 7-5
Colleen Reynolds NZ beat Shadin Okasha Egypt 7-5 6-7 7-5
Alwen Bowker Wales beat Ashley Cooke NZ 7-3 4-7 7-1
Pixie Jones NZ beat Sandra Bathgate NZ 7-3 7-5
Wendy Dickson Aus beat Freda Vitty Aus 7-5 2-7 7-4
Marwa Moustafa Egypt beat Jasmine Rule NZ 7-5 7-2
Christine Pont Aus beat Bernie Pfitzner Aus 5-7 7-5 7-6
Jenny Clarke NZ beat Ros Johnstone Aus 6-7 7-6 7-4
Manal Ali Hohsen Egypt beat Elizabeth Allen Aus 7-1 7-2
Judy Wembridge Aus beat Elizabeth Allen Aus 7-3 7-4
Erica Stephens NZ beat Ann Sharp NZ 7-5 7-2
Erica Stephens NZ beat Pam Mead England 7-3 7-4
Jane Morrison Ireland beat Ann Sharp NZ 6-7 7-6 7-5
Jane Morrison Ireland beat Pam Mead Aus 7-2 7-5
Abeer Moustafa Egypt beat Jane Beharriell Canada 7-2 7-2
Mavis Brodgen NZ beat Jane Beharriell Canada 7-6 3-7 7-6
Laura Whittaker NZ beat Rosemary Newsham Aus 7-5 7-6
Laura Whittaker NZ beat Wilma Bonnar NZ 7-2 7-6
Kath Burt England beat Rosemary Newsham Aus 6-7 7-4 7-2
Kath Burt England beat Wilma Bonnar Aus 7-2 7-3
Rosie Graham Aus beat Cheryl Bromley USA 7-6 7-6
Phyllis Young NZ beat Helena Fensome Fin 7-3 7-5
Soha Moustafa Egypt beat Gwen Salisbury NZ 7-2 7-2
Alison Wall NZ beat Gwen Salisbury NZ 7-2 7-2
Anna Miller Aus beat Gwen Falconer NZ 7-6 6-7 7-3
Deidre Hardy Aus beat Clare Stableford S Africa 4-7 7-4 7-4
Samantha Thompson England beat Jola Jurasinska Scot 7-1 7-3
Tricia Devlin Aus beat Sue Roberts NZ 7-4 7-4
Sue Beattie Aus beat Pat Anderton NZ 7-6 1-7 7-6

Day 2 Sunday 20 November

Diedre Hardy (Aust) beat Alison Wall (NZ) 2-7,7-6, 7-6
Anna Miller (Aust) beat Gwen Salisbury (NZ) 7-4, 6-7, 7-4
Soha Moustafa (Egypt) beat Gwen Falconer (NZ) 7-2, 7-2
Sue Beattie (Aust) beat Samantha Thompson (Eng) 7-6, 7-4
Tricia Devlin (Aust) beat Jola Juransinka (Scotland) 7-2, 7-4
Azza El Khouly (Egypt) beat Sue Roberts (NZ) 7-2, 7-3
Iman El Faransawi (Egypt) beat Sandra Bathgate (NZ) 7-3, 7-0
Mavis Brogden (NZ) beat Rosemary Newsham (Aust) 7-6, 7-3
Abir Moustafa (Egypt) beat Wilmar Bonnor (England) 7-4, 7-4
Jenny Clarke (NZ) beat Freda Vitty (England) 7-2, 7-1
Laura Whittaker (NZ) beat Jane Beharriell (Canada) 7-6, 6-7, 7-1
Rachel Rowe (England) beat Bernie Pfitzner (Australia) 7-1, 7-4
Manal Ali Mohsen (Egypt) beat Pam Mead (England) 7-6, 7-5
Christine Pont (Australia) beat Jasmine Rule (NZ) 7-5, 7-5
Elizabeth Allen (Aust) beat Erica Stephens (NZ) 7-3, 7-4
Judy Wembridge (Australia) beat Ann Sharp (NZ) 7-4, 7-6
Dallas Cooke (NZ) beat Colleen Reynolds (NZ) 7-2, 7-4
Marwa Moustafa (Egypt) beat Alwen Bowker (Wales) 7-3, 7-5
Kathleen Colcough (Aust) beat Gaye Pitman (Aust) 5-7, 7-6, 7-6
Ashley Cooke (NZ) beat Jasmine Rule (NZ) 7-1, 7-4
Rosie Graham (Australia) beat Helena Fensome (FIN) 7-5, 7-3
Pam Gentle (Australia) beat Cheryl Bromley (USA) 6-7, 7-3, 7-5
Hemmat Moustafa (Egypt) beat Noeline Posselt (NZ) 7-1, 7-3
Alison Wall (NZ) beat Gwen Falconer (NZ) 7-5, 7-6
Soha Moustafa (Egypt) beat Diedre Hardy (Aust) 7-3, 7-5
Shadin Okasha Egypt) beat Sue Lightbody (England) 7-4, 2-7, 7-1
Clare Stableford (South Africa) beat Gwen Salisbury (NZ) 4-7, 7-3, 7-1
Samantha Thompson (Eng) beat Sue Roberts (NZ) 2-7, 7-5, 7-6
Azza El Khouly (Egypt) beat Sue Beattie (Aust) 7-2, 7-2
Pat Anderton (NZ) beat Jola Juransinka (Scotland) 7-5, 5-7, 7-4
Noeline Posselt (NZ) beat Rosie Graham (Australia) 7-6, 7-4
Hemmat Moustafa (Egypt) beat Helena Fensome (FIN) 7-4, 7-5
Phyllis Young (NZ) beat Cheryl Bromley (USA) 6-7, 7-5, 7-2
Mavis Brogden (NZ) beat Wilmar Bonnor (England) 7-3, 7-5
Abir Moustafa (Egypt) beat Rosemary Newsham (Aust) 7-5, 7-2
Kath Burt (England) beat Jane Beharriell (Canada) 7-5, 7-4
Freda Vitty (England) beat Iman El Faransawi (Egypt) 4-7, 7-6, 7-5
Jenny Clarke (NZ) beat Sandra Bathgate (NZ) 7-0, 7-5
Wendy Dickson (Aust) beat Ros Johnstone (Aust) 7-2, 7-5
Judy Wembridge (Australia) beat Pam Mead (England) 7-3, 4-7, 7-2
Manal Ali Mohsen (Egypt) Ann Sharp (NZ)
Jane Morrison (Ireland) beat Elizabeth Allen (Aust) 7-6, 7-2
Marwa Moustafa (Egypt) beat Bernie Pfitzner (Australia) 6-7, 7-4, 7-5
Rachel Rowe (England) beat Alwen Bowker (Wales) 7-6, 7-3
Kathleen Colcough (Aust) beat Sue Lightbody (England) 7-6, 7-6
Shadin Okasha Egypt) beat Gaye Pitman (Aust) 7-1, 7-1
Anne Quinn (Aust) beat Colleen Reynolds (NZ) 7-3, 5- 7, 7-5

Day 3 Monday 21 November

Manal Ali Mohsen beat Jane Morrison (Ireland) 5-7, 7-6, 7-4
Elizabeth Allen (Aust) beat Pam Mead (England) 7-6, 7-3
Judy Wembridge (Aust) beat Erica Stephens (NZ) 7-5, 7-6
Abir Moustafa (Egypt) bear Kath Burt (England) 7-3, 7-0
Wilmar Bonnar (England) lost to Jane Beharriell (Canada) 3-7, 7-1, 7-6
Mavis Brogden (NZ) beat Laura Whittaker (NZ) 7-1, 4-7, 7-5
Shadin Okasha (Egypt) beat Anne Quinn (Aust) 7-5, 7-6
Sue Lightbody (England) beat Colleen Reynolds (NZ) 6-7, 7-3, 7-3
Kathleen Colcough (Aust) lost to Dallas Cooke (NZ) 3-7, 7-2, 7-6
Hemmat Moustafa (Egypt) beat Phyllis Young (NZ) 7-3, 7-4
Noeline Posselt (NZ) beat Cheryle Bromley (USA) 7-3, 7-6
Rosie Graham (Aust) beat Pam Gentle (Aust) 7-3, 7-3
Ann Sharp (NZ) lost to Elizabeth Allen (Aust) 4-7, 4-7
Manal Ali Mohsen (Egypt) beat Erica Stephens (NZ) 7-2, 7-5
Judy Wembridge (Aust) beat Jane Morrison (Ireland) 7-5, 7-6
Rosemary Newsham (Aust) lost to Jane Beharriell (Canada) 3-7, 6-7
Abir Moustafa (Egypt) beat Laura Whittaker (NZ) 7-6, 7-4
Mavis Brogden (NZ) beat Kath Burt (England) 7-3, 7-4
Gaye Pitman (Aust) beat Colleen Reynolds (NZ) 7-4, 7-4
Shadin Okasha (Egypt) beat Dallas Cooke (NZ) 7-3, 7-5
Kathleen Colcough (Aust) Anne Quinn (Aust)
Helena Fensome (FIN) beat Cheryl Bromley (USA) 7-3, 7-4
Hemmat Moustafa (Egypt) Pam Gentle (Aust)
Rosie Graham (Aust) Phyllis Young (NZ)
Azza El Khouly (Egypt) beat Pat Anderton (NZ) 7-3, 3-7, 7-4
Sue Roberts (NZ) beat Jola Jurasinka (Scotland) 7-3, 7-3
Samantha Thompson (England) beat Tricia Devlin (Aust) 7-4, 7-5
Marwa Moustafa (Egypt) beat Ashley Cooke (NZ) 7-6, 7-5
Alwen Bowker (Wales) beat Jasmine Rule (NZ) 7-6, 7-3
Rachel Rowe (England) beat Christine Pont (Aust) 7-3, 7-6
Sue Beattie (Aust) beat Jola Jurasinka (Scotland) 7-4, 7-1
Azza El Khouly (Egypt) beat Tricia Devlin (Aust) 7-6, 7-6
Samantha Thompson (England) beat Pat Anderton (NZ) 7-3, 2-7, 7-5
Bernie Pfitzner (Aust) beat Jasmine Rule (NZ) 7-5, 7-4
Marwa Moustafa (Egypt) beat Christine Pont (Aust) 7-4, 7-5
Rachel Rowe (England) beat Ashley Cooke (NZ) 7-3, 7-6
Soha Moustafa (Egypt) beat Clare Stableford (South Africa) 7-2 7-4
Gwen Falconer (NZ) beat Gwen Salisbury (NZ) 7-6 5-7 7-6
Alison Wall (NZ) lost to Anna Miller (Aust) 7-5 6-7 7-5
Iman El Faransawi (Egypt) beat Pixie Jones-Merredew (NZ) 7-4 7-6
Jenny Clarke (NZ) beat Wendy Dickson (Aust) 7-4 7-3
Freda Vitty (England) beat Ros Johnstone (Aust) 7-3 7-6
Deidre Hardy (Aust) beat Gwen Salisbury (NZ) 7-4 7-2
Soha Moustafa (Egypt) beat Anna Miller (Aust) 7-3 7-5
Alison Wall (NZ) beat Clare Stableford (South Africa) 4-7 7-4 7-5
Sandra Bathgate (NZ) lost to Ros Johnstone (Aust) 7-6 7-5
Jenny Clarke (NZ) beat Pixie Jones-Merredew (NZ) 7-2 7-4
Iman El Faransawi (Egypt) beat Wendy Dickson (Aust) 7-5 3-7 7-3

Charts

Block A MAM JW ES JM AS PM EA Points for Points Net Games Net Matches won Place
Manal Ali Mohsen 7 7 7 7 5 7 7 6 7 7 7 7 7 7 95 39 10 6 1
Judy Wembridge 3 4 7 7 7 7 7 7 7 4 7 7 7 81 16 7 5 2
Erica Stephens 2 5 5 6 7 3 7 7 7 7 7 3 4 70 -1 0 3 4
Jane Morrison 7 6 4 5 6 6 7 6 6 7 7 7 7 7 7 95 12 1 3 3
Ann Sharp 7 1 5 4 6 5 2 7 6 5 7 7 4 4 70 -18 -6 1 6
Pam Mead 6 3 3 7 2 3 4 2 5 3 3 6 3 50 -38 -11 0 7
Elizabeth Allen 1 2 3 4 7 7 6 2 7 7 7 7 60 -6 0 3 5
Block B SM AW AM CS DH GF GS Points for Points Net Games Net Matches won Place
Soha Moustafa 7 7 7 7 7 7 7 7 7 7 7 7 84 46 12 6 1
Alison Wall 6 2 7 6 5 4 7 7 7 6 6 7 7 7 7 91 10 1 3 4
Anna Miller 3 5 5 7 7 7 7 7 7 7 6 7 7 6 7 95 14 5 5 2
Clare Stableford 2 4 7 4 5 4 4 7 4 4 7 7 4 7 7 77 -3 -3 2 5
Deidre Hardy 3 5 2 7 7 4 6 4 7 7 7 7 7 7 80 4 2 4 3
Gwen Falconer 2 2 5 6 6 7 3 1 4 4 4 7 5 7 63 -32 -8 1 6
Gwen Salisbury 2 2 2 3 4 7 4 7 3 1 4 2 6 7 6 60 -39 -9 0 7
Block C AM MB LW KB RN WB JB Points for Points Net Games Net Matches won Place
Abeer Moustafa 7 7 7 7 7 7 7 7 7 7 7 7 84 47 12 6 1
Mavis Brogden 2 3 7 4 7 7 7 7 7 7 7 7 3 7 82 12 6 5 2
Laura Whittaker 6 4 1 7 5 7 7 7 7 7 7 7 6 7 85 14 4 4 3
Kath Burt 3 0 3 4 5 5 6 7 7 7 7 7 7 68 -1 -1 3 4
Rosemary Newsham 5 2 6 3 5 6 7 4 2 3 3 3 6 55 -35 -11 0 7
Wilma Bonnar 4 4 3 5 2 6 2 3 7 7 7 1 6 57 -22 -7 1 6
Jane Beharriell 2 2 6 7 6 2 7 1 5 4 7 7 3 7 7 73 -15 -3 2 5
Block D AEK ST TD PA SB SR JJ Points for Points Net Games Net Matches won Place
Azza El Khouly 7 7 7 7 7 3 7 7 7 7 7 7 3 7 90 31 10 6 1
Samantha Thompson 3 4 7 7 7 2 7 6 4 3 7 7 7 7 78 4 2 4 3
Tricia Devlin 6 6 4 5 6 5 3 6 7 7 7 7 69 -1 -4 2 6
Pat Anderton 3 7 4 3 7 5 7 7 6 7 6 7 6 3 7 5 7 97 2 -1 2 4
Sue Beattie 2 2 7 7 7 7 7 1 7 0 7 7 7 7 75 0 6 5 2
Sue Roberts 2 3 7 5 6 4 4 6 7 7 7 5 6 7 7 83 2 -3 2 5
Jola Jurasinska 5 7 5 1 3 2 4 5 7 4 4 1 3 3 54 -38 -10 0 7
Block E HM RG PG PY HF NP CB Points for Points Net Games Net Matches won Place
Hemat Moustafa 7 7 7 6 4 7 7 7 7 7 7 7 7 87 35 9 5 1
Rosie Graham 5 5 7 7 7 7 7 7 6 4 7 7 76 17 4 4 3
Pam Gentle 3 7 7 3 3 7 7 7 7 7 7 6 7 7 85 17 6 5 2
Phyllis Young 3 4 3 2 6 5 7 7 7 6 7 6 7 7 77 1 -2 3 4
Helena Fensome 4 5 5 3 5 2 3 5 7 7 7 7 60 -12 -4 2 6
Noeline Posselt 1 3 7 7 2 2 3 7 2 5 4 7 7 57 -24 -3 2 5
Cheryl Bromley 2 3 6 6 7 3 5 7 5 2 3 4 3 6 62 -34 -10 0 7
Block F JC IEF PJM WD SB FV RJ Points for Points Net Games Net Matches won Place
Jenny Clarke 7 4 6 7 7 7 7 7 7 7 7 6 7 7 93 36 8 5 1
Iman El Faransawi 5 7 7 7 7 7 3 7 7 7 7 6 5 7 7 96 23 7 5 2
Pixie Jones-Merridew 2 4 4 6 6 5 7 7 7 5 1 7 7 68 -8 -3 2 5
Wendy Dickson 4 3 5 7 3 7 7 7 7 7 2 7 7 7 80 5 4 4 3
Sandra Bathgate 0 5 3 0 3 5 5 5 5 2 6 5 44 -40 -12 0 7
Freda Vitty 2 1 5 7 7 4 7 7 5 7 4 7 7 7 7 84 7 3 4 4
Ros Johnstone 7 6 4 5 4 3 5 2 5 7 7 3 6 64 -23 -7 1 6
Block G MM RR CP AC BP AB JR Points for Points Net Games Net Matches won Place
Marwa Moustafa 5 7 5 7 7 7 7 6 7 7 7 7 7 7 93 23 8 5 2
Rachel Rowe 7 5 7 7 7 7 7 7 7 7 7 7 7 89 33 11 6 1
Christine Pont 4 5 3 6 6 5 5 7 7 7 3 7 7 7 79 -7 -2 3 4
Ashley Cooke 6 5 3 6 7 7 3 2 3 7 1 7 7 64 -12 -3 2 6
Bernie Pfitzner 7 4 5 1 4 7 5 6 7 7 7 3 7 7 7 84 0 1 3 3
Alwen Bowker 3 5 6 3 5 7 4 7 4 7 4 7 6 7 7 82 0 -3 2 5
Jasmine Rule 5 2 5 2 5 5 1 4 5 4 6 3 47 -37 -12 0 7
Block H SO KC DC AQ GP SL CR Points for Points Net Games Net Matches won Place
Shadin Oukasha 7 4 4 7 7 7 7 7 7 7 2 7 5 7 5 90 21 5 4 2
Kathleen Colclough 2 7 7 7 2 6 4 7 7 5 7 7 7 7 7 7 96 5 6 5 1
Dallas Cooke 3 5 3 7 7 7 6 6 7 7 4 7 4 7 7 87 6 1 3 3
Anne Quinn 5 6 7 4 6 6 7 7 4 3 7 2 7 7 5 7 90 -7 -2 3 5
Gaye Pitman 1 1 7 6 6 4 3 7 7 7 7 7 7 70 -3 1 3 4
Sue Lightbody 4 7 1 6 6 7 5 7 5 7 5 5 6 6 7 7 91 3 -4 2 6
Colleen Reynolds 7 6 7 6 5 2 4 3 7 5 4 4 7 3 3 73 -25 -7 1 7

Knockout

KO 1 (BO3) KO 2 (BO3) Quarter (BO3) Semi (BO5) Final (BO5)
Soha Moustafa (EGY) 6 4
Elizabeth Allen (AUS) 7 7 Elizabeth Allen 4 3
Rosie Graham 7 7
Wendy Dickson (AUS) 5 6
Rosie Graham (AUS) 7 7 Rosie Graham 7 3 7
Phyllis Young 5 7 4
Mavis Brogden (NZE) 7 5 3
Freda Vitty (ENG) 4 7 7 Freda Vitty 7 1 6
Phyllis Young 2 7 7
Phyllis Young (NZE) 7 6 7 Rosie Graham 4 4 6
Iman El Faransawi (EGY) 5 7 5 Rachel Rowe 7 7 7
Rachel Rowe (ENG) 7 7
Kath Burt (ENG) 3 3 Rachel Rowe 7 7
Kathleen Colclough 3 6
Deidre Hardy (AUS) 4 4
Kathleen Colclough (AUS) 7 7 Rachel Rowe 7 4 7
Azza El Khouly 3 7 2
Sue Beattie (AUS) 4 5
Laura Whittaker (NZE) 7 7 Laura Whittaker 4 7 6
Azza El Khouly 7 4 7
Anne Quinn (AUS) 4 4 Rachel Rowe 7 6 5 7 7
Azza El Khouly (EGY) 7 7 Jenny Clarke 3 7 7 6 4
Abir Moustafa (EGY) 7 7
Bernie Pfitzner (AUS) 3 5 Abir Moustafa 6 6 3rd Marwa Moustafa 7 5 7
Shadin Oukasha 7 7 4th Rosie Graham 4 7 3
Anna Miller (AUS) 3 3
Shadin Oukasha (EGY) 7 7 Shadin Oukasha 3 3
Marwa Moustafa 7 7
Marwa Moustafa (EGY) 5 7 7
Samantha Thompson (ENG) 7 4 4 Marwa Moustafa 2 7 7
Hemat Moustafa 7 5 4
Pat Anderton (NZE) 4 4 Marwa Moustafa 7 4 3 6
Hemat Moustafa (EGY) 7 7 Jenny Clarke 5 7 7 7
Jenny Clarke (NZE) 7 7
Christine Pont (AUS) 3 3 Jenny Clarke 7 7
Dallas Cooke 6 3
Dallas Cooke (NZE) 7 7
Judy Wembridge (AUS) 5 5 Jenny Clarke 7 7
Manal Ali Mohsen 2 5
Pam Gentle (AUS) 7 5 3
Alison Wall (NZE) 5 7 7 Alison Wall 3 7 3
Manal Ali Mohsen 7 3 7
Erica Stephens (NZE) 6 3
Manal Ali Mohsen (EGY) 7 7

Plate games

Block 1

Round Score Score
1 Jola Jurasinska 3 v 7 Sandra Bathgate
Ros Johnstone 7 v 4 Cheryl Bromley
Jasmine Rule 5 v 7 Sue Roberts
Colleen Reynolds 7 v 6 Noeline Posselt
Alwen Bowker 7 v 3 Ann Sharp
Tricia Devlin 7 v 2 Rosemary Newsham
2 Alwen Bowker 7 v 5 Tricia Devlin
Rosemary Newsham 4 v 7 Ann Sharp
Jola Jurasinska 5 v 7 Noeline Posselt
Ros Johnstone 4 v 7 Sandra Bathgate
Jasmine Rule 7 v 6 Cheryl Bromley
Colleen Reynolds 3 v 7 Sue Roberts
3 Jasmine Rule 5 v 7 Sandra Bathgate
Colleen Reynolds 1 v 7 Cheryl Bromley
Alwen Bowker 7 v 6 Rosemary Newsham
Tricia Devlin 7 v 5 Ann Sharp
Jola Jurasinska 3 v 7 Sue Roberts
Ros Johnstone 3 v 7 Noeline Posselt
4 Ros Johnstone 4 v 7 Rosemary Newsham
Jola Jurasinska 5 v 7 Alwen Bowker
Sandra Bathgate 4 v 7 Sue Roberts
Cheryl Bromley 2 v 7 Noeline Posselt
Colleen Reynolds 2 v 7 Ann Sharp
Jasmine Rule 7 v 6 Tricia Devlin
5 Colleen Reynolds 7 v 5 Tricia Devlin
Jasmine Rule 7 v 3 Rosemary Newsham
Ros Johnstone 6 v 7 Alwen Bowker
Jola Jurasinska 4 v 7 Ann Sharp
Sandra Bathgate 7 v 4 Noeline Posselt
Cheryl Bromley 7 v 3 Sue Roberts
6 Sue Roberts 6 v 7 Noeline Posselt
Sandra Bathgate 7 v 4 Cheryl Bromley
Colleen Reynolds 7 v 6 Rosemary Newsham
Jasmine Rule 4 v 7 Alwen Bowker
Ros Johnstone 2 v 7 Ann Sharp
Jola Jurasinska 1 v 7 Tricia Devlin
7 Jola Jurasinska 6 v 7 Cheryl Bromley
Jasmine Rule 7 v 5 Noeline Posselt
Ros Johnstone 7 v 5 Tricia Devlin
Sandra Bathgate 5 v 7 Rosemary Newsham
Colleen Reynolds 6 v 7 Alwen Bowker
Sue Roberts 7 v 5 Ann Sharp
8 Jasmine Rule 7 v 5 Ann Sharp
Ros Johnstone 6 v 7 Sue Roberts
Noeline Posselt 7 v 3 Alwen Bowker
Cheryl Bromley 5 v 7 Tricia Devlin
Jola Jurasinska 7 v 3 Rosemary Newsham
Colleen Reynolds 6 v 7 Sandra Bathgate
9 Sandra Bathgate 7 v 6 Alwen Bowker
Cheryl Bromley 2 v 7 Rosemary Newsham
Jola Jurasinska 7 v 6 Colleen Reynolds
Ros Johnstone 4 v 7 Jasmine Rule
Sue Roberts 5 v 7 Tricia Devlin
Noeline Posselt 7 v 6 Ann Sharp
10 Noeline Posselt 7 v 5 Tricia Devlin
Sandra Bathgate 7 v 4 Ann Sharp
Cheryl Bromley 4 v 7 Alwen Bowker
Sue Roberts 7 v 4 Rosemary Newsham
Ros Johnstone 6 v 7 Colleen Reynolds
Jola Jurasinska 5 v 7 Jasmine Rule
11 Jola Jurasinska 7 v 5 Ros Johnstone
Jasmine Rule 5 v 7 Colleen Reynolds
Sandra Bathgate 7 v 6 Tricia Devlin
Cheryl Bromley 7 v 6 Ann Sharp
Noeline Posselt 7 v 5 Rosemary Newsham
Sue Roberts 6 v 7 Alwen Bowker

Block 2

Round Score Score
1 Gwen Salisbury 6 v 7 Helena Fensome
Jane Beharriell 7 v 4 Jane Morrison
Pam Mead 7 v 5 Gwen Falconer
Wilma Bonnar 4 v 7 Ashley Cooke
Sue Lightbody 7 v 3 Gaye Pitman
Pixie Jones 7 v 4 Clare Stapleford
2 Sue Lightbody 7 v 4 Pixie Jones
Clare Stapleford 3 v 7 Gaye Pitman
Gwen Salisbury 1 v 7 Ashley Cooke
Jane Beharriell 3 v 7 Helena Fensome
Pam Mead 5 v 7 Jane Morrison
Wilma Bonnar 7 v 3 Gwen Falconer
3 Pam Mead 4 v 7 Helena Fensome
Wilma Bonnar 5 v 7 Jane Morrison
Sue Lightbody 7 v 5 Clare Stapleford
Pixie Jones 5 v 7 Gaye Pitman
Gwen Salisbury 6 v 7 Gwen Falconer
Jane Beharriell 4 v 7 Ashley Cooke
4 Jane Beharriell 5 v 7 Clare Stapleford
Gwen Salisbury 4 v 7 Sue Lightbody
Helena Fensome 7 v 3 Gwen Falconer
Jane Morrison 7 v 4 Ashley Cooke
Wilma Bonnar 4 v 7 Gaye Pitman
Pam Mead 3 v 7 Pixie Jones
5 Wilma Bonnar 7 v 3 Pixie Jones
Pam Mead 6 v 7 Clare Stapleford
Jane Beharriell 7 v 5 Sue Lightbody
Gwen Salisbury 3 v 7 Gaye Pitman
Helena Fensome 5 v 7 Ashley Cooke
Jane Morrison 7 v 4 Gwen Falconer
6 Gwen Falconer 2 v 7 Ashley Cooke
Helena Fensome 2 v 7 Jane Morrison
Wilma Bonnar 6 v 7 Clare Stapleford
Pam Mead 6 v 7 Sue Lightbody
Jane Beharriell 7 v 3 Gaye Pitman
Gwen Salisbury 3 v 7 Pixie Jones
7 Gwen Salisbury 7 v 5 Jane Morrison
Pam Mead 6 v 7 Ashley Cooke
Jane Beharriell 4 v 7 Pixie Jones
Helena Fensome 7 v 4 Clare Stapleford
Wilma Bonnar 2 v 7 Sue Lightbody
Gwen Falconer 4 v 7 Gaye Pitman
8 Pam Mead 2 v 7 Gaye Pitman
Jane Beharriell 6 v 7 Gwen Falconer
Ashley Cooke 7 v 4 Sue Lightbody
Jane Morrison 7 v 5 Pixie Jones
Gwen Salisbury 6 v 7 Clare Stapleford
Wilma Bonnar 3 v 7 Helena Fensome
9 Helena Fensome 7 v 5 Sue Lightbody
Jane Morrison 5 v 7 Clare Stapleford
Gwen Salisbury 5 v 7 Wilma Bonnar
Jane Beharriell 7 v 2 Pam Mead
Gwen Falconer 4 v 7 Pixie Jones
Ashley Cooke 6 v 7 Gaye Pitman
10 Ashley Cooke 7 v 4 Pixie Jones
Helena Fensome 3 v 7 Gaye Pitman
Jane Morrison 3 v 7 Sue Lightbody
Gwen Falconer 7 v 6 Clare Stapleford
Jane Beharriell 7 v 6 Wilma Bonnar
Gwen Salisbury 7 v 6 Pam Mead
11 Gwen Salisbury 5 v 7 Jane Beharriell
Pam Mead 3 v 7 Wilma Bonnar
Helena Fensome 4 v 7 Pixie Jones
Jane Morrison 3 v 7 Gaye Pitman
Ashley Cooke 4 v 7 Clare Stapleford
Gwen Falconer 4 v 7 Sue Lightbody

Plate block charts

Block 1 JJ RJ JR CR SB CB SR NP AS AB RN TD Wins For Net Place
Jola Jurasinska 7 5 7 3 6 3 5 4 5 7 1 3 53 -17 11
Ros Johnstone 5 4 6 4 7 6 3 2 6 4 7 2 54 -18 12
Jasmine Rule 7 7 5 5 7 5 7 7 4 7 7 7 68 6 5
Colleen Reynolds 6 7 7 6 1 3 7 2 6 7 7 5 59 -8 6
Sandra Bathgate 7 7 7 7 7 4 7 7 7 5 7 9 72 16 1
Cheryl Bromley 7 4 6 7 4 7 2 7 4 2 5 4 55 -10 9
Sue Roberts 7 7 7 7 7 3 6 7 6 7 5 7 69 11 4
Noeline Posselt 7 7 5 6 4 7 7 7 7 7 7 8 71 15 3
Ann Sharp 7 7 5 7 4 6 5 6 3 7 5 4 62 3 8
Alwen Bowker 7 7 7 7 6 7 7 3 7 7 7 9 72 13 2
Rosemary Newsham 3 7 3 3 7 7 4 5 4 6 2 3 51 -16 10
Tricia Devlin 7 5 6 5 6 7 7 5 5 5 7 4 65 5 7
Against 70 72 62 67 56 65 58 56 59 59 67 60
Block 2 GS JB PM WB H JM GF AC GP SL CS PJ Wins For Net Place
Gwen Salisbury 5 7 5 6 7 6 1 3 4 6 3 2 53 -21 11
Jane Beharriell 7 7 7 3 7 6 4 7 7 5 4 6 64 4 6
Pam Mead 6 2 3 4 5 7 6 2 6 6 3 1 50 -25 12
Wilma Bonnar 7 6 7 3 5 7 4 4 2 6 7 4 58 -5 9
Helena Fensome 7 7 7 7 2 7 5 3 7 7 4 7 63 7 4
Jane Morrison 5 4 7 7 7 7 7 3 3 5 7 6 62 2 7
Gwen Falconer 7 7 5 3 3 4 2 4 4 7 4 3 50 -24 10
Ashley Cooke 7 7 7 7 7 4 7 6 7 4 7 8 70 19 2
Gaye Pitman 7 3 7 7 7 7 7 7 3 7 7 9 69 22 1
Sue Lightbody 7 5 7 7 5 7 7 4 7 7 7 8 70 18 3
Clare Stapleford 7 7 7 7 4 7 6 7 3 5 4 6 64 -3 8
Pixie Jones 7 7 7 3 7 5 7 4 5 4 7 6 63 6 5
Against 74 60 75 63 56 60 74 51 47 52 67 57

Plate knockout

Plate semi Plate final
Sandra Bathgate 7
Ashley Young 1
Sandra Bathgate 7 5 4
Gaye Pitman 4 7 7
Gaye Pitman 7
Alwen Bowker 3

2009 Women’s Golf Croquet World Championship – Winner: Alix Verge (AUS)

The 3rd Women's Golf Croquet World Championship
Venue: Melbourne, Australia
Dates: 21-28 November 2009

Champion: Alix Verge (Australia)
Finalist: Iman El Faransawi (Egypt)

 

Thank you to Chris Clarke for sharing this clip of Alix - the final shot, a magnificent long jump shot at the 13th in the 5th game.

You Tube Clip - Alix Verge jump shot 2009 GC Women's World Championship

Results

Group Stage

BLUE GROUP
Player IE RG SM SS AS JJ SL Wins Place
Iman El Faransawi EGY 7-0
7-6
7-5
7-1
7-1
7-2
7-4
7-4
7-3
7-4
6-7
7-3
7-6
6 1
Rosemary Graham AUS 0-7
6-7
7-6
7-5
6-7
5-7
6-7
7-3
7-5
7-1
7-5
3-7
7-4
5-7
3 3=
Samia Mahmoud EGY 5-7
1-7
6-7
5-7
7-3
7-3
7-6
3-7
3-7
7-0
6-7
7-1
4-7
7-2
7-5
3 3=
Susan Sands AUS 1-7
2-7
7-6
7-5
3-7
3-7
3-7
3-7
7-4
6-7
4-7
5-7
7-2
7-5
2 5=
Ann Sharp NZ 4-7
4-7
7-6
3-7
5-7
6-7
7-3
7-3
7-3
7-3
7-4
7-3
5-7
7-5
7-6
4 2
Jola Jurasinska SCO 3-7
4-7
1-7
5-7
0-7
7-6
1-7
4-7
7-6
7-4
4-7
3-7
1-7
5-7
1 7
Sue Leitinger AUS 7-6
3-7
6-7
7-3
4-7
7-5
7-4
2-7
5-7
7-5
2-7
5-7
7-5
5-7
6-7
7-1
7-5
2 5=
RED GROUP
Player MM AM ES JE AW AM AQ Wins Place
Marwa Mostafa EGY 1-7
5-7
7-6
3-7
7-5
7-4
7-4
7-2
6-7
7-6
7-5
4-7
7-2
7-2
7-6
5 2
Abir Moustafa EGY 7-1
7-5
7-2
7-5
7-3
7-1
7-2
7-4
7-6
7-3
7-0
7-3
6 1
Erica Stephens NZ 6-7
7-3
5-7
2-7
5-7
7-6
7-5
7-3
7-5
7-3
5-7
7-5
7-3
7-6
4 3
Judy Evans AUS 4-7
4-7
3-7
1-7
6-7
5-7
3-7
7-5
5-7
6-7
7-3
7-4
3-7
7-3
7-4
2 5
Alison Wall NZ 2-7
7-6
6-7
2-7
4-7
3-7
5-7
7-3
5-7
7-5
7-4
7-1
7-4
7-5
3 4
Anna Miller AUS 5-7
7-4
2-7
6-7
3-7
3-7
7-5
5-7
7-6
3-7
4-7
4-7
1-7
5-7
7-6
7-2
1 6
Anne Quinn AUS 2-7
6-7
0-7
3-7
3-7
6-7
7-3
3-7
4-7
4-7
5-7
7-5
6-7
2-7
0 7
BLACK GROUP
Player HM SH DC MM LW RP KC Wins Place
Hemmat Mostafa EGY 7-5
2-7
1-7
7-3
7-2
7-4
7-4
7-2
7-5
7-3
7-4
7-4
5-7
4-7
4 2=
Sherine Hamdi EGY 5-7
7-2
7-1
7-6
6-7
7-2
3-7
6-7
7-4
4-7
7-6
7-3
7-3
7-4
5-7
5-7
4 2=
Dallas Cooke NZ 3-7
2-7
6-7
7-6
2-7
6-7
4-7
4-7
7-1
6-7
7-4
7-3
7-5
7-5
2 5=
Margaret Melville AUS 4-7
4-7
7-3
7-6
7-6
7-4
5-7
7-6
7-5
7-3
7-2
7-2
7-5
5 1
Laura Whittaker NZ 2-7
5-7
4-7
7-4
6-7
7-4
1-7
7-6
7-5
6-7
5-7
7-2
7-6
5-7
6-7
2 5=
Ros Pimlott ENG 3-7
4-7
3-7
3-7
4-7
3-7
3-7
2-7
2-7
6-7
6-7
6-7
0 7
Kay Chynoweth AUS 4-7
7-5
7-4
4-7
7-5
7-5
5-7
5-7
2-7
5-7
7-5
7-6
7-6
7-6
4 2=
YELLOW GROUP
Player JC SS CP LF GS CS WB Wins Place
Jenny Clarke NZ 7-6
7-1
6-7
7-3
5-7
7-6
7-4
7-4
7-3
7-2
7-0
7-1
7-3
5 1
Salwa Saleh EGY 6-7
1-7
2-7
7-5
7-2
7-3
6-7
6-7
7-6
6-7
7-3
7-3
7-1
6-7
7-3
7-5
4 2=
Christine Pont AUS 7-6
3-7
7-5
7-2
5-7
2-7
7-5
5-7
5-7
7-4
7-6
7-6
6-7
7-3
7-0
2-7
4-7
3 4
Liz Fleming AUS 6-7
4-7
3-7
7-6
7-6
5-7
7-5
7-5
7-4
7-4
7-6
5-7
7-2
6-7
7-5
3-7
4 2=
Gwen Salisbury NZ 4-7
3-7
6-7
7-6
3-7
4-7
6-7
4-7
4-7
7-5
7-4
5-7
7-6
7-5
2 5=
Clare Stableford RSA 2-7
0-7
3-7
1-7
6-7
7-6
3-7
6-7
7-5
2-7
5-7
4-7
7-5
7-6
1 7
Wilma Bonnar AUS 1-7
3-7
7-6
3-7
5-7
0-7
7-2
7-4
7-6
5-7
7-3
7-5
6-7
6-7
5-7
6-7
2 5=
GREEN GROUP
Player MM SR PY CD MMc TB SB Wins Place
Manal Ali Mohsen EGY 6-7
7-4
7-4
7-4
7-4
7-1
7-5
7-4
7-1
7-3
7-1
6-7
7-2
7-6
6 1
Sarah Riad EGY 7-6
4-7
4-7
7-5
7-5
2-7
7-1
7-5
7-2
7-3
7-2
7-5
6-7
7-6
5-7
4 3
Phyllis Young NZ 4-7
4-7
5-7
5-7
7-5
3-7
5-7
7-6
7-4
6-7
7-5
5-7
7-4
4-7
6-7
1 5=
Creina Dawson AUS 1-7
5-7
7-2
1-7
5-7
5-7
7-3
7-5
7-2
7-5
7-3
7-3
4-7
7-3
6-7
3 4
Marlene McCaa NZ 4-7
1-7
2-7
3-7
6-7
4-7
2-7
5-7
7-5
7-2
4-7
4-7
1 5=
Teresa Burt ENG 3-7
1-7
2-7
5-7
7-6
5-7
7-5
3-7
3-7
5-7
2-7
5-7
2-7
1 5=
Sue Beattie AUS 7-6
2-7
6-7
7-6
6-7
7-5
4-7
7-4
7-6
7-4
3-7
7-6
7-4
7-4
7-5
7-2
5 2
PINK GROUP
Player SO MB GV PG JS AO JM Wins Place
Shaden Okasha EGY 5-7
6-7
7-2
7-6
7-4
7-5
5-7
7-1
7-3
7-3
7-6
7-3
5-7
7-2
5 1=
Mavid Brogden NZ 7-5
7-6
7-2
7-4
3-7
5-7
7-3
7-6
7-4
7-5
7-6
7-5
5 1=
Genny Vandersluys AUS 2-7
6-7
2-7
4-7
4-7
5-7
7-5
4-7
5-7
7-5
7-1
7-3
2-7
6-7
1 5=
Pam Gentle AUS 4-7
5-7
7-3
7-5
7-4
7-5
2-7
7-4
6-7
6-7
7-4
7-3
7-4
7-3
4 3=
Jane Shorten IRE 7-5
1-7
3-7
3-7
6-7
5-7
7-4
7-5
7-2
4-7
7-6
7-5
5-7
7-5
5-7
7-6
7-3
4 3=
Anne Oxton RSA 3-7
6-7
4-7
5-7
5-7
1-7
7-6
4-7
3-7
5-7
7-5
5-7
7-3
7-2
1 5=
Jacky McDonald AUS 3-7
7-5
2-7
6-7
5-7
3-7
7-2
7-6
4-7
3-7
7-5
6-7
3-7
3-7
2-7
1 5=
BROWN GROUP
Player SS CJ EA TD NT AC JW Wins Place
Soumaya Saad EGY 4-7
7-4
3-7
6-7
5-7
7-6
7-4
7-6
7-5
6-7
7-4
3-7
7-2
4-7
5-7
2 5=
Carole Jackson RSA 7-4
4-7
7-3
7-4
7-5
6-7
6-7
7-2
7-2
5-7
7-5
7-3
6-7
7-4
7-6
5 1
Elizabeth Allen AUS 7-6
7-5
4-7
5-7
1-7
6-7
4-7
4-7
6-7
7-5
6-7
6-7
7-5
7-4
2 5=
Tricia Devlin AUS 6-7
4-7
7-6
7-6
7-1
7-6
7-6
7-3
3-7
7-4
7-4
6-7
5-7
4 2=
Nerida Taylor USA 6-7
5-7
2-7
2-7
7-4
7-4
6-7
3-7
2-7
5-7
4-7
3-7
1 7
Ashley Cooke NZ 7-6
4-7
7-3
7-5
5-7
3-7
7-6
5-7
7-6
7-3
4-7
4-7
7-2
7-5
7-5
7-6
4 2=
Judy Wembridge AUS 2-7
7-4
7-5
7-6
4-7
6-7
7-6
5-7
4-7
7-6
7-5
7-4
7-3
5-7
6-7
3 4
WHITE GROUP
Player NA AV WD AT SR KB RN Wins Place
Nihal Ahmed EGY 5-7
3-7
6-7
7-3
7-4
2-7
3-7
7-5
7-2
7-6
7-5
7-5
7-1
4 2=
Alix Verge AUS 7-5
7-3
7-6
7-4
4-7
7-6
7-5
7-3
7-4
7-4
7-5
7-5
7-6
6 1
Wendy Dickson AUS 7-6
3-7
4-7
6-7
4-7
7-4
7-6
7-3
7-0
5-7
2-7
7-4
7-4
3 4=
Anne Taves USA 7-2
7-3
7-4
6-7
5-7
4-7
6-7
7-2
7-4
4-7
3-7
7-5
7-3
3 4=
Sue Roberts NZ 5-7
2-7
3-7
4-7
3-7
0-7
2-7
4-7
3-7
2-7
7-6
7-5
1 6
Kath Burt ENG 6-7
5-7
4-7
5-7
7-5
7-2
7-4
7-3
7-3
7-2
7-2
7-1
4 2=
Rosemary Newsham AUS 5-7
1-7
5-7
6-7
4-7
4-7
5-7
3-7
6-7
5-7
2-7
1-7
0 7

Knock-out Stage

1st Round

Iman El Faransawi (EGY) bt Liz Fleming (AUS) 7-5, 7-2
Erica Stephens (NZ) bt Tricia Devlin (AUS) 7-4, 0-7, 7-3
Sarah Riad (EGY) bt Ann Sharp (NZ) 7-6, 6-7, 7-6
Abir Moustafa (EGY) bt Creina Dawson (AUS) 7-6, 7-1
Manal Ali Mohsen (EGY) bt Alison Wall (NZ) 5-7, 7-5,7-3
Anne Taves (USA) bt Mavis Brogden (NZ) 4-7, 7-2, 7-4
Sherine Hamdi (EGY) bt Ashley Cooke (NZ) 7-4, 4-7, 7-5
Jenny Clarke (NZ) bt Samia Mahmoud (EGY) 7-4, 7-5
Hemmat Mostafa (EGY) bt Judy Wembridge (AUS) 7-6, 5-7, 7-4
Margaret Melville (AUS) bt Kath Burt (ENG) 7-3, 5-7, 7-5
Rosemary Graham (AUS) bt Carole Jackson (RSA) 7-4, 7-6
Shaden Okasha (EGY) bt Kay Chynoweth (AUS) 7-4, 7-4
Alix Verge (AUS) bt Jane Shorten (IRE) 7-1, 7-5
Nihal Ahmed (EGY) bt Sue Beattie (AUS) 7-1, 7-4
Pam Gentle (AUS) bt Salwa Saleh (EGY) 7-6, 7-4
Marwa Mostaf (EGY) bt Christine Pont (AUS) 7-4, 7-6

2nd Round

Iman El Faransawi (EGY) bt Erica Stephens (NZ) 7-6, 6-7, 7-2
Abir Mostafa (EGY) bt Sarah Riad (EGY) 7-5, 5-7, 7-6
Manal Ali Mohsen (EGY) bt Anne Taves (USA) 6-7, 7-6, 7-4
Jenny Clarke (NZ) bt Sherine Hamdi (EGY) 7-4, 7-3
Margaret Melville (AUS) bt Hemmat Mostafa (EGY) 7-6, 7-6
Shaden Okasha (EGY) Rosemary Graham (AUS) 7-1, 7-6
Alix Verge (AUS) bt Nihal Ahmed (EGY) 7-6, 7-3
Marwa Mostafa (EGY) bt Pam Gentle (AUS) 7-2, 6-7, 7-3

Quarter-Final Stage

Iman El Faransawi (EGY) bt Abir Mostafa (EGY) 4-7, 7-5, 7-6
Jenny Clarke (NZ) bt Manal Ali Mohsen (EGY) 7-5, 7-3
Shaden Okasha (EGY) bt Margaret Melville (AUS) 7-3, 6-7, 7-3
Alix Verge (AUS) bt Marwa Mostafa (EGY) 5-7, 7-5, 7-3

Semi-Final Stage

Iman El Faransawi (EGY) bt Jenny Clarke (NZ) 3-7, 7-5, 7-6, 5-7, 7-5
Alix Verge (AUS) bt Shaden Okasha (EGY) 7-5, 7-6, 7-6

Final Stage

Alix Verge (AUS) bt Iman El Faransawi (EGY) 7-6, 5-7, 3-7, 7-6, 7-6

3rd / 4th Place Play Off

Jenny Clarke (NZ) bt Shaden Okasha (EGY) 7-1, 7-3

5th / 8th Place Play Off

Abir Mostafa (EGY) bt Manal Ali Mohsen (EGY) 7-0, 7-0
Marwa Mostafa (EGY) bt Maragaret Melville (AUS) 7-2, 6-7, 7-5
Abir Mostafa (EGY) bt Marwa Mostafa (EGY) 7-6, 4-7, 7-0

Plate Event

Plate Semi-Finals

Anne Quinn (AUS) bt Dallas Cooke (NZ) 7-4, 2-7, 7-3
Laura Whittaker (NZ) bt Mavis Brogden (NZ) 7-3, 7-5

Plate Final Stage

Anne Quinn (AUS) bt Laura Whittaker (NZ) 7-5, 7-5

Plate Event Scores

Phyliss Young (NZ) bt Wendy Dickson (AUS) +5
Sue Roberts (NZ) bt Anna Miller (AUS) +4
Judy Evans (AUA) bt Gwen Salisbury (NZ) +1
Laura Whittaker (NZ) bt Jacky McDonald (AUS) +3
Clare Stableford (RSA) bt Ros Pimlott (ENG) +2
Wilma Bonnar (AUS) bt Anne Oxton (RSA) +3
Jola Jarasinska (SCO) bt Teresa Burt (ENG) +3

 

Anne Quinn (AUS) bt Laura Whittaker (NZ) 7-5, 7-5

Plate Event Scores

Phyliss Young (NZ) bt Wendy Dickson (AUS) +5
Sue Roberts (NZ) bt Anna Miller (AUS) +4
Judy Evans (AUA) bt Gwen Salisbury (NZ) +1
Laura Whittaker (NZ) bt Jacky McDonald (AUS) +3
Clare Stableford (RSA) bt Ros Pimlott (ENG) +2
Wilma Bonnar (AUS) bt Anne Oxton (RSA) +3
Jola Jarasinska (SCO) bt Teresa Burt (ENG) +3

 

2007 Women’s Golf Croquet World Championship – Winner: Iman El Faransawy (EGY)

The 2nd Women's Golf Croquet World Championship
Venue: Dublin, Ireland
Dates: 3-9 September 2007

Champion: Iman El Faransawy (Egypt)

Finalist: Marwa Moustafa (Egypt)

Tournament Report
9th September 2007.  Iman El Faransawy beat Marwa Moustafa in the final of the 2nd WCF Women's Golf Croquet Championship to become the new world champion.  In a thrilling final, watched by a large crowd at Carrickmines Croquet and Lawn Tennis Club in Dublin, she beat her fellow Egyptian 5-7, 7-4, 7-4, 7-3.

Hemat Moustafa, also from Egypt, beat Jenny Williams from New Zealand in the third place play-off, 7-4, 7-5.  Carole Jackson of South Africa beat Phyllis Young of New Zealand 5-7, 7-3, 7-5 in the final of the Plate event.

Presenting the prizes, David Openshaw, President of the World Croquet Federation, said that he had been delighted to see 40 players from nine different countries competing in the championship.

He said that it had been a pleasure to see such a high standard of croquet with top players from around the world taking part.  He thanked the Croquet Association of Ireland and the two host clubs, Carrickmines Croquet and Lawn Tennis Club and Herbert Park Croquet Club, for making the event such an outstanding success.

The gold medal was presented to Iman El Faransawy, silver to Marwa Moustafa and bronze medals to each of the two losing semi-finalists, Hemat Moustafa and Jenny Williams.

Results

Group A
NH MB AO VM CB Wins Position
Nahed Hassan EGY 7-6, 4-7, 7-5 7-5, 7-0 7-0, 7-3 7-4, 7-3 4 1
Mavis Brogden NZ 6-7, 7-4, 5-7 7-5, 7-2 7-4, 7-4 7-3, 7-0 3 2
Anne Oxton RSA 5-7, 0-7 5-7, 2-7 7-6, 2-7, 7-5 4-7, 7-6, 7-4 2 3
Vivienne Murphy AUS 0-7, 3-7 4-7, 4-7 6-7, 7-2, 5-7 5-7, 6-7 0 5
Ciara Byrne IRE 4-7, 3-7 3-7, 0-7 7-4, 6-7, 4-7 7-5, 7-6 1 4
Group B
IEF VA PY KB IH Wins Position
Iman El Faransawi EGY 7-2, 7-2 5-7, 2-7 6-7, 7-4, 7-5 7-3, 7-3 3 2
Valerie Armstrong RSA 2-7, 2-7 5-7, 4-7 7-6, 7-4 7-3, 7-5 2 3
Phyllis Young NZ 7-5, 7-2 7-5, 7-4 7-4, 6-7, 6-7 7-0, 7-4 3 1
Kath Burt ENG 7-6, 4-7, 5-7 6-7, 4-7 4-7, 7-6, 7-6 7-4, 7-2 2 4
Irene Holloway IRE 3-7, 3-7 3-7, 5-7 0-7, 4-7 4-7, 2-7 0 5
Group C
AM DC AT IB VB Wins Position
Abir Moustafa EGY 7-1, 6-7, 7-4 7-5, 7-5 7-4, 7-6 5-7, 7-0, 7-2 4 1
Dallas Cooke NZ 1-7, 7-6, 4-7 7-6, 4-7, 5-7 7-5, 7-5 7-3, 7-2 2 3
Anne Taves USA 5-7, 5-7 6-7, 7-4, 7-5 6-7, 7-2, 7-5 7-6, 7-2 3 2
Irene Burns ENG 4-7, 6-7 5-7, 5-7 7-6, 2-7, 5-7 7-5, 7-2 1 4
Victoria Browne IRE 7-5, 0-7, 2-7 0-7, 4-7 6-7, 2-7 5-7, 2-7 0 5
Group D
SH JH LD PE GK Wins Position
Sherine Hamdi EGY 7-6, 7-4 7-2, 7-3 7-2, 7-4 6-7, 7-3, 6-7 3 1
Julie Hudson ENG 6-7, 4-7 7-2, 7-5 7-3, 7-4 3-7, 2-7 2 2
Leo Dungan IRE 2-7, 3-7 2-7, 5-7 5-7, 7-2, 6-7 7-6, 7-5 1 5
Pat Erskine RSA 2-7, 4-7 3-7, 4-7 7-5, 2-7, 7-6 7-5, 7-6 2 3
Glennis Kitt AUS 7-6, 3-7, 7-6 7-3, 7-2 6-7, 5-7 5-7, 6-7 2 4
Group E
JW SS JPr JPo LP Wins Position
Jenny Williams NZ 7-5, 7-3 7-3, 7-1 7-2, 7-2 7-1, 7-6 4 1
Salwa Saleh EGY 5-7, 3-7 7-3, 5-7, 7-6 4-7, 5-7 5-7, 7-1, 7-4 2 4
Jane Pringle ENG 3-7, 1-7 3-7, 7-5, 6-7 7-4, 7-4 7-4, 7-3 2 2
Jill Pople RSA 2-7, 2-7 7-4, 7-5 4-7, 4-7 7-4, 7-2 2 3
Linda Pullman IRE 1-7, 6-7 7-5, 1-7, 4-7 4-7, 3-7 4-7, 2-7 0 5
Group F
HM CJ REA JJ TS Wins Position
Hemat Moustafa EGY 3-7, 7-6, 7-4 7-2, 7-5 7-5, 7-6 7-4, 7-0 4 1
Carole Jackson RSA 7-3, 6-7, 4-7 7-3, 7-2 7-3, 7-5 7-3, 7-4 3 2
Rana El Alami PAL 2-7, 5-7 3-7, 2-7 5-7, 6-7 6-7, 5-7 0 5
Josie Jackson USA 5-7, 6-7 3-7, 5-7 7-5, 7-6 7-6, 5-7, 7-2 2 3
Tamar Shorten IRE 4-7, 0-7 3-7, 4-7 7-6, 7-5 6-7, 7-5, 2-7 1 4
Group G
MAM CP FV BL YM Wins Position
Manal Ali Mohsen EGY 7-2, 7-1 7-1, 7-5 7-1, 7-3 7-0, 7-4 4 1
Christine Pont AUS 2-7, 1-7 7-2, 7-1 7-5, 7-4 7-1, 7-2 3 2
Freda Vitty ENG 1-7, 5-7 2-7, 1-7 7-6, 7-3 7-2, 7-2 2 3
Barbara Leeming USA 1-7, 3-7 5-7, 4-7 6-7, 3-7 7-5, 7-5 1 4
Yvonne Marrinan IRE 0-7, 4-7 1-7, 2-7 2-7, 2-7 5-7, 5-7 0 5
Group H
MM JSho CD ES JSha Wins Position
Marwa Moustafa EGY 7-4, 7-1 7-2, 7-4 7-2, 7-3 7-3, 7-4 4 1
Jane Shorten IRE 4-7, 1-7 3-7, 7-6, 3-7 5-7, 7-4, 3-7 7-2, 7-1 1 4
Creina Dawson AUS 2-7, 4-7 7-3, 6-7, 7-3 7-6, 6-7, 3-7 7-2, 7-2 2 3
Erica Stephens NZ 2-7, 3-7 7-5, 4-7, 7-3 6-7, 7-6, 7-3 7-2, 7-2 3 2
Jackie Shannon SCO 3-7, 4-7 2-7, 1-7 2-7, 2-7 2-7, 2-7 0 5

Knock-Out Stage

Round 1 Round 2 Quarter finals Semi-finals Final Winner
Manal Ali Mohsen (1) Manal Ali Mohsen
Josie Jackson 7-1, 7-4 Manal Ali Mohsen
Glennis Kitt Dallas Cooke 7-3, 7-5
Dallas Cooke 7-4, 7-4 Iman El Faransawy
Carole Jackson Carole Jackson 7-6, 7-6
Creina Dawson 7-6, 7-5 Iman El Faransawy
Jill Pople Iman El Faransawy 7-4, 7-4
Iman El Faransawy (8) 7-3, 7-4 Iman El Faransawy
Abir Moustafa (5) Abir Moustafa 5-7, 7-5, 7-6, 4-7, 7-5
Tamar Shorten 7-1, 7-4 Abir Moustafa
Jane Pringle Erica Stephens 7-6, 6-7,

7-3

Erica Stephens 5-7, 7-2, 7-6 Jenny Williams
Mavis Brogden Mavis Brogden 7-6, 4-7,

7-3

Valerie Armstrong 7-3, 7-3 Jenny Williams
Kath Burt Jenny Williams 7-4, 4-7,

7-5

Jenny Williams (4) 7-3, 7-2 Iman El Faransawy
Nahed Hassan (3) Nahed Hassan 5-7, 7-4, 7-4, 7-3
Irene Burns 7-1, 7-3 Nahed Hassan
Freda Vitty Freda Vitty 6-7, 7-4,

7-1

Anne Taves 6-7, 7-3, 7-5 Hemat Moustafa
Phyllis Young Julie Hudson 7-3, 7-5
Julie Hudson 7-6, 7-6 Hemat Moustafa
Barbara Leeming Hemat Moustafa 7-4, 6-7,

7-5

Hemat Moustafa (6) 7-2, 7-4 Marwa Moustafa
Sherine Hamdi (7) Sherine Hamdi 7-5, 7-6, 7-3
Ciara Byrne 7-4, 7-2 Sherine Hamdi
Anne Oxton Salwa Saleh 5-7, 7-4,

7-5

Salwa Saleh 7-1, 7-5 Marwa Moustafa
Christine Pont Christine Pont 7-6, 7-3
Jane Shorten 7-6, 5-7, 7-6 Marwa Moustafa
Pat Erskine Marwa Moustafa 7-6, 3-7,

7-6

Marwa Moustafa 7-4, 7-2

3rd / 4th Place Play Off

Losing semi-finalists Third Place
Jenny Williams Hemat Moustafa
Hemat Moustafa 7-4, 7-5

Plate Event

Quarter finals Semi-finals Final Winner
Valerie Armstrong Phyllis Young
Phyllis Young 10 - 7 Phyllis Young
Kath Burt Anne Taves 10 - 8
Anne Taves 10 - 4 Carole Jackson
Anne Oxton Anne Oxton 5-7, 7-3,

7-5

Jane Shorten 10 - 7 Carole Jackson
Carole Jackson Carole Jackson 10 - 8
Freda Vitty 10 - 9