2024 GC World Championships – How to pay your entry fees

Congratulations on getting a place in the 2024 GC World Championship.

The Entry fee for this event is £153 per player.  Your money must be received by the WCF on or before 18th June. Failure to pay on time may lead to the loss of your place in the event. 

The WCF would prefer that you pay by Bank Transfer. All details on how to do this will be in the email sent to each Member by the ERC Event Lead. This will be sent out shortly after each Closing date and we ask that our Members please forward this information onto their players. Paying in this way incurs lower fees for the WCF and will be very much appreciated.

If you do need to pay by PayPal, please click on the button below:

 

2022 Golf Croquet World Championship – Winner: Matthew Essick (USA)

Congratulations to Matthew Essick - 2022 GC World Champion.

The WCF would like to thank Croquet England and the Sussex County Croquet Club for hosting the Championship, as well as the many volunteers who helped to ensure the event ran smoothly.

2022 GC World Championship Winners and Medalists, with Ian Burridge WCF President and Mike Town, Tournament Manager
Matthew Essick - 2022 GC World Champion

The Championship was held at the Sussex County Croquet Club in the south of England between Saturday 30th July to Sunday 7th August 2022.

Click here or on the logo above to go to the dedicated Event website: gcworlds2022.org/

RESULTS

 

 

 

 

Full results can be found on Croquet Scores: 14th WCF Golf Croquet World Championship

STREAMING
A full programme of streamed matches from the Championship took place. All the footage can be found on the Croquet England YouTube page: https://www.youtube.com/croquetengland

2019 Simon Carter Golf Croquet World Championship – Winner: Ben Rothman (USA)

The 13th WCF Golf Croquet World Championship
Sponsored by: Simon Carter
Venue: Sussex County Croquet Club, West Sussex, England
Dates: 27 July to 4 August 2019

Champion: Ben Rothman (USA)

Finalist: Mohamed Karem (Egypt)

Ben Rothman (USA) defeated Mohamed Karem (EGY) 7-5, 2-7, 3-7, 7-6, 7-5 in a six-hour final to become the first American to win a WCF world championship.

At one point, Rothman was 3-6 down in game 4 and Mohamed Karem seemed to be well set for a decisive victory.  However, Rothamn fought back to 6-6.  Karem took good position at hoop 13 with his first ball but Rothman cleared it at the second attempt.  Karem had two chances to take the game and title with a 7 yard hoop shot and a 7 yard jump but neither were successful.  In game 5, Rothman established an early but narrow lead and never relinquished it.

In the semi-finals, Karem played brilliantly to defeat the formidable Hamy Erian (EGY) by 7-5, 7-4, 6-7, 7-3 while Rothman went 2-0 down to 23-year old Josh Freeth (NZL), the 2015 Under 21 GC World Champion, before recovering to win 2-7, 3-7, 7-3, 7-5, 7-5.

Full results are available at https://croquetscores.com/2019/gc/wcf-simon-carter-golf-croquet-world-championship

 

 

 

2017 Golf Croquet World Championship – Winner Reg Bamford (ZAF)

The 12th WCF Golf Croquet World Championship
Venue: Victorian Croquet Centre, Melbourne, Australia
Dates: 25 February to 5 March 2017

Champion: Reg Bamford (South Africa)

Finalist: Ahmed Nasr (Egypt)

Full results are available at https://croquetscores.com/2017/gc/wcf-gcwc-main-event

Reg Bamford wins 2017 GCWC

Reg Bamford (ZAF) defeated Ahmed Nasr, Egypt's strongest player and a former GC World Champion in 2004 and 2008, in the 2017 Golf Croquet World Championship final at the Victorian Croquet Centre, Melbourne on 5 March.  Bamford won 7-6, 5-7, 7-4, 3-7, 7-4 in a gripping final to regain the title he won in Cairo in 2013, also against Nasr who had beaten him in the 2008 final in Cape Town.

In the semi-finals, Bamford defeated Hamy Erian (EGY), the 2015 runner-up, by 7-4, 5-7, 7-6, 7-6 and Nasr defeated Felix Webby, NZL, the recently-crowned Under 21 GC World Champion, by 5-7, 7-2, 7-4, 6-7, 7-4.

1996 Golf Croquet World Championship – Winner: Khaled Younis (EGY)

The 1st WCF Golf Croquet World Championship
Venue: Le Robinie Golf Club, near Milan, Italy
Dates: 5-12 October 1996

Champion:

Khaled Younis

Khaled Younis (Egypt)

Finalist: Hisham Abousbaa (Egypt)

Preliminary Blocks

Block A

Hisham Abu Osbaa (EGY): 3 wins - beat Pravettoni 7-6; von Schmeider 7-5; Brodarick 7-0

Charles von Schmeider (IRE): 2 wins - beat Pravettoni 7-5; Brodarick 7-2

Andrea Pravettoni (ITA): 1 win - beat Brodarick 7-2

Gregg Brodarick (USA): 0 wins

Block B

Salib Erian (EGY): 3 wins - beat Edwards 7-3; Sowerby 7-4; Addis 7-3

Roy Edwards (ENG): 2 wins - beat Sowerby 7-1; Addis 7-5

Andrew Addis (ENG): 1 win - Sowerby 7-2

Mireille Sowerby (JER): 0 wins

Block C

  1. Abdelfattah (EGY): 2 wins - Lamb (Belgium) 7-5; Van der Vliet (Jersey) 7-6

Gianpetro Donati (ITA): 2 wins - beat Abdelfattah 7-4; Van der Vliet 7-4

  1. Van der Vliet (JER) 1 win: - beat Lamb 7-4

Jonathan Lamb (BEL): 1 win - beat Donati 7-6

Block D

Salah Hassan (EGY): 3 wins - beat de Petra 7-5; Rogerson 7-3; Vilain 7-1

Fred Rogerson (IRE): 2 wins - beat de Petra 7-2; Vilain 7-4

Paolo de Petra (ITA): 1 win - bear Vilain 7-3

Charles-Eric Vilain XIII (BEL): 0 wins

Block E

Khaled Younis (EGY): 3 wins - beat Truglia 7-3; Payne 7-4; McLaughlin 7-2

  1. Truglia (ITA): 2 wins - beat McLaughlin 7-6; Payne 7-4
  2. McLaughlin (SCO): 1 win - beat Payne 7-6

Peter Payne (SWI): 0 wins

Block F

  1. Sayed (EGY): 3 wins - beat Sowerby 7-3; Eatough 7-6; Beck 7-2

Richard Sowerby (JER): 1 win - Eatough 7-5

Don Beck (ENG): 1 win - beat Sowerby 7-5

Norman Eatough (SWI): 0 wins

Preliminary Knock-Out

Erian beat Payne 7-6, 7-2

Sayed beat Brodarick 7-3, 7-2

Abdelfattah beat de Petra 7-4, 7-3

Rogerson beat Van der Vliet 7-3, 7-5

Hassan beat Lamb 7-1, 7-5

Younis beat M. Sowerby 7-1, 7-2

von Schmeider beat R.Sowerby 7-5, 6-7, 7-4

Pravettoni beat Eatough 7-5, 5-7, 7-4

Abu Osbaa beat Beck 7-6, 7-3

Donati beat Vilan 7-2, 7-3

Truglia beat Adiss 7-2, 6-7, 7-4

Edwards beat McLaughlin 7-3, 7-3

Final Blocks

Block X

Sayed: 3 wins - beat Erian 7-4, 6-7, 7-6; Abdelfattah 7-5, 7-3; Rogerson 7-5, 7-4

Erian: 2 wins - beat Abdelfattah 7-4, 7-5; Rogerson 7-4, 7-4

Rogerson 1 win - beat Abdelfattah 7-3, 5-7, 7-3

Abdelfattah: 0 wins

Block Y

Hassan: 2 wins - beat von Schmeider 7-4, 3-7, 7-5; Pravettoni 7-4, 4-7, 7-2

Younis: 2 wins - beat von Schmeider 7-6, 7-5; Hassan 7-3, 7-5

von Schmeider: 1 win - beat Pravettoni 1-7, 7-4, 7-3

Pravettoni: 1 win - beat Younis 2-7, 7-6, 7-5

Block Z

Abu Osbaa 3 wins - beat Donati 6-7, 7-6, 7-4; Addis 7-1, 7-3; Edwardsa 7-4, 6-7, 7-5

Donati 2 wins - beat Addis 7-6, 7-3; Edwards 7-3, 7-4

Edwards 1 win - beat Addis 7-4, 4-7, 7-2

Addis: 0 wins

Quarter-finals

Younis beat Donati 6-7, 7-5, 7-4

Hassan beat Erian 7-3, 7-6

Abu Osbaa beat Edwards 7-4, 7-4

von Schmeider beat Sayed 7-6, 5-7, 7-5

Semi-finals

Younis beat Hassan 7-3, 7-4

Abu Osbaa beat von Schmeider 7-2, 5-7, 7-3

Final

Khaled Younis (EGY) beat Hisham Abu Osbaa (EGY) 4-7, 7-4, 7-3

Hisham Abousbaa - Finalist

Newspaper Articles re 1996 Golf Croquet World Championships

1997 Golf Croquet World Championship – Winner: Salah Hassan (EGY)

The 2nd WCF Golf Croquet World Championship
Venue: Cairo, Egypt
Dates: 3-10 October 1997

Champion: Salah Hassan (Egypt)

Finalist: Walid Salah (Egypt)

Knock-out Results
First Round

K. Younis (Egypt) beat G. Marcora (Italy)+4 +5;

G. Donati (Italy) beat P. Payne (Switzerland) -2 -4 +2;

W. Salah (Egypt) beat A. Pravettoni (Italy) +5 +5;

C. Von Schmieder (Ireland) beat R. Al-Alami (Palestine) +2 -2 +3;

S. Eryan (Egypt) beat M. Power (Ireland) +5 +6;

N. Hassan (Egypt) beat J, Shorten (Ireland) +3 +1;

M. Najarian (USA) beat G. Tomes (South Africa) +1 +5;

M. Kamal (USA) beat N. Al-Shanti (Palestine) +6 +3;

I. Abdelwahab (USA) beat S. Curry (Qualifier) +4 -7 +6;

S. Abdelwahab (USA) beat R. Brand (WCF wild card) +4 +2:

H. El-Shobaki (Egypt) beat A. Hutchinson (Qualifier) +3 +5;

I. Brand (WCF wiid card) beat M. Burrow (Jersey) -3 +2 +2;

K. El-Haj (Palestine) beat F. Rogerson (Ireland) +1 +2:

S. Hassan (Egypt) beat E. Dymock (England) +1 +2;

A. Hamdi (Egypt; beat S. Miles (England), +3 +1:

H. Abousbaa (Egvptt beat S. Jones (England) +4 +5.

Second Round

K. Younis beat G. Donati +5 +2;

W. Salah beat C. Von Schmieder +2 +2;

N. Hassan beat S. Eryan +5 -1 +2;

M. Najarian beat M. Kama! +2 +1;

S. Abdelwahab beat I. Abdelwahab +2 +4;

H. El-Shobaki beat I. Brand +2 +5:

S. Hassan beat K. El-Haj +5 +6;

A. Hamdi beat H. Abousbaa -3 +3 +1.

Quarter-Finals

W. Salah beat K. Younis +1 -1 +4;

N. Hassan beat M. Najarian +4 +2;

H. El-Shobaki beat S. Abdelwahab +2 +2;

S. Hassan beat A. Hamdi -2 +4 +2.

Semi-Finals

W. Saiah beat N, Hassan +2 +2;

S. Hassan beat H. El-Shobaki -3 +2, +4

Final

S. Hassan beat W. Salah -2 +3 +2 +1

1998 Golf Croquet World Championship – Winner: Khaled Younis (EGY)

The 3rd WCF Golf Croquet World Championship
Venue: Royal Leamington Spa, England
Dates: 3-11 October 1998

Champion: Khaled Younis (Egypt)

Finalist: Mik Mehas (USA)

Results

Group A

Salah Hassan (Egypt) 5 wins beat M. Anan, +2; R. Brand, +6; R. Flood, +4; K. Heidbuchel, +3; J. Houser, +3.

Jim Houser (USA) 3 wins beat M. Anan, +4; R. Brand, +6; R. Flood, +3.

Mohammed Anan (Egypt) 3 wins beat R. Brand, +5; R. Flood, +4; K. Hedibuchel, +5.

Richard Brand (England) 2 wins beat R. Flood, +1; K. Heidbuchel, +1.

Ray Flood (Ireland) 1 win beat K. Heaidbuchel, +2.

Koen Heidbuchel (Belgium) 1 win beat J. Houser, +1.

Group B

Khaled Younis (Egypt) 5 wins beat N.Al-Shanti, +6; S. Curry, +2; E. Dymock, +4; M.McInerney, +2; I.Abdelwahab, +3.

Ihab Abdelwahab (USA) 3 wins beat N. Al-Shanti, +3; S. Curry, +2; E. Dymock, +3.

Nadar Al Shanti (Palestine) 2 wins beat E. Dymock, +3; M. McInerney, +6.

Mark McInerney (Ireland) 2 wins beat S. Curry, +4; I. Abdelwahab, +1.

Edward Dymock (England) 2 wins beat S. Curry, +2; M. McInerney +2

Samantha Curry (England) 1 win beat N. Al-Shanti, +3.

Group C

Peter Payne (Switzerland) 4 wins beat A. Pidcock, +2; H. El-Shobaki, +1; D. Old, +1; E. Newell, +5.

Evan Newell (Ireland) 4 wins beat I. Brand, +3; A. Pidcock, +4, H. El-Shokabi, +1; D. Old, +1.

Hany El-Shobaki (Egypt) 3 wins beat I. Brand, +1, A. Pidcock, +3; D. Old, +3.

Derek Old (England) 2 wins beat I. Brand, +5; A. Pidcock, +2.

Ivor Brand (England) 2 wins beat A. Pidcock, +2; P.Payne, +1.

Alan Pidcock (England) 0 wins

Group D

Gianpietro Donati (Italy) 4 wins beat R. Edwards, +2; S. Hamdi, +2; V. Tomes, +1; D. Underhill, +2.

Hisham Abou Esba (Egypt) 4 wins beat G. donati, +1, S. Hamdi, +1; V. Tomes, +2; D. Unerhill, +2.

Roy Edwards (England) 3 wins beat H. Abou Esba, +3; S. Hamdi, +4; V. Tomes, +1.

Sherine Hamdy (Egypt) 2 wins beat V. Tomes, +2; D. Underhill, +5.

Vernon Tomes (South Africa) 1 win beat D. Underhill, +7.

David Underhill (Switzerland) 1 win beat R. Edwards, +2.

Group E

Andrew Hutchinson (England) 5 wins beat C. Jones, +6; S.Mahmoud, +1; A. Pravettoni, +2; W. Salah, +1; C. von Schmeider, +2.

Walid Salah (Egypt) 4 wins beat C. Jones, +4; S. Mahmoud, +1; A. Pravettoni, +3; Carl. von Schmeider, +4.

Samia Mahmoud (Egypt) 3 wins beat C. Jones, +3; A. Pravettoni, +1; Carl. von Schmeider, +4.

Andrea Pravettoni (Italy) 2 wins beat C. Jones, +2; Carl. von Schmeider, +2.

Carl von Schmeider (Ireland) 1 win beat C. Jones, +4.

Charles Jones (New Zealand) 0 wins

Group F

Hazem Mahmoud (Egypt) 4 wins beat J. Jeffrey, +6; S.Eryan, +1; S. Miles, +4; S. Adbelwahab, +2.

Sherif Abdelwahab (Egypt) 4 wins beat J. Jeffrey, +1; S. Eryan, +2; S. Miles, +5; Charles von Schmeider, +4.

Salib Eryan (Egypt) 3 wins beat J. Jeffrey, +5; S. Miles, +3; Charles von Schmeider, + +1.

Charles von Schmeider (Ireland) 3 wins beat J. Jeffrey, +3; S. Miles, +4; H. Mahmoud, +2.

John Jeffrey (England) 1 win beat S. Miles, +2.

Simon Miles (England) 0 wins

Group G

Nahed Hassan (Egypt) 5 wins beat K. El-Haj, +5; S. Jones, +6; D. Beck, +3; M. Mehas, +1; A. Abdelwahab, +3.

Ayman Abdelwahab (Egypt) 4 wins K. El-Haj, +3; S. Jones, +3; D. Beck, +3; M. Mehas, +4

Mik Mehas (USA) 3 wins beat K. El-Haj, +6; S. Jones, +6; D. Beck, +3.

Don Beck (England) 2 wins beat K. El-Haj, +2; S. Jones, +5.

Syd Jones (England) 1 win beat K. El-Haj, +3.

Khalil El-Haj (Palestine) 0 wins

Group H

Yasser Esmat (Egypt) 4 wins beat R. El-Alami, +4; T. Hall, +3; G. Tomes, +3, R. Williams, +6.

Kristian Chambers (England) 4 wins beat R. El-Alami, +5; T. Hall, +5; R. Williams, +5; Y. Esmat, +1.

Grahame Tomes (South Africa) 2 wins beat R. El-Alami, +1; K. Chambers, +1.

Rod Williams (Scotland) 2 wins beat T. Hall, +4; G. tomes, +1.

Tony Hall (Australia) 2 wins beat R. El-Alami, +1; G. Tomes, +1.

Rana Al-Elami (Palestine) 1 win beat R. Williams, +3.

Final Knockout Results

First Round:

  1. Younis beat R. Brand +5, +7

H.El-Shobaki beat W. Salah +2, +2

  1. Donati beat D. Beck +3, +3
  2. Abdelwahab beat G. Tomes +3, +3
  3. Newell beat S. Mahmoud +4, +1
  4. Hassan beat M. McInerney -4, +1, +3
  5. Hassan beat S. Hamdy +3, +7
  6. Eryan beat K. Chambers -1, +2, +3

M.Mehas beat H. Aboa Esba +4, -1, +4

  1. Mahmoud beat R. Williams +3, +4
  2. Anan beat I. Abdelwahab +3, +5
  3. Hutchinson beat D. Old +1, +2
  4. Esmat beat C. von Schmeider +2, +4
  5. Abdelwahab beat R. Edwards +5, +2

P.Payne beat A. Pravettoni +3, +5

  1. Houster beat N. Al-Shanti +2, +1

Second Round:

  1. Younis beat H.El-Shobaki -2, +5, +3
  2. Donati beat S. Abdelwahab -2, +5, +2
  3. Newell beat S. Hassan -1, +1, +2
  4. Hassan beat s. Eryan +2, -3, +2

M.Mehas beat H. Mahmoud +2, -1, +3

  1. Anan beat A. Hutchinson +2, +4
  2. Esmat beat A. Abdelwahab +3, +4

P.Payne beat J. Houster -3, +4, +1

Quarter-Final:

  1. Younis beat G. Donati -3, +4, +2
  2. Newell beat N. Hassan -2, +2, +2

M.Mehas beat M. Anan +5, +2

  1. Esmat beat P.Payne +3, -5, +5

Semi-Final:

  1. Younis beat E. Newell +3, +5
  2. Mehas beat Y. Esmat +3, -2, +2

Final:

  1. Younis beat M. Mehas -2, +6, +1, +3

OTHER PLACES

3rd: E. Newell beat 4th Y. Esmat -3, +4, +3

PLACES 5-8:

  1. Donati beat N. Hassan, +3, -1, +1
  2. Anan beat P.Payne, +5, -2, +3

5th: G. Donati beat 6th M. Anan, +2, -3, -3.

7th: N. Hassan beat 8th P. Payne, +5, -2, +4

PLACES 9-12

  1. Eryan beat S. Hassan, +2, +5
  2. El-Shobaki beat S. Abdelwahab, +4, +3
  3. Abdelwahab beat J. Houser, -1, +1, +2
  4. Mahmoud beat A. Hutchinson, +2, +5
  5. El-Shobaki beat S. Eryan +4, +1
  6. Mahmoud beat .A. Abdelwahab, +3, +3

9th H. Mahmoud beat 10th H. El-Shobaki, +4, +2

11th S. Eryan beat 12th A. Abdelwahab -1, +2, +5

PLACES 13-16:

  1. Abdelwahab beat S. Hassan +3, -2, +3
  2. Houser beat A. Hutchinson, +3, -5, +4

13th J. Houser beat 14th S. Abdelwahab, -1, +2, +5

15th S. Hassan beat 16th A. Hutchinson, +2, +4

PLACES 17- 32:

  1. Chambers beat S. Hamdi, +7, +7(wo)
  2. McInerney beat S. Mahmoud, -2, +2, +2
  3. Tomes beat D. Beck, +2, +5
  4. Brand beat W. Salah, +7, +7(wo)

Charles von Schmeider beat R. Edwards, +1, -1, +3

  1. Pravettoni beat N. Al-Shanti +2, -2, +1
  2. Abou Esba beat R. Williams, -2, +1, +1
  3. Abdelwahab beat D.Old, +4, -3, +4
  4. McInerney beat K. Chambers, +4, +4
  5. Brand beat G. Tomes, +1, -3, +6

Charles von Schmeider beat A. Pravettoni, -1, +4, +6

  1. Abou Esba beat I. Abdelwahab, +1, -1, +1
  2. Mahmoud beat S. Hamdi, +7, +7(wo)
  3. Beck beat W. Salah, +6
  4. Al-Shanti beat R. Edwards, +1
  5. Williams beat D. Old, +3 (OT)
  6. McInerney beat R. Brand, +1
  7. Abou Esba beat Charles von Schmeider +3
  8. Chambers beat G. Tomes, +2
  9. Pravettoni beat I. Abdelwahab +3
  10. Beck beat S. Mahmoud, +1
  11. Al-Shanti beat R. Williams, +4
  12. Salah beat S. Hamdi, +7(wo)
  13. Edwards beat D.Old, +6

17th H. Abou Esba beat 18th M. McInerney, +1

19th Charles von Schmeider beat 20th R. Brand, +5

21st A. Pravettoni beat 22nd K. Chambers, +2

23rd I. Abdelwahab beat 24th G. Tomes, +5

25th D. Beck beat 26th N. Al-Shanti, +7(wo)

27th R. Williams beat 28th S. Mahmoud, +7(wo)

29th W.Salah beat 30th R. Edwards, +2

31st D. Old beat 32nd S. Hamdi, +7

PLACES 33-48:

  1. Underhill beat S.Jones, -3, +2, +3
  2. Jeffrey beat R. El-alami, +3, +3
  3. Curry beat R. Flood, +5, +4
  4. Brand beat C. Jones, +2, +4
  5. Tomes beat K. El-Haj, -4, +2, +2
  6. Hall beat S. Miles, +1, +2
  7. Dymock beat K. Heidbuchel, -1, +1, +5
  8. Pidcock beat Carl von Schmeider, +3, -1, +1
  9. Underhill beat J. Jeffrey, +2, -4, +1
  10. Brand beat S. Curry, +4, +5
  11. Hall beat V. Tomes, +2, +3
  12. Dymock beat A. Pidcock, +2, +4
  13. Jones beat R. El-Alami, +4, +4
  14. Jones beat R. Flood, +1, -1, +5
  15. Miles beat K. El-Haj, -2, +2, +1

Carl von Schmeider beat K. Heidbuchel, +2, +5

  1. Brand beat D. Underhill, +2
  2. Hall beat E. Dymock, +6
  3. Curry beat J. Jeffrey, +6
  4. Pidcock beat V. Tomes, +3
  5. Jones beat C. Jones, +1

Carl von Schmeider beat S.Miles, +2

  1. Flood beat R. El-Alami, +1
  2. Hedibuchel beat K. El-Haj, +2

33rd T. Hall beat 34th I. Brand, +2

35th E. Dymock beat 36th D. Underhill, +1

37th S. Curry beat 38th A. Pidcock, +7(wo)

39th V. Tomes beat 40th J. Jeffrey, +4

41st S. Jones beat 42nd Carl von Schmeider, +1

43rd C. Jones beat 44th S. Miles, +4

45th K. Heidbuchel beat 46th R. Flood, +2(OT)

47th R. El-Alami beat 48th K. El-Haj, +1

2000 Golf Croquet World Championship – Winner: Salah Hassan (EGY)

The 4th WCF Golf Croquet World Championship
Venue: Cairo, Egypt
Dates: 19-25 September 2000

Champion: Salah Hassan (Egypt)

Finalist: Khaled Younis (Egypt)

Results

Preliminary Blocks:

Block 1

5 wins: Khalid Younis (Egypt) beat Derek Old (England) +4; Carl von Schmieder (Ireland) +4; Norman Eatough (Switzerland) +5; George Mabassa (South Africa) +4; and Khalil El-Haj (Palestine) +4.

4 wins: Khalil El-Haj beat Derek Old +2; Carl von Schmieder +2; Norman Eatough +2; and George Mabassa +4.

3 wins: Norrnan Eatough beat Derek Old +4; Carl von Schmieder +2; and George Mabassa+3;

2  wins:  Derek  Old  beat Carl von  Schmieder +5: and  George Mabassa +3.

1 win: Carl von Schmieder beat George Mabassa +4.

0 wins: George Mabassa.

Block 2

5 wins: Yasser Esmat (Egypt) beat Sherif Abdelwahab (USA) +5; Richard Brand (England) +6; Simon Williams (Ireland) +2; Don Reyland (New Zealand) +1; and Said Abu Ramadan (Palestine) +7 (w.o.).

4 wins: Sherif Abdelwahab beat Richard Brand +4; Simon Williams + 2; Don Reyland +3; and Said Abu Ramadan +7 (w.o.).

3 wins: Simon Williams beat Richard Brand +1; Don Reyland +6; and Said Abu Ramadan +7 (w.o.).

2  wins:  Richard  Brand  beat Don  Reyland  +1;  and  Said  Abu Ramadan +7 (w.o.).

1 win: Don Reyland beat Said Abu Ramadan +7 (w.o,).

0 wins: Said Abu Ramadan (did not play).

Block 3

5 wins: Nahed Hassan (Egypt) beat John Moore (England) +4; Yvonne Marrinan (Ireland) +3; Ken Mason (England) ;1; Victor Dladla (Soulh Africa)+1; and Marion Hof (Germany) +7.

3 wins: John Moore (8 net points) beat Yvonne Marrinan +6; Victor Dladla +1; and Marion Hof +7.

3 wins: Victor Dladla (8 net points) beat Yvonne Marrinan +4; Ken Mason +4; and Marion Hof+2.

3 wins: Ken Mason (6 net points) beat John Moore +2; Yvonne Marrinan +6; and Marion Hof+3.

1 win: Yvonne Marrinan beat Marion Hof +2,

0 wins: Marion Hof.

 

4 wins: Ivor Brand (England) (12 net points) beat Salah Hassan (Egypl) +4; Evan Newell (Ireland) +5; Grahame Tomes (South Africa) +3; and Rana Al-Alami (Palestine) +2.

4 wins: Salah Hassan (6 net points) beat Evan Newell +3; Ihab Abdelwahab (USA)+1; Grahame Tomes+3; and Rana Al-Alami+3.

2 wins: Ihab Abdelwahab (2 net points) beat Ivor Brand +2; and Rana Al-Alarni+4.

2 wins: Evan Newell (-3 net points) beat Ihab Abdelwahab +2:

1 win: Grahame Tomes beal Ihab Abdelwahab+1.

Block 5

4 wins: Nader Al-Shanti (Palestine) (15 net points) beat Mohammad Anan (Egypt) +5; Chris Sheen (England) +1; Tony Falcon-Uff (Belgium) +4; and Vernon Tomes (South Africa) +7.

4 wins: Mohammad Kamal (USA) (14 net points) beat Mohammad Anan +2; Nader Al-Shanti +2; Tony Falcon-Uff +6; and Vernon Tomes +6.

3 wins: Mohammad Anan beat Chris Sheen +5; Tony Falcon-Uff

2   wins:  Chris  Sheen  beat  Mohammad   Karnal  +2;  and  Tony Falcon-Uff+4.

1 win: Tony Falcon-Uff (-15 net points) beat Vernon Tomes +4.

1 win: Vernon Tomes (-22 net points) beat Chris Sheen +1.

Block 6

5 wins: Walid Salah (Egypt) beat Gianpietro Donati (Italy) +4; Jonathan Lamb (Belgium) +4; Bill Arliss (England) +4; Jamieson Walker (Scotland) +5; and Soha Akl (Palestine) +4.

4 wins: Gianpietro Donati beat Jonathan Lamb +7; Bill Arliss +3; Jamieson Walker+6; and Soha Aki+2.

Block 7

5 wins: Mik Mehas (USA) beat Hossam E! Laban (Egypt) +2; Tony Hall   (Australia)  +2;   Morgan   Power   (Ireland)   +1;   Meshack Mazibuko (Soulh Africa) +2, and Elda Cairoli (Italy) +2.

4 wins: Hossam El Laban beat Tony Hall +3; Morgan Power +1; Meshack Mazibuko +5; and Elda Cairoli +7.

3 wins: Morgan Power beal Tony Hall +6; Meshack Mazibuko +1; Elda Cairoli+4.

2 wins: Tony Hall beat Meshack Mazibuko +4: and Elda Cairoli+3.

1 win: Meshack Mazibuko beat Elda Cairoli +4. 0 wins: Elda Cairoli,

Block 8

4 wins: Stephen Mulliner (England) (14 net points) beat Kevin Garrad (Isle of Man) +2; Andrea Pravettoni (Italy) +4; Don Beck (England) +6; and Grace Atalia (Palestine) +3.

4 wins: Marwa Mustafa (Egypt) (6 net points) beat Stephen Mulliner + 1, Kevin Garrad +1; Andrea Pravettoni +l; and Grace Atalia -1-6.

3 wins: Don Beck beat Marwa Mustafa +1: Andrea Pravetloni +1; and Grace Atalia +3.

2 wins: Kevin Garrad beat Don Beck +3; and Grace Atalia +5.

1 win: Andrea Pravettoni (-4 net points) beat Kevin Garrad +3.

1 win: Grace Atalia (-16 net points) beat Andrea Pravettoni +1.

QUALIFYING BLOCKS:

Block A

2 wins: Mohammad Kamal (8 net points) beat Marwa Mustaf and Norman Eatough +7,

2 wins: Marwa Mustafa   (4 net points) beat Norman Eatough and Soha Akl+5.

1 win: Norman Eatough (-6 net points) beat Soha Akl +2.

1 win: Soha Akl (-6 net points) beat Mohammad Kamal +1.

 

2 wins: Sherif Abdelwahab (3 net points) beat Victor Dladla+6; and Ihab Abdelwahab +1.

2 wins: Hossam El Laban (2 net points) beat Sherif Abdelwahab +4; and Victor Dladla+2.

0 wins: Victor Dladla.

Block C

3 wins: Mohammad Anan beat John Moore +2; Salah Hassan +1; and Don Beck+3.

2 wins: Salah Hassan beat John Moore +5; and Don Beck +2.

1win: John Moore beat Don Beck +4.

0 wins: Don Beck.

Block D

2  wins: Simon Williams (5 net points) beat Gianpietro Donati +4; and Morgan Power+3.

2 wins: Gianpietro Donati (5 net points) beat Khalil El-Haj +4; and Morgan Power+5.

1 win: Khalil El-Haj (-3 net points) beat Simon W illiams +2.

1 win: Morgan Power (-7 net points) beat Khalil El-Haj +1.

K.O. ROUND 1

Marwa Mustafa (Egypt) beat Nahed Hassan (Egypt) +3. +2;

Walid Salah (Egypt) beat Ihab Abdelwahab (USA) +2, +1;

Sherif Abdelwahab (USA) beat Ivor Brand (England) +1, -1, +1;

Yasser Esmat (Egypt) beat Mohammad Anan (Egypt) +3, +1;

Stephen Mulliner (England) beat Mohammad Kamal (USA) +2, +3;

Mik Mehas (USA) beat Simon Williams (Ireland) +3, +1;

Khalid Younis (Egypt) beat Gianpietro Donati (Italy) +5, +7;

Salah Hassan (Egypt) beat Nader Al-Shanti (Palestine) +3, +3.

 

Walid Salah beat Marwa Muslafa -4, +4 +4;

Yasser Esmat beat Sherif Abdelwahab +4, +2;

Stephen Mulliner beat Mik Mehas +4, +2;

Salah Hassan beat Khalid Younis +1,+1.

SEMI-FINAL

Yasser Esmat beat Walid Salah +1, -1, +1;

Salah Hassan beat Stephen Mulliner +3, +2.

FINAL

Salah Hassan beat Yasser Esmat +4, -2, +1, +3.

OTHER PLACES

3rd: Walid Salah beat 4th Stephen Mulliner -1, +4, +2.

PLACES 5-8:

Sherif Abdelwahab beal Marwa Mustafa +2, t4;

Khalid Younis beat Mik Mehas +2, +4.

5th: Kahlid Younis beat 6th; Sherif Abdelwahab -2, +2, +2.

7th: Mik Mehas beat 8th: Marwa Mustafa+4,-3,+3.

PLACES 9-12

Nahed Hassan beat Ihab Abdelwahab +1, -2, +3;

Mohammad Anan beat Ivor Brand +2, -2, +1;

Mohammad Karnal beat Simon Williams +3, +1;

Nader Al-Shanti beat Gianpietro Donati-4,+3,+2.

Nahed Hassan beat Mohammad Anan +2, +3;

Mohammad Kamal beat Nader Al-Shanti+N3, +4.

9th: Mohammad Kamal beat 10th: Nahed Hassan +1, +2.

PLACES 13-16:

Ihab Abdelwahab beat Ivor Brand +4, +4;

Simon Williams beat Gianpietro Donati +1, -2, +3.

13th: Ihab Abdelwahab beat 14th: Simon Williams+6, +1.

15th: Ivor Brand beat 16th: Gianpietro Donati+3,-1, +1.

PLACES 17-48:

Soha Akl (Palestine) beat Said Ramadan (Palestine) +7, +7 (wo);

Tony Hall (Australia) beat Meshack Maziboko (South Africa) -2, +3, +1;

John Moore (England) beat Grace Atalia (Palestine) +2, +1;

Kevin Garrad (Isle of Man) beat Rana Al-Alami (Palestine) +3, -5, +3;

Don Beck (England) beat George Mabasa (South Africa) -1, +3, +1;

Jamieson Walker (Scotland) beat Tony Falcon-Uff (Belgium) -1, +3, +3;

Jonathan Lamb (Belgium) beat Morgan Power (Ireland) +2, -1, +4;

Chris Sheen (England) beat Carl von Schmieder (Ireland) +5, +2;

Hossam El Laban (Egypt) beat Marion Hof (Germany) +4, +4;

Andrea Pravettoni (Italy) beat Richard Brand (England) +3, +3;

Victor Dladla (South Africa) beat Elda Cairoli (Italy) +2. +5;

Derek Old (England) beat Yvonne Marrinan (Ireland) +6, +6;

Khalil El-Haj (Palestine) beal Vernon Tomes (South Africa) -1, +1, +2;

Don Reyland (New Zealand) beat Ken Mason (England) +4, +4;

Norman Eatough (Switzerland) beat Grahame Tomes (Soulh Africa) +6, +3;

Evan Newell (Ireland) beat Bill Arliss (England) +3,+ 5.

Tony Hall beat Soha Akl +2, +1;

John Moore beat Kevin Garrad -4, +3. +3;

Don Beck beat Jamieson Walker +3, +4;

Chris Sheen beat Jonathan Lamb +4, +1;

Hossam El Laban beat Andrea Pravetloni +4, +4;

Derek Old beat Victor Dladla +2, -2, +1;

Don Reyland beat Khalil El-Haj +3, -2, +4;

Norman Eatough beat EvanNewell-2,+3,+5.

Tony Hall beat John Moore +3, +2;

Chris Sheen beat Don Beck +2. +1;

Hossam E! Laban beat Derek Old +3, +3;

Don Reyland beat Norman Eatough +2, +2.

Kevin Garrad beat Soha Akl +2, +2;

Jonathan Lamb beat Jamieson Walker +3, +6;

Andrea Pravettoni beat Victor Dladla -3, +6, +1;

Khalil El-Haj beat Evan Newell -1, +1, +3.

Chris Sheen beal Tony Hall +3, +4;

Don Reyland beat Hossam El Laban +2. -4, +2.

Don Beck beat John Moore +3, -4, +2;

Derek Old beat Norman Eatough +3, +3.

Jonalhan Lamb beat Kevin Garrad +4, +3;

Andrea Pravettoni beat Khalil El-Haj +3, +4.

Soha Akl beat Jamieson Walker -5, +3, +5;

Victor Dladla beat Evan Newell.

 

17th: Chris Sheen beat 18th: Don Reyland+2.

19th: Hossam El Laban beat 20th:TonyHall+3.

21st: Derek Old beat 22nd: Don Beck +4.

23rd: Norman Eatough beat 24th: John Moore +1.

25th: Andrea Pravettoni beat 26th: Jonathan Lamb +5.

27th: Kevin Garrad beat 28th: Khalil El-Haj+3.

29th: Victor Dladla beat 30th: Soha Akl+2.

31st: Evan Newell beat 32nd: Jamieson Walker+2.

 

Meshack Mazibuko beat Said Ramadan +7, +7 (wo);

Grace Atalia beal Rana Al-Alami +1, -3, +1;

George Mabasa beal Tony Falcon-Uff +5, -2, +5;

Morgan Power beat Carl von Schmieder +7, +7 (wo);

Richard Brand beat Marion Hof +1, +3;

Yvonne Marrinan beal Elda Cairoli -5, +3, +1;

Ken Mason beat Vernon Tomes +3, -2, +4;

Bill Ariiss beat Grahame Tomes -2, +1. +4.

Meshack Mazibuko beat Grace Atalia +6, -1, +6;

George Mabasa beat Morgan Power +1, -1, +2;

Yvonne Marrinan beat Richard Brand -4, + 1, +2;

Bill Arliss beat Ken Mason -1, +2. + 1.

Grahame Tomes beat Vernon Tomes +2, +5;

Carl von Schmieder beat Tony Falcon-Uff +1, +1;

Marion Hof beal Elda Cairoli-1, +4, +2;

Rana Al-Alami beat Said Ramadan +7, +7 (wo).

Meshack Mazibuko beat George Mabasa -I. +1, +2;

Bill Arliss beat Yvonne Marrinan +5, +7.

Morgan Power beat Grace Atalia +3, -3 +5;

Ken Mason beat Richard Brand +3, +4.

Carl von Schmieder beat Rana Al-Alami -1. +1, +4;

Grahame Tomes beat Marion Hof+3,+5

Vernon Tomes beat Elda Cairoli +4, +5;

Tony Falcon-Uff beat Said Ramadan +7,+7 (wo).

FINAL POSITIONS (33-48)

33rd: Meshack Mazibuko beat 34th: Bill Arliss +1.

35th: George Mabasa beat 36th: Yvonne Marrinan +1.

37th: Ken Mason beat 38th: Morgan Power+7.

39th: Grace Atalia beat 40th: Richard Brand+3.

41st: Grahame Tomes beat 42nd: Carl von Schmieder+2.

43rd: Rana Al-Alami beat 44th:MarionHof+5.

45th: Vernon Tomes beal 46th: Tony Falcon-Uff+2.

47th: Elda Cairoli beat 48th: Said Ramadan +7 (wo).

2002 Golf Croquet World Championship – Winner: Khaled Younis (EGY)

The 5th WCF Golf Croquet World Championship
Venue: The National Croquet Center, West Palm Beach, Florida, USA
Dates: 10-18 February 2002

 

Champion: Khaled Younis (Egypt)

Finalist: Salah Hassan (Egypt)

Results

DAY ONE SCORES

BLOCK 1

SALAH HASSAN defeats ALEXANDER KIRSTEN 7-3 7-1

SALAH HASSAN defeats BILL MARTIN 7-5 7-5

BLOCK 2

KHALID YOUNIS defeats LEN CANAVAN 7-2 7-5

KHALID YOUNIS defeats CHRIS SHEEN 6-7 7-5 7-4

BLOCK 3

STEPHEN MULLINER defeats MARION HOF 7-3 7-1

STEPHEN MULLINER defeats KEN SHIPLEY 7-2 7-3

BLOCK 4

YASSER ESMAT defeats DAVID UNDERHILL 7-4 7-3

YASSER ESMAT defeats TOM WESTON 7-2 7-3

BLOCK 5

WALID SALAH defeats SHERINE HAMDY 7-3 7-3

DEREK OLD defeats CHARLES von SCHMIEDER 7-4 7-5

DEREK OLD defeats ROY WARE 4-7 7-5 7-6

RICHARD KNAPP defeats DAVID BENT 6-7 7-6 7-3

BLOCK 6

REG BAMFORD defeats HASSAN GHONEIM 7-5 7-1

MOHAMMED KAMAL defeats NORMAN EATOUGH 7-1 7-5

MOHAMMED KAMAL defeats PETER JUST 7-2 7-6

SHERIF NAFEE defeats TONY HALL 7-3 7-2

BLOCK 7

ROBERT FULFORD defeats EDOARDO LUALDI 7-0 7-3

HISHAM ABDEL GAWAD defeats OWEN EDWARDS 7-4 6-7 7-3

HISHAM ABDEL GAWAD defeats BILL MEAD 7-3 7-2

MARK NAJARIAN defeats RANA ALALAMI 7-6 7-4

BLOCK 8

MIK MEHAS defeats KEVIN HAM 7-5 7-3

PAOLO DE PETRA defeats MIK MEHAS 7-6 2-7 7-3

SHERIF ABUSBAA defeats KEVIN HAM 7-2 5-7 7-3

BILL ARLISS defeats IVOR BRAND 7-5 7-2

DICK BRACKETT defeats IVOR BRAND 7-5 7-3

DAY TWO

BLOCK 1

SALAH HASSAN defeats JIM HOUSER 7-5 7-5

EVAN NEWELL defeats JIM HOUSER 7-4 7-4

BILL MARTIN defeats EVAN NEWELL 7-4 7-4

DON BECK defeats SALIB ERIAN 7-4 4-7 7-4

SALIB ERIAN defeats JIM HOUSER 7-3 7-3

SALIB ERIAN defeats ALEXANDER KIRSTEN 7-2 7-3

DON BECK defeats ALEXANDER KIRSTEN 7-3 6-7 7-3

BLOCK 2

KHALID YOUNIS defeats ADALAT SHOURAB 7-2 7-2

JOHN MOORE defeats ADALAT SHOURAB 7-1 7-0

JOHN MOORE defeats LEN CANAVAN 7-3 7-4

CHRIS SHEEN defeats JOHN MOORE 5-7 7-1 7-4

AHMED EL MAHDI defeats IHAB ABDELWAHAB 7-5 6-7 7-5

IHAB ABDELWAHAB defeats LEN CANAVAN 7-5 7-4

AHMED EL MAHDI defeats LEN CANAVAN 7-5 7-3

BLOCK 3

STEPHEN MULLINER defeats ANDREA PRAVETTONI 7-3 5-7 7-4

STEPHEN MULLINER defeats ROY GEE 7-4 6-7 7-3

SHERIF ABDELWAHAB defeats ROY GEE 7-5 7-5

SHERIF ABDELWAHAB defeats MARION HOF 7-2 7-2

SHERIF ABDELWAHAB defeats KEN SHIPLEY 7-3 5-7 7-5

JOHN JEFFREY defeats MARION HOF 7-4 7-6

ANDREA PRAVETTONI defeats MARION HOF 7-1 7-2

BLOCK 4

YASSER ESMAT defeats GIANNI LEONICINI 7-2 7-4

JACQUES FOURNIER defeats GIANNI LEONICINI 7-4 7-5

JACQUES FOURNIER defeats DAVID UNDERHILL 7-6 7-3

JACQUES FOURNIER defeats TOM WESTON 7-5 7-2

MOHAMED ANAN defeats GIANNI LEONICINI 7-1 7-4

MOHAMED ANAN defeats DAVID UNDERHILL 7-6 7-3

BILL BERNE defeats DAVID UNDERHILL 7-4 7-5

BILL BERNE defeats TOM WESTON 7-3 7-5

BLOCK 5

WALHID SALLAH defeats CHARLES VON SCHMIEDER 5-7 7-4 7-4

SHERINE HAMDY defeats DEREK OLD 7-6 7-4

ROY WARE defeats DAVID BENT 7-6 7-6

CHARLES VON SCHMIEDER defeats RICHARD KNAPP 6-7 7-4 7-5

RICHARD KNAPP defeats SHERINE HAMDY 3-7 7-2 7-6

BLOCK 6

REG BAMFORD defeats NORMAN EATOUGH 7-3 7-4

MOHAMMED KAMAL defeats HASSAN GHONEIM 7-4 6-7 7-3

NORMAN EATOUGH defeats SHERIFF NAFEE 7-3 4-7 7-4

SHERIF NAFEE defeats PETER JUST 7-2 7-6

NORMAN EATOUGH defeats TONY HALL 7-5 2-7 7-3

TONY HALL defeats HASSAN GHONEIM 7-4 7-4

BLOCK 7

ROBERT FULFORD defeats OWEN EDWARDS 7-1 7-6

ROBERT FULFORD defeats BILL MEAD 7-3 7-5

HISHAM ABDEL GAHAB defeats EDOARDO LUALDI 7-6 5-7 7-2

MARK NAJARIAN defeats BILL MEAD 7-3 7-6

OWEN EDWARDS defeats RANA ALALAMI 7-3 7-4

BLOCK 8

MIK MEHAS defeats DICK BRACKETT 7-4 7-1

MIK MEHAS defeats KEVIN HAM 7-3 7-2

PAOLO DE PETRA defeats SHERIF ABUSBAA 7-4 7-3

DICK BRACKETT defeats IVOR BRAND 7-5 7-3

IVOR BRAND defeats KEVIN HAM 7-6 7-1

BILL ARLISS defeats DICK BRACKETT 7-4 7-3

DAY THREE

BLOCK 1

SALAH HASSAN    defeats DON BECK    7-4 7-6

EVAN NEWELL defeats SALIB ERIAN 7-5 2-7 7-5

JIM HOUSER  defeats ALEXANDER KIRSTEN   7-2 7-5

JIM HOUSER  defeats BILL MARTIN 7-5 3-7 7-3

BLOCK 2

KHALID YOUNIS   defeats AHMED EL MAHDI  7-6 7-5

JOHN MOORE  defeats IHAB ABDELWAHAB 7-4 2-7 7-3

IHAB ABELWAHAB  defeats ADALAT SHOURAB  7-1 7-1

LEN CANAVAN defeats ADALAT SHOURAB  7-6 7-2

CHRIS SHEEN defeats ADALAT SHOURAB  7-1 7-3

BLOCK 3

SHERIF ABDELWAHAB   defeats JOHN JEFFREY    7-2 7-2

ROY GEE defeats MARION HOF  7-0 7-2

KEN SHIPLEY defeats JOHN JEFFREY    7-6 4-7 7-4

ROY GEE defeats KEN SHIPLEY 6-7 7-2 7-3

BLOCK 4

JACQUES FOURNIER    defeats MOHAMMED ENAN   7-4 6-7 7-6

YASSER ESMAT    defeats BILL BERNE  5-7 7-5 7-4

JACQUES FOURNIER    defeats BILL BERNE  7-4 4-7 7-3

MOHAMMED ENAN   defeats TOM WESTON  7-2 7-6

DAVID UNDERHILL defeats GIANNI LEONCINI 7-6 5-7 7-5

TOM WESTON  defeats GIANNI LEONCINI 7-6 7-6

BLOCK 5

DAVID BENT  defeats DEREK OLD   5-7 7-3 7-2

WALID SALAH defeats RICHARD KNAPP   7-3 7-4

CHARLES VON SCHMIEDER   defeats DAVID BENT  7-6 4-7 7-4

RICHARD KNAPP   defeats ROY WARE    7-3 7-3

SHERINE HAMDY   defeats CHARLES VONSCHMIEDER    6-7 7-6

7-5

SHERINE HAMDY   defeats ROY WARE    7-2 7-5

BLOCK 6

REG BAMFORD defeats TONY HALL   7-3 7-3

MOHAMMED KAMAL  defeats SHERIF NAFEE    5-7 7-5 7-4

TONY HALL   defeats PETER JUST  7-5 7-4

HASSANN GHONEIN WITHDRAWS

BLOCK 7

ROBERT FULFORD  defeats RANA ALALAMI    7-5 7-3

HISHAM ABDELGAWAD   defeats   MARK NAJARIAN   7-6 7-4

RANA ALALAMI    defeats BILL MEAD   7-3 7-6

OWEN EDWARDS    defeats EDOARDO LUALDI  7-4 7-5

EDUARDO LUALDI  defeats BILL MEAD   5-7 7-4 7-2

BLOCK 8

SHERIF ABUSBAA  defeats IVOR BRAND  7-4 6-7 7-2

MIK MEHAS   defeats BILL ARLISS 7-3 7-4

IVOR BRAND  defeats DICK BRACKETT   7-3 2-7 7-6

BILL ARLISS defeats KEVIN HAM   7-3 6-7 7-5

PAOLO DE PETRA  defeats DICK BRACKETT   7-4 7-6

PAOLO DE PETRA  defeats KEVIN HAM   7-4 7-4

DAY FOUR

BLOCK 1

EVAN NEWELL defeats SALAH HASSAN    7-5 7-6

SALAH HASSAN    defeats SALIB ERIAN 7-6 7-6

DON BECK    defeats EVAN NEWELL 7-6 7-4

DON BECK    defeats JIM HOUSER  7-5 7-6

BILL MARTIN defeats SALIB ERIAN 4-7 7-5 7-5

DON BECK    defeats BILL MARTIN 7-5 6-7 7-4

BILL MARTIN defeats ALEXANDER KIRSTEN   7-3 7-2

BLOCK 2

KHALID YOUNIS   defeats JOHN MOORE  7-1 7-4

KHALID YOUNIS   defeats IHAB ABDELWAHAB 7-3 7-3

AHMED EL MAHDI  defeats JOHN MOORE  7-2 3-7 7-1

AHMED EL MAHDI  defeats ADALAT SHOURAB  7-1 7-0

IHAB ABDELWAHAB defeats CHRIS SHEEN 7-6 7-4

AHMED EL MAHDI  defeats CHRIS SHEEN 7-2 7-4

CHRIS SHEEN defeats LEN CANAVAN 7-2 7-3

BLOCK 3

STEPHEN MULLINER    defeats SHERIF ABDELWAHAB   7-6 2-7 7-3

STEPHEN MULLINER    defeats JOHN JEFFREY 7-3 5-7 7-2

ANDREA PRAVETTONI   defeats JOHN JEFFREY    7-4 7-5

ROY GEE defeats JOHN JEFFREY    7-5 7-2

ROY  GEE    defeats ANDREA PRAVETTONI   6-7 7-5 7-6

ANDREA PRAVETTONI   defeats KEN SHIPLEY 7-6 7-5

KEN SHIPLEY defeats MARION HOF  7-4 7-5

BLOCK 4

YASSER ESMAT    defeats JACQUES FOURNIER    7-3 7-6

YASSER ESMAT    defeats MOHAMMED ENAN  7-4 4-7  7-6

MOHAMED ENAN    defeats BILL BERNE  7-5 7-6

BILL BERNE  defeats GIANNI LEONCINI 7-4 7-4

BILL BERNE  defeats TOM WESTON  7-4 7-2

TOM WESTON  defeats DAVID UNDERHILL 7-6 7-4

BLOCK 5

WALID SALAH defeats DEREK OLD   7-4 7-4

WALID SALAH defeats DAVID BENT  7-6 7-2

RICHARD KNAPP defeats DEREK OLD   7-4 7-6

CHARLES VON SCHMIEDER   defeats DAVID BENT  7-6 4-7 7-4

SHERINE HAMDY   defeats DAVID BENT  7-1 5-7 7-2

RICHARD KNAPP   defeats SHERINE HAMDY   3-7 7-2 7-6

BLOCK 6

REG BAMFORD defeats MOHAMMED KAMAL  7-5 7-3

REG BAMFORD defeats SHERIF NAFEE    7-6 7-5

MOHAMED KAMAL  defeats TONY HALL   7-3 7-4

REG BAMFORD defeats PETER JUST  7-5 7-2

BLOCK 7

HISHAM ABDEL GAHAD  defeats ROBERT FULFORD  7-6 5-7 7-6

ROBERT FULFORD  defeats MARK NAJARIAN   5-7 7-1 7-4

HISHAM ABDEL GAHAD  defeats RANA ALALAMI    7-3 7-4

OWEN EDWARDS    defeats MARK NAJARIAN 5-7 7-6 7-5

OWEN EDWARDS    defeats BILL MEAD   7-3 5-7 7-5

EDOARDO LUALDI  defeats MARK NAJARIAN 7-3 6-7 7-3

EDOARDO LUALDI  defeats RANA ALALAMI    7-2 7-4

BLOCK 8

MIK MEHAS   defeats SHERIF ABUSBAA  7-2 7-3

IVOR BRAND  defeats MIK MEHAS   7-6 7-5

SHERIF ABUSBAA Defeats BILL ARLISS 7-4 7-6

IVOR BRAND  defeats DICK BRACKETT   7-3 2-7 7-6

DICK BRACKETT   defeats KEVIN HAM  7-3 7-2

PAOLO DE PETRA  defeats IVOR BRAND  6-7 7-2 7-1

BILL ARLISS defeats PAOLO DE PETRA  4-7 7-6 7-5

Knock Out Stage

Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Quarter-Final Semi-final Final Winner
1-Bill Arliss Bill Arliss          
2-Roy Gee v 3-Ahmed Almahdy        
  3-Ahmed Almahdy v Salah Hassan      
    4-Salah Hassan        
        Salah Hassan    
5-Sherif Abuasbaa 5-Sherif Abuasbaa          
6-John Moore v 5-Sherif Abuasbaa        
  7-Don Beck v Sherif Abuasbaa      
    8-Hisham Abdelgawad        
           Salah Hassan  
9-Evan Newell 9-Evan Newell          
10-Bill Berne v 11-Jacques Fournier        
  11-Jacques Fournier v Paolo de Petra      
    12-Paolo de Petra        
            World Champion
13-Owen Edwards 13-Owen Edwards     Yasser Esmat   2002
14-charles Von Schmieder v 15-Mohamed Kamal        Khaled Younis
  15-Mohamed Kamal v Yasser Esmat     (Egypt)
    16-Yasser Esmat        
             
17-Sherif Nafee 17-Sherif Nafee          
18-Edoardo Luadi v 19-Sherif Abdelwahab        
  19-Sherif Abdelwahab v Khaled Younis      
    20-Khaled Younis        
             
21-Richard Knapp 21-Richard Knapp     Khaled Younis    
22-Bill Martin v 21-Richard Knapp        
  23-Mik Mehas v Reg Bamford      
    24-Reg Bamford        
             
25-Mohamed Anan 25-Mohamed Anan        Khaled Younis  
26-Norman Eatough v 25-Mohamed Anan        
  27-Robert Fulford v Walid Salah      
    28-Walid Salah        
             
29-Ihab Abdelwahab 29-Ihab Abdelwahab     Walid Salah    
30-Andrea Pravettoni v 29-Ihab Abdelwahab        
  31-Sherin Hamdy v Ihab Abdelwahab      
    32-Stephen Mulliner        

Final Finishing Order

1   Khalid Younis - Egypt

2   Salah Hassan - Egypt

3   Walid Salah - Egypt

4   Yasser Esmat - Egypt

5   Reg Bamford - South Africa

6   Sherif Abusbaa - Egypt

7   Paolo De Petra - Italy

8   Ihab Abdelwahab - USA

9   Ahmed El Mahdi - Egypt

10  Sherif Abdelwahab - USA

11  Stephen Mulliner - England

12  Mohamad Kamal - USA

13  Hisham Abdelgawad - Egypt

14  Mohammed Anan - Egypt

15  Richard Knapp - USA

16  Jacques Fournier - USA

17  Sherif Nafee - Egypt

18  Bill Martin - USA

19  Evan Newel - Ireland

20  Shereen Hamdy - Egypt

21  Robert Fulford - England

22  Charles von Schmieder - Ireland

23  Don Beck - England

24  Mik Mehas - USA

25  Bill Berne - USA

26  Roy Gee - USA

27  Andrea Pravettoni - Italy

28  Bill Arliss - England

29  John Moore - England

30  Owen Edwards (tie) - Australia

30  Norman Eatough (tie) - Switzerland

32  Edoardo Lualdi - Italy

33  Tom Weston - England

34  Salib Erian - Egypt

35  Bill Mead

36  Ivor Brand - England

37  Mark Najarian

38  Chris Sheen - England

39  Derek Old - England

40  Jim Houser

41  Tony Hall - Australia

42  John Jeffrey

43  David Underhill

44  Alexander Kirsten - Germany

45  Roy Ware - England

46  Len Canavan - USA

47  Ken Shipley

48  Gianni Leoncini - Italy

49  Peter Just - Sweden

50  Adelat Shourab - Egypt

51  Kevin Ham - Wales

52  Dick Brackett

53  Rana Alalami - Palestine

54  Marion Hof - Germany

55  David Bent

56  Hassan Ghoneim

2004 Golf Croquet World Championship – Winner: Ahmed Nasr (EGY)

The 6th WCF Golf Croquet World Championship
Venue: Sussex County Croquet Club, Southwick, West Sussex, England
Dates: 20-28 June 2004

Champion: Ahmed Nasr (Egypt)

Finalist: Dennis Bulloch (New Zealand)

Results

Block A

Name A1 A2 A3 A4 A5 A6 A7 A8 Wins Net Games Net Points Position
Khalid Younis
7 7 -
3 1- -
7 7 -
3 0 -
7 7 -
4 4 -
6 5 -
7 7 -
7 7 -
2 2 -
7 7 -
2 2 -
7 7 -
3 5 -
6 10 50 1
Norman Eatough
3 1 -
7 7- -
7 5 5
6 7 7
7 7 -
6 3 -
6 7 3
7 4 7
7 6 7
1 7 5
7 7 -
2 1 -
7 7 -
3 5 -
4 3 14 3
Kevin Garrad
3 0 -
7 7 -
6 7 7
7 5 5
7 6 5
4 7 7
2 7 3
7 4 7
5 7 5
7 5 7
7 7 -
5 4 -
7 7 -
4 6 -
3 7 4
Tony Hall
4 4 -
7 7 -
6 3 -
7 7 -
4 7 7
7 6 5
4 5 -
7 7 -
5 7 7
7 5 3
7 7 -
2 6 -
7 5 5
1 7 7
3 -3 -4 7
David Hopkins
7 7 -
6 5 -
7 4 7
6- 7 3
7 4 7
2 7 3
7 7 -
4 5 -
7 7- -
3 4 -
7 7 -
3 3 -
5 4- -
7 7 -
6 8 26 2
Don Beck
2 2 -
7 7 -
1 7 5
7 6 7
7 5 7
5 7 5
7 5 3
5 7 7
3 4 -
7 7 -
7 7 -
2 3 -
3 7 7
7 3 6
3 -2 -16 5
Miichan Yuji Tagao
2 2 -
7 7 -
2 1 -
7 7 -
5 4 -
7 7 -
2 6 -
7 7 -
3 3 -
7 7- -
2 3- -
7 7 -
6 4 -
7 7 -
0 -14 -53 8
Sherif Abussbaa
3 5 -
7 7 -
3 5 -
7 7 -
4 6 -
7 7 -
1 7 7
7 5 5-
7 7 -
5 4 -
7 3 6
3 7 7
7 7 -
6 4 -
3 -2 -10 6

Block B

Name A1 A2 A3 A4 A5 A6 A7 A8 Wins Net Games Net Points Position
Salah Hassan
7 7 -
2 2 -
7 7 -
4 1 -
7 7 -
3 5 -
7 7 -
3 5 -
7 7 -
6 2 -
7 7 -
1 4 -
5 5 -
7 7 -
6 10 42 1
Hossam Ferres
2 2 -
7 7 -
6 7 6
7 4 7
4 7 7
7 6 6
7 4 7
6 7 6
5 3 -
7 7 -
3 5 -
7 7 -
3 2 -
7 7 -
2 -7 -32 7
Jean-Yves Guermont
4 1 -
7 7 -
7 4 7
6 7 6
4 4 -
7 7 -
7 6 6
6 7 7
1 7 3
7 3 7
7 2 4
6 7 7
6 6 -
7 7- -
1 -8 -32 8
Bruno Hess
3 5 -
7 7 -
7 6 6
4 7 7
7 7 -
4 4 -
2 3 -
7 7 -
3 2 -
7 7 -
7 7- -
6 5 -
0 0 -
7 7 -
2 -5 -28 5
Bill Arliss
3 5 -
7 7 -
6 7 6
7 4 7
6 7 7
7 6 6
7 7 -
2 3 -
6 3 -
7 7 -
2 4 -
7 7 -
4 6 -
7 7 -
2 -6 -12 6
Marcus Evans
6 2 -
7 7 -
7 7 -
5 3 -
7 3 7
1 7 3
7 7 -
3 2 -
7 7 -
6 3 -
7 7 -
2 5 -
7 6 7
4 7 4
6 8 2 2
Jonathan Lamb
1 4 -
7 7 -
7 7 -
3 5 -
6 7 7
7 2 4
6 5 -
7 7 -
7 7 -
2 4 -
2 5 -
7 7 -
7 4 7-
2 7 5
4 - 6 4
Paolo de Petra
7 7 -
5 5 -
7 7 -
3 2 -
7 7 -
6 6 -
7 7 -
0 0 -
7 7 -
4 6 -
4 7 4
7 6 7
2 7 5
7 4 7
5 8 24 3

Block C

Name A1 A2 A3 A4 A5 A6 A7 A8 Wins Net Games Net Points Position
Reg Bamford
7 4 5
4 7 7
7 7 -
3 4 -
7 7 -
3 2 -
7 7 -
2 6 -
7 7 -
6 4 -
7 7 -
3 2 -
7 7 -
2 6 -
6 11 39 1
Hazem Mahmoud
4 7 7
7 4 5
7 7 -
4 1 -
3 7 5
7 3 7
7 7 -
2 4 -
7 3 7
5 7 4
7 6 7
1 7 4
7 7 -
2 4 -
6 8 34 2
Leopold Walderdorff
3 4
7 7 -
4 1 -
7 7 -
1 7 2
7 4 7
4 3 -
7 7 -
3 5 -
7 7 -
2 7 7
7 3 6
2 3- -
7 7 -
1 -10 -46 7
Len Canavan
3 2 -
7 7 -
7 3 7
3 7 5
7 4 7
1 7 2
6 5 -
7 7 -
1 7 1
7 5 7
7 7 -
4 3 -
4 2 -
7 7 -
3 -3 -13 -6
Ivor Brand
2 6 -
7 7 -
2 4 -
7 7 -
7 7 -
4 3 -
7 7 -
6 5 -
5 5 -
7 7 -
7 7 -
3 6 -
7 6 7
6 7 6
4 1 -2 4
Peter Batchelor
6 4 -
7 7 -
5 7 4
7 3 7
7 7 -
3 5 -
7 5 7
1 7 1
7 7 -
5 5 -
7 7 -
2 3 -
6 7 5
7 5 7
4 3 23 3
Tony Facon Uff
3 2 -
7 7 -
1 7 4
7 6 7
7 3 6
2 7 7
4 3 -
7 7 -
3 6 -
7 7 -
2 3 -
7 7 -
7 3 6
6 7 7
0 -11 -42 8
Mostafa Eissa
2 6 -
7 7 -
2 4 -
7 7 -
7 7 -
2 3 -
7 7 -
4 2 -
6 7 6
7 6 7
7 5 7
6 7 5
6 7 7
7 3 6
4 1 7 5

Block D

Name A1 A2 A3 A4 A5 A6 A7 A8 Wins Net Games Net Points Position
Walid Salah
3 7 7
7 4 6
7 7 -
4 3 -
7 7 -
2 5 -
7 7 -
5 2 -
7 7 -
3 4 -
7 7 -
5 2 -
7 7 -
1 3 -
7 13 45 1
Stewart Jackson
7 4 6
3 7 7
5 7 5
7 4 7
7 7 -
2 2 -
- - -
- - -
7 7 -
3 2 -
5 7 6
7 1 7
7 3 7
5 7 5
4 3 26 2
Peter Millson
4 3 -
7 7 -
7 4 7
5 7 5
7 7 -
5 6 -
7 0 2
5 7 7
3 6 -
7 7 -
5 4 -
7 7 -
7 4 4
4 7 7
2 -5 -26 7
Anton Varnas
2 5 -
7 7 -
2 2 -
7 7 -
5 6 -
7 7 -
6 3 -
7 7 -
7 5 7
4 7 5
7 7 -
6 5 -
7 7 -
5 6 -
3 -3 -16 5
John Moore
5 2 -
7 7 -
7 2 4
4 7 7
5 7 7
7 0 2
7 7 -
6 3 -
3 6 -
7 7 -
7 7 -
5 5 -
7 7 -
6 6 -
4 2 4 3
Richard Brand
3 4 -
7 7 -
3 2 -
7 7 -
7 7 -
3 6 -
4 7 5
7 5 7
7 7 -
3 6 -
6 7 7
7 5 6
7 4 7
4 7 4
4 1 -4 4
Rod Williams
5 2 -
7 7 -
7 1 7
5 7 6
7 7 -
5 4 -
6 5 -
7 7 -
5 5 -
7 7 -
7 5 6
6 7 7
7 5 4
3 7 7
2 -5 -15 -6
Nelson Morrow
1 3 -
7 7 -
5 7 5
7 3 7
4 7 7
7 4 4
5 6 -
7 7 -
6 6 -
7 7 -
4 7 4
7 4 7
3 7 7
7 5 4
2 -6 -14 8

Block E

Name A1 A2 A3 A4 A5 A6 A7 A8 Wins Net Games Net Points Position
Mark McInerney
5 7 6
7 3 7
7 7 -
4 3 -
7 7 -
5 3 -
7 7 -
6 1 -
7 7 -
4 4 -
7 7 -
6 6 -
6 5 -
7 7 -
5 7 26 3
Dennis Bulloch
7 3 7
5 7 6
7 7 -
1 2 -
7 7 -
3 0 -
7 7 -
4 4 -
7 6 7
1 7 4
5 7 7
7 5 4
4 7 6
7 5 7
6 8 36 2
Cliff Jones
4 3 -
7 7 -
1 2 -
7 7 -
2 4 -
7 7 -
4 5 -
7 7 -
1 7 7
7 3 6
6 4 -
7 7 -
3 4 -
7 7 -
1 -11 -43 8
Hans van Noord
5 3 -
7 7 -
3 0 -
7 7 -
7 7 -
2 4 -
6 3 -
7 7 -
2 7 2
7 6 7
6 3 -
7 7 -
2 3 -
7 7 -
1 -9 -37 7
Roy Ware
6 1 -
7 7 -
4 4 -
7 7 -
7 7 -
4 5 -
7 7 -
6 3 -
7 7 -
6 6 -
7 6 3
5 7 7
5 7 7
7 6 6
4 2 -4 4
Paul Strover
4 4 -
7 7 -
1 7 4
7 6 7
7 3 6
1 7 7
7 6 7
2 7 2
6 6 -
7 7 -
7 4 6
5 7 7
3 6 -
7 7 -
1 -8 -13 6
Andrea Prevettoni
6 6 -
7 7 -
7 5 4
5 7 7
7 7 -
6 4 -
7 7 -
6 3 -
5 7 7
7 6 3
5 7 7
7 4 6
3 2 -
7 7 -
4 1 0 5
Ahmed Nasr
7 7 -
6 5 -
7 5 7
4 7 6
7 7 -
3 4 -
7 7 -
2 3 -
7 6 6
5 7 7
7 7 -
3 6 -
7 7 -
3 2 -
6 10 35 1

Block F

Name A1 A2 A3 A4 A5 A6 A7 A8 Wins Net Games Net Points Position
Mik Mehas
7 7 -
3 2 -
7 7 -
2 2 -
7 7 -
5 2 -
7 7 -
3 4 -
7 7 -
2 4 -
7 7 -
3 1 -
4 7 1
7 3 7
6 11 46 2
Grahame Tomes
3 2 -
7 7 -
7 7 -
6 6 -
7 7 -
3 4 -
7 7 -
6 6 -
3 6 -
7 7 -
4 5 -
7 7 -
4 3 -
7 7 -
3 -2 -15 4
Klaus Gollhoffer
2 2 -
7 7 -
6 6 -
7 7 -
7 7 -
6 5 -
5 7 4
7 6 7
4 7 5
7 6 7
7 7 -
4 2 -
4 7 2
7 6 7
2 -3 -16 6
Alex Kirsten
5 2 -
7 7 -
3 4 -
7 7 -
6 5 -
7 7 -
5 7 -
7 7 -
3 7 5
7 3 7
7 7 -
6 6 -
1 2 -
7 7- -
1 -8 -36 7
Chris Sheen
3 4 -
7 7 -
6 6 -
7 7- -
7 6 7
5 7 4
7 6 7
5 7 0
5 5 -
7 7 -
7 7 -
6 4 -
5 6 -
7 7 -
3 -4 0 5
Tom Weston
2 4 -
7 7 -
7 7 -
3 6 -
7 6 7
4 7 5
7 3 7
3 7 5
7 7 -
5 5 -
7 4 7
5 7 2
4 5 -
7 7 -
5 3 6 3
Carl von Schmeider
3 1 -
7 7 -
7 7 -
4 5 -
4 2 -
7 7 -
6 6 -
7 7 -
6 4 -
7 7 -
5 7 2
7 4 7
2 6 -
7 7 -
1 -9 -29 8
Mohamed Nasr
7 3 7
4 7 1
7 7 -
4 3 -
7 6 7
4 7 2
7 7 -
1 2 -
7 7 -
5 6 -
7 7 -
4 5 -
7 7 -
2 6 -
7 12 44 1

Block G

Name A1 A2 A3 A4 A5 A6 A7 A8 Wins Net Games Net Points Position
Naheed Hassan
7 7 -
3 1 -
7 7 -
2 5 -
7 7 -
2 5 -
4 5 -
7 7 -
2 7 4
7 4 7
7 7 -
3 6 -
6 7 7
7 1 2
5 6 29 2
Owen Edwards
3 1 -
7 7 -
7 7 -
4 2 -
4 7 5
7 6 7
5 4 -
7 7 -
3 1 -
7 7 -
4 3 -
7 7 -
2 6 -
7 7 -
1 -9 -34 7
Khalil El-Haj
2 5 -
7 7 -
4 2 -
7 7 -
7 3 7
4 7 2
6 5 -
7 7 -
2 4 -
7 7 -
3 5 -
7 7 -
7 3 2
6 7 7
1 -10 -36 8
Dick Brackett
2 5 -
7 7 -
7 6 7
4 7 5
4 7 2
7 3 7
6 3 -
7 7 -
3 2 -
7 7 -
2 5 -
7 7 -
7 4 4
6 7 7
1 -9 -33 6
Derek Old
7 7 -
4 5 -
7 7 -
5 4 -
7 7 -
6 5 -
7 7 -
6 3 -
7 7 -
6 5 -
7 6 7
5 7 3
7 6 7
4 7 2
7 12 33 1
Chris Daniels
7 4 7
2 7 4
7 7 -
3 1 -
7 7 -
2 4 -
7 7- -
3 2 -
6 5 -
7 7 -
5 7 7
7 6 6
5 7 4
7 4 7
5 5 27 3
Don Rayland
3 6 -
7 7 -
7 7 -
4 3 -
7 7 -
3 5 -
7 7 -
2 5 -
5 7 3
7 6 7
7 6 6
5 7 7
4 7 3
7 6 7
3 1 4 5
Evan Newell
7 1 2
6 7 7
7 7 -
2 6 -
6 7 7
7 3 2-
6 7 7
7 4 4
4 7 2
7 6 7
7 4 7
5 7 4
7 6 7
4 7 3
5 4 10 4

Block H

Name A1 A2 A3 A4 A5 A6 A7 A8 Wins Net Games Net Points Position
Sherif Abdelwahab
7 7 -
4 1 -
7 7 -
2 4 -
7 6 5
5 7 7
3 7 7
7 3 5
7 7 -
3 6 -
3 7 7
7 5 4
4 5 -
7 7 -
5 5 19 3
Peter Payne
4 1 -
7 7 -
2 3 -
7 7 -
3 6 -
7 7 -
5 4 -
7 7 -
3 7 7
7 4 5
6 4 -
7 7 -
3 3 -
7 7 -
1 -11 -39 8
Jamieson Walker
2 4 -
7 7 -
7 7 -
2 3 -
7 2 4
3 7 7
2 1 -
7 7 -
5 5 -
7 7 -
2 4- -
7 7 -
4 1 -
7 7 -
1 -9 -35 7
Manel Ali Mohsen
5 7 7
7 6 5
7 7 -
3 6 -
3 7 7
7 2 4
7 7 -
2 4 -
7 7 -
4 1 -
7 7 -
6 5 -
3 7 7
7 5 5
7 11 30 1
Samantha Curry
7 3 5
3 7 7
7 7 -
5 4 -
7 7 -
2 1 -
2 4 -
7 7 -
7 7 -
4 4 -
6 2 -
7 7 -
7 3 5
3 7 7
3 0 4 5
Kevin Ham
3 6 -
7 7 -
7 4 5
3 7 7
7 7 -
5 5 -
4 1 -
7 7 -
4 4 -
7 7 -
6 5 -
7 7 -
5 1 -
7 7 -
1 -9 -28 6
Andy Johnson
7 5 4
3 7 7
7 7 -
6 4 -
7 7 -
2 4 -
6 5 -
7 7 -
7 7 -
6 2 -
7 7 -
6 5 -
4 2 -
7 7 -
4 3 9 4
Stephen Mullner
7 7 -
4 5 -
7 7 -
3 3 -
7 7 -
4 1 -
7 5 5
3 7 7
3 7 7
7 3 5
7 7 -
5 1 -
7 7 -
4 2 -
6 10 40 2

Knockout Draw

1st Round 2nd Round 3rd Round
M
1
Norman Eatough 7 7 -
Jonathan Lamb 4 6 -
M
21
Norman Eatough 6 2 -
Stephen Mulliner 7 7 -
M
41
Stephen Mulliner 2 4 -
  Salah Hassan 7 7 -
M
2
Grahame Tomes 6 3 -
Chris Daniels 7 7 -
M
22
Chris Daniels 6 6 -
Dennis Bulloch 7 7 -
M
42
 Dennis Bulloch 3 7 7
Mrs Monal Al Mohsen 7 5 4
M
3
Richard Brand 6 1 -
Peter Batchelor 7 7 -
M
23
Peter Batchelor 7 4 7
David Hopkins 5 7 1
M
43
Peter Batchelor 4 7 2
Derek Old 7 5 4
M
4
Mark McInerney 7 7 -
Andy Johnson 3 4 -
M
24
Mark McInerney 2 7 7
Marcus Evans 7 6 5
M
44
Mark McInerney 7 7 -
Walid Salah 6 6 -
M
5
Kevin Garrad 2 2 -
Paolo de Petra 7 7 -
M
25
Paolo de Petra 3 3 -
Mrs Naheed Hassan 7 7 -
M
45
Mrs Naheed Hassan 3 7 2
Reg Bamford 7 6 7
M
6
Ivor Brand 7 6 7
John Moore - 3 7 2
M
26
Ivor Brand 3 1 -
Mik Mehas 7 7 -
M
46
Mik Mehas 3 6 -
Ahmad Nasr 7 7 -
M
7
Evan Newell 7 7 -
Tom Weston 5 3 -
M
27
Evan Newell 3 6 -
Hazem Mahmoud 7 7 -
M
47
Hazem Mahmoud 7 7 -
Mohamad Nasr 3 5 -
M
8
Roy Ware 2 5 -
Sherif Abdelwahab 7 7 -
M
28
Sherif Abdelwahab 7 6 7
Stewart Jackson 5 7 5
M
48
Sherif Abdelwahab 4 3 -
Khalid Younis 7 7 -

Quarter Finals Semi Finals Final
M
61
Salah Hassan 7 4 5
Dennis Bulloch 5 7 7
M
68
Dennis Bulloch 7 7 -
Mark McInerney 5 6 -
M
72
Dennis Bulloch 4 3 1
Ahmad Nasr 7 7 7
M
62
Derek Old 5 6 -
Mark McInerney 7 7 -
M
63
Reg Bamford 6 6 -
Ahmad Nasr 7 7 -
M
69
Ahmad Nasr 7 6 7
Khalid Younis 6 7 4
M
64
Hazem Mahmoud 4 5 -
Khalid Younis 7 7 -