2006 Golf Croquet World Championship – Winner: Mohamed Nasr (EGY)

The 7th WCF Golf Croquet World Championship
Venue: Te Mata Croquet Club, Hawkes Bay, New Zealand
Dates: 4-12 March 2006

Champion: Mohamed Nasr (Egypt)

Finalist: Salah Hassan (Egypt)

Results

Block A a b c d e f g h
Bob Jackson (NZ)  X 8  10  10 10  10  7  10
Paolo De Petra (IT) 10  X  4   9 10  9  3  8
Phillip Drew (NZ)  7  10  X  10  4 10  2  10
David Hopkins (Eng)  3  10  6   X  10  10  3  2
Julie Hudson (Eng)  1 6  10  4   X  8  2  9
Len Canavan (US)  2  10  6  7  10   X  2 1
Ahmed Nasr (EG) 10  10 10 10  10  10   X  10
Pierre Beaudry (BE)  7  10  5  10  10 10  3   X
Qualifiers for full block knockout

1. Ahmed Nasr (EG)

2. Bob Jackson (NZ)

3. Pierre Beaudry (BE)

4. Phillip Drew (NZ)

Block B a b c d e f g h
Michael Mittag (DE) X 2  7  5 6  8  5  8
Stewart Jackson (US)  10 X  10  9 7  8 10 10
Owen Edwards (AU)  10  6 X  10  10  4  10  10
Shoukry Aziz (EG)  10  10 9 X  10  6  10  10
Dallas Cooke (NZ)  10 10  8 8 X  9  9 10
Robert Fulford (Eng)  10  10  10  10  10 X 6  10
Jean-Yves Guermont (FR)  10  5  7  7  10  10 X  7
Mike McClure (NZ)  10  9  9 6  6  1  10 X

Qualifiers for full block knockout

1. Robert Fulford (Eng)

2. Shoukry Aziz (EG)

3. Owen Edwards (AU)

4. Stewart Jackson (US)

Block C a b c d e f g h
Peter Williamson (NZ) X  1 10 9  5  10  6  8
AJ Reid (NZ)  10 X 4  4  4  10  10 9
Tim King (Eng)  7  10 X 7 2  10 10  9
Tony Hall (AU)  10 10  10 X  6  10  10  7
Salah Hassan (EG)  10  10 10  10 X 10  10 10
Christian Paquet (CA)  7  8  6  9  4 X  2  5
David Walters (Wal)  10  7  7  6  4  10 X  8
Jenny Williams (NZ)  10  10  10  10  8  10  10 X

Qualifiers for full block knockout

1. Salah Hassan (EG)

2.Jenny Williams (NZ)

3. Tony Hall (AU)

Playoff for 4th: AJ Reid (NZ) 7 bt Tim King (Eng) 4

4. AJ Reid (NZ)

Block D

a b c d e f g h
Doron Gunzburg (AU) X  6 4 10  10  5 2 10
Mohammad Kamal (US)  10 X  8  10  10  10  10  4
Peter Couch (NZ)  10  10 X  10  10  10  8  7
Jamieson Walker (Sco)  5  3  1 X 6  4  3 4
Salib Erian (EG)  8 7 5  10 X 10  10  10
David Underhill (CH)  10  2  5  10  6 X  4  9
Stephen Mulliner (Eng) 10  7  10  10  8  10 X 10
Mark McInerney (IE)  9  10  10  10  9  10  6 X

Qualifiers for full block knockout

1.  Stephen Mulliner (Eng)

2. Peter Couch (NZ)

3. Mohammad Kamal (US)

Playoff for 4th: Mark McInerney (IE) 7 bt Salib Erian (EG) 6

4. Mark McInerney (IE)

Block E a b c d e f g h
Alexander Kirsten (DE) X  10  10  6  2  10  5  7
John Christie (NZ)  9 X  4  10  4  10  10  10
Ian Lines (Eng)  6  10 X  8  8  10  10 10
Peter Batchelor (NZ)  10 7  10 X  7 10  10  10
Khaled Younis (EG)  10  10  10  10 X  10  10  9
Kevin Ham (Wal)  5  8  4  5  3 X  10  4
Ian Grant (AU)  10 5  3  5  5  1 X  8
Geoff Young (NZ)  10  5  7  5  10  10 10 X

Qualifiers for full block knockout

1. Khaled Younis (EG)

2. Peter Batchelor (NZ)

Three way play off for 3rd and 4th:

John Christie (NZ) 7 bt Geoff Young (NZ) 4

Ian Lines (Eng) 7 bt Geoff Young (NZ) 2

3. John Christie (NZ)

4. Ian Lines (Eng)

Block F

a b c d e f g h
a Kevin Garrad (IoM) X 10  4  6  8 10  6  6
Mavis Brogden (NZ)  8 X  8  7  10  5  8  5
Reg Bamford (ZA)  10  10 X  5 10  10  10  10
Mohamed Nasr (EG)  10 10  10 X  10  10  10  10
Christine Pont (AU)  10  8 7  3 X  2  7 7
Evan Newell (IE)  6  10  9  4  10 X 9  3
Chris Sheen (Eng)  10  10  4  3  10  10 X 7
Tony Stephens (NZ)  10  10  8 5  10 10 10 X
Qualifiers for full block knockout

1. Mohamed Nasr (EG)

2. Reg Bamford (ZA)

3. Tony Stephens (NZ)

4. Chris Sheen (Eng)

Block G

a b c d e f g h
a Ian Rees (AU) X  10  1  3  8  8  4  10
Richard Bonnor (NZ)  4 X  10  6  8  10  4  10
c Chris Daniels (Eng)  10  8 X  3  10 10  6  10
d Yasser Esmat (EG)  10  10  10 X  10  9  7 10
e Norman Eatough (CH)  10  10  7  3 X 10  3  10
f Nelson Morrow (NZ)  10  8  5  10  8 X  6  10
g Chris Clarke (Eng)  10  10  10  10  10  10 X  10
h Juha Torkkeli (FI)  8  3  7  6  9  8  2 X

Qualifiers for full block knockout

1. Chris Clarke (Eng)

2. Yasser Esmat (EG)

3. Chris Daniels (Eng)

4. Norman Eatough (CH)

Block H a b c d e f g h
a Saher Ezz (EG) X  6  6  5  9 10  10  6
b Dennis Bulloch (NZ)  10 X  9  9  8  10  10  10
c Mik Mehas (US)  10  10 X 10  10  10  10  8
d Dick Strover (Eng)  10  10  6 X  10  10  10  9
e Anton Varnäs (SE)  10  10  8  6 X  10  10  10
f  Leopold Walderdorff (AT)  3  2  8  8  7 X  8  10
g Andrea Pravettoni (IT)  9  7  3  8  6 10 X 8
h Max Wiltshire (AU)  10  5  10  10  5  7  10 X

Qualifiers for full block knockout

1. Mik Mehas (US)

2. Dick Strover (Eng)

3. Anton Varnäs (SE)

Playoff for 4th:  Dennis Bulloch (NZ) 7 bt Max Wiltshire (AU) 5

4. Dennis Bulloch (NZ)

Round 1 - Wednesday 8 March

Game Players Result
1 Stephen Mulliner (Eng) bt Norman Eatough (CH) 7/4, 7/6
2 Reg Bamford (ZA) bt John Christie (NZ) 7/3, 6/7, 7/4
3 Bob Jackson (NZ)  bt Tony Hall (AU) 7/4, 7/5
4 Robert Fulford (Eng) btDennis Bulloch (NZ) 7/4, 7/4
5 Yasser Esmat (EG)  bt Mohammad Kamal (US) 7/4, 7/5
6 Khaled Younis (EG) bt Chris Sheen (Eng) 7/4, 6/7, 7/3
7 Salah Hassan (EG) bt Phillip Drew (NZ) 7/3, 7/2
8 Owen Edwards (AU) bt Dick Strover (Eng) 5/7, 7/2, 7/3
9 Mohamed Nasr (EG)bt Ian Lines (Eng) 7/5, 1/7, 7.6
10 Peter Couch (NZ) bt Chris Daniels (Eng) 7/5, 7/6
11 Anton Varnäs (SE) bt Shoukry Aziz (EG) 7/4, 7/5
12 Ahmed Nasr (EG) bt AJ Reid (NZ) 7/4, 7/6
13 Peter Batchelor (NZ) bt Tony Stephens (NZ) 7/5, 7/5
14 Mark McInerney (IE) btChris Clarke (Eng) 3/7, 7/2, 7/3
15 Stewart Jackson (US) bt Mik Mehas (US) 7/4, 7/2
16 Jenny Williams (NZ) bt Pierre Beaudry (BE) 7/3, 7/3

Round 2 - Thursday 9 March

Game Players Results
17 Stephen Mulliner bt Reg Bamford 5/7, 7/5, 7/3
18 Bob Jackson bt Robert Fulford 7/6, 7/4
19 Yasser Esmat bt Khaled Younis 7/4, 7/6
20 Salah Hassan bt Owen Edwards 7/5, 6/7, 7/1
21 Mohamed Nasr bt Peter Couch 7/4, 7/4
22 Ahmed Nasr bt Anton Varnäs 7/6, 7/6
23 Mark McInerney bt Peter Batchelor 7/5, 4/7, 7/6
24 Jenny Williams bt  Stewart Jackson 7/3, 7/1

Quarter-Final - Friday 10th March

Game Players Results
33 Stephen Mulliner bt Bob Jackson 7/5, 6/7, 7/5
34 Salah Hassan bt Yasser Esmat 6/7, 7/4, 7/5
35 Mohamed Nasr bt Ahmed Nasr 7/6, 5/7, 7/6
36 Mark McInerney bt Jenny Williams 4/7, 7/4, 7/3

Semi-Final - Saturday 11th March

Game Players Results
49 Salah Hassan bt Stephen Mulliner 7/5, 4/7, 7/5
50 Mohamed Nasr bt Mark McInerney 7/6, 7/4

Final - Sunday 12th March

Game Players Results
65 Mohamed Nasr bt Salah Hassan 7/4, 7/6, 3/7,  7/5

Placement Games Positions 3- 32.

25 Norman Eatough bt John Christie 7/4, 7/6
26 Tony Hall bt Dennis Bulloch 4/7, 7/5, 7/5
27 Mohammad Kamal bt Chris Sheen 3/7, 7/6, 7/5
26 Dick Strover  bt Phillip Drew 7/3, 2/7, 7/5
29 Chris Daniels bt Ian Lines 2/7, 7/3, 7/3
30 AJ Reid bt Shoukry Aziz  (withdrew)
31 Chris Clarke bt Tony Stephens 7/5, 6/7, 7/3
32 Mik Mehas bt Pierre Beaudry 7/4, 5/7, 7/6
37 Robert Fulford bt Reg Bamford 7/3, 5/7, 7/3
38 Owen Edwards bt Khaled Younis 7/5, 7/5
39 Peter Couch bt Anton Varnäs 7/2, 7/6
40 Stewart Jackson bt Peter Batchelor 7/2, 5/7, 7/2
41 Norman Eatough bt Tony Hall 7/1, 3/7, 7/3
42 Mohammad Kamal bt Dick Strover 7/5, 7/4
43 AJ Reid bt Chris Daniels 3/7, 7/5, 7/6
44 Chris Clarke bt Mik Mehas 7/4, 7/4
45 John Christie bt Dennis Bulloch 6/7, 7/6, 7/5
46 Phillip Drew bt Chris Sheen 5/7, 7/5, 7/5
47 Ian Lines Bye
48 Tony Stephens bt Pierre Beaudry 7/5, 7/5
51 Yasser Esmat bt Bob Jackson 5/7, 7/5, 7/4
52 Ahmed Nasr bt Jenny Williams 7/3, 6/7, 7/3
53 Robert Fulford bt Owen Edwards 7/3, 7/3
54 Peter Couch bt Stewart Jackson 7/3, 7/5
55 Reg Bamford bt Khaled Younis 7/5, 5/7, 7/5
56 Peter Batchelor bt Anton Varnäs 7/4, 4/7, 7/1
57 Mohammad Kamal bt Norman Eatough 10/4
58 Chris Clarke bt AJ Reid 10/4
59 Dick Strover bt Tony Hall 10/8
60 Chris Daniels bt Mik Mehas 10/4
61 John Christie bt Phillip Drew 10/5
62 Ian Lines bt Tony Stephens 10/9
63 Chris Sheen bt Dennis Bulloch 10/6
64 Pierre Beaudry Bye
66 Stephen Mulliner v Mark McInerney 7/3, 7/4
67 Ahmed Nasr bt Yasser Esmat 7/2, 3/7, 7/5
68 Jenny Williams bt Bob Jackson 7/4, 7/4
69 Robert Fulford v Peter Couch 7/6, 7/6
70 Stewart Jackson bt Owen Edwards 7/3, 5/7, 7/2
71 Reg Bamford bt Peter Batchelor 7/2, 7/4
72 Anton Varnäs bt Khaled Younis (W/D)
73 Chris Clarke bt Mohammad Kamal 10/1
74 AJ Reid bt Norman Eatough 10/6
75 Chris Daniels bt Dick Strover 10/6
76 Tony Hall bt Mik Mehas 10/6
77 John Christie bt Ian Lines 10/9
78 Tony Stephens bt Phillip Drew 10/5
79 Chris Sheen bt Pierre Beaudry 10/8
80 Dennis Bulloch Bye

Placement Games Positions 33- 64. (The Plate)

Main Knockout Round 1

Jean-Yves Guermont bye

L Walderdorff 10 bt D Hopkins 7

P De Petra 10 bt T King 5

S Ezz 10 bt G Young 3

K Ham 10 bt D Gunzburg 6

L Canavan 10 bt A Kirsten 6

Jamieson Walker bye

A Pravettoni 10 bt M Mittag 4

K Garrad 10 bt N Morrow 5

Christine Pont bye

D Walters 10 bt E Newell 9

M Brogden 10 bt I Grant 5

M McClure 10 bt I Rees 4

D Underhill 10 bt J Hudson 6

Dallas Cook bye

M Wiltshire 10 bt C Paquet 4

Main Knockout Round 2

L Walderdorff 10 bt J-Y Guermont 8

P De Petra 10 bt S Ezz 7

K Ham 10 bt L Canavan 9

A Pravettoni 10 bt J Walker 8

C Pont 10 bt K Garrad 9

M Brogden 10 bt D Walters 7

M McClure 10 bt D Underhill 4

M Wiltshire 10 bt D Cooke 9

C Pont 10 bt M Brogden 7

M McClure 10 bt M Wilshire 4

Main Knockout Round 3

L Walderdorff 10 bt P De Petra 9

A Pravettoni 10 bt K Ham 4

C Pont 10 bt M Brogden 7

M McClure 10 bt M Wilshire 4

Main Knockout Round 4

L Walderdorff 10 bt A Pravettoni 6

C Pont 10 bt M McClure 7

Main Knockout Final Round

L Walderdorff 10 bt C Pont 6

Other games in the plate event:

I Rees 10 bt J Hudson 9

E Newell 10 bt I Grant 4

T King 10 bt G Young 7

D Hopkins 10 bt J-Y Guermont 9

D Gunzburg 10 bt A Kirsten 8

M Mittag 10 bt J Walker 5

D Cooke 10 bt C Paquet 5

G Young 10 bt J-Y Guermont 7

J Walker 10 bt A Kirsten 8

J Hudson 10 bt C Paquet 8

T King 10 bt M Mittag 4

D Cooke 10 bt N Morrow 8

D Hopkins 10 bt T King 5

D Gunzburg 10 bt M Mittag 9

E Newell 10 bt N Morrow 8

I Rees 10 bt D Cooke 6

J Walker 10 bt G Young 9

J Hudson 10 bt I Grant 3

D Hopkins 10 bt D Gunzburg 6

E Newell 10 bt I Rees 8

D Walters 10 bt K Garrad 7

M Brogden 10 bt M Wilshire 8

P De Petra 10 bt K Ham 7

D Walters 10 bt D Underhill 4

D Cooke 10 bt T King 7

J Hudson 10 bt J Walker 8

E Newell 10 bt D Hopkins 2

M McClure 10 bt A Pravettoni 9

P De Petra 10 bt M Brogden 3

D Walters 10 bt L Canavan 8

M Wilshire 10 bt K Ham 5

A Kirsten 10 bt J-Y Guermont 8

D Gunzburg 10 bt I Rees 8

I Grant 10 bt G Young 9

A Kirsten 10 bt C Paquet 7

Final Championship Placement Positions 1- 64.

1- M Nasr [Egypt]
2- S Hassan [Egypt]
3-S Mulliner [England]
4-M McInerney [Ireland]
5-A Nasr [Egypt]
6-Y Esmat [Egypt]
7-J Williams [NZ]
8-B Jackson [NZ]
9-R Fulford [England]
10-P Couch [NZ]
11-S Jackson [USA]
12-O Edwards [Australia]
13-R Bamford [South Africa]
14-P Batchelor [NZ]
15-A Varnäs [Sweden]
16-C Clarke [England]
17-M Kamal [USA]
18-AJ Reid [NZ]
19-N Eatough [Switzerland]
20-C Daniels [England]
21-D Strover [England]
22-T Hall [Australia]
23-M Mehas [USA]
24-J Christie [NZ]
25-I Lines [England]
26-T Stephens [NZ]
27-P Drew [NZ]
28-C Sheen [England]
29-P Beaudry [Belgium]
30-D Bulloch [NZ]
Withdrew
-K Younis [Egypt]
-S Aziz [Egypt]

33-Leopold Walderdorff [Austria]
34-Christine Pont [Australia]
35-Mike McClure [NZ]
36-Andrea Pravettoni [Italy]
37-Paolo De Petra [Italy]
38-Mavis Brogden [NZ]
39-Max Wilshire [Australia]
40-Kevin Ham [Wales]
41-David Walters [Wales]
42-Len Canavan [USA]
43-David Underhill [Switzerland]
44-Kevin Garrad [Isle of Man]
45-Evan Newell [Ireland]
46-David Hopkins [England]
47-Doron Gunzburg [Australia]
48-Ian Rees [Australia]
49-Dallas Cooke [NZ]
50-Tim King [England]
51-Michael Mittag [Germany]
52-Julie Hudson [England]
53-Jamieson Walker [Scotland]
54-Ian Grant [Australia]
55-Geoff Young [NZ]
56-Alexander Kirsten [Germany]
57-Christian Paquet [Canada]
58-Jean-Yves Guermont [France] Withdrew:
-Saher Ezz [Egypt]
-Nelson Morrow [NZ]
-Peter Williamson [NZ]
-Dick Bonnor [NZ]
-Juha Torkelli [Finland]
-Salib Erian [Egypt]

2008 Golf Croquet World Championship – Winner: Ahmed Nasr (EGY)

The 8th WCF Golf Croquet World Championship
Sponsor: Lord Laidlaw
Venue: Cape Town, South Africa
Dates: 8-16 March 2008

Champion: Ahmed Nasr (Egypt)
Finalist: Reg Bamford (South Africa)

 

Photo's courtesy of Ian Lines

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Results
Groups

Group A
AN JC IL JC OE DD Mc JW Wins Position
A.Nasr (EGY) 7-3, 7-6 7-2, 4-7

7-4

7-4, 7-4 7-4, 7-6 7-2, 7-5 7-4, 7-2 7-5, 7-2 7 1
J.Clarke (NZ) 3-7, 6-7 4-7, 7-5

7-6

7-6, 5-7

7-3

5-7, 3-7 7-2, 7-2 7-2, 4-7

7-1

4 3=
I.Lines (ENG) 2-7, 7-4

4-7

7-4, 5-7

6-7

7-4, 7-2 7-6, 7-3 6-7, 7-4

7-4

7-5, 7-6 7-4, 7-4 5 2
J.Christie (NZ) 4-7, 4-7 7-1, 4-7

7-5

4-7, 2-7 5-7, 7-5

4-7

3-7, 4-7 7-6, 7-5 7-4, 5-7

7-5

3 6
O.Edwards (AUS) 4-7, 4-6 6-7, 7-5

3-7

6-7, 3-7 7-6, 5-7

7-4

2-7, 7-4

7-4

7-4, 3-7

7-5

7-5, 7-6 4 3=
D.Dray (ENG) 2-7, 5-7 7-5, 7-3 7-6, 4-7

4-7

7-3, 7-4 7-2, 4-7

4-7

7-6, 7-2 3-7,7-4

7-5

4 3=
M.McClure (NZ) 2-7, 4-7 2-7, 2-7 5-7, 6-7 6-7, 5-7 4-7, 7-3

5-7

6-7, 2-7 7-4, 7-6 1 7
J.Walker (SCO) 5-7, 2-7 2-7, 7-4

1-7

4-7, 4-7 4-7, 7-5

5-7

5-7, 6-7 7-3, 4-7

5-7

4-7, 6-7 0 8
Group B
KY SA DD KB IB DS GT VT Wins Position
K.Younnis (EGY) 7-3, 4-7

7-2

7-4, 7-5 7-5, 7-4 7-3, 7-3 7-6, 7-3 7-0, 7-6 7-5, 7-4 7 1
S.Abdelwahab (USA) 3-7, 7-4

2-7

7-5, 2-7

7-6

7-5, 7-5 2-7, 7-5

7-4

6-7, 7-2

7-5

7-3, 7-5 7-3, 7-2 6 2
D.Dixon (NZ) 4-7, 5-7 5-7, 7-2

6-7

6-7, 4-7 7-5, 7-6 7-6, 4-7

7-5

7-1, 7-1 7-0, 5-7

7-3

4 4
K.Beard (AUS) 5-7, 4-7 5-7, 5-7 7-6, 7-4 3-7, 7-3

7-2

7-5, 7-4 7-5, 7-4 7-3, 7-3 5 3
I.Brand (ENG) 3-7, 3-7 7-2, 5-7

4-7

5-7, 6-7 7-3, 3-7

2-7

7-5, 7-4 7-4, 6-5(T) 7-5, 5-7

7-5

3 5
D.Strover (ENG) 6-7, 3-7 7-6, 2-7

5-7

6-7, 7-4

5-7

5-7, 4-7 5-7, 4-7 1-7, 7-6

7-4

6-7, 7-3

7-4

2 6
G.Tomes (RSA) 0-7, 6-7 3-7, 5-7 1-7, 1-7 5-7, 4-7 4-7, 5-6(T) 7-1, 6-7

4-7

2-7, 5-7 0 8
V.Tomes (RSA) 5-7, 4-7 3-7, 2-7 0-7, 7-5

3-7

3-7, 3-7 5-7, 7-5

5-7

7-6, 3-7

4-7

7-2, 7-5 1 7
Group C
MN SA TS MH PB JL TW MC Wins Position
M.Nasr (EGY) 7-6, 7-5 6-7, 7-3

7-4

7-3, 7-1 7-2, 7-2 7-3, 7-2 7-0, 7-4 7-5, 7-3 7 1
S.Aziz (EGY) 6-7, 5-7 3-7, 7-6

5-7

6-7, 7-2

2-7

7-2, 7-2 7-6, 6-7

6-7

7-6, 7-6 5-7, 7-6

6-4(T)

3 4=
T.Stephens (NZ) 7-6, 3-7

4-7

7-3, 6-7

7-5

3-7, 7-5

7-3

5-7,7-5,

7-5

7-3, 4-7

7-4

7-4, 5-7

7-5

5-7, 7-4

2-7

5 2
M.Hamilton (ENG) 3-7, 1-7 7-6, 2-7

7-2

7-3, 5-7

3-7

6-7, 3-7 7-6, 7-3 7-4, 5-7

7-4

7-2, 2-7

7-5

4 3
P.Beaudry (BEL) 2-7, 2-7 2-7, 2-7 7-5, 5-7,

5-7

7-6, 7-3 7-4, 2-7

7-6

4-7, 7-6

5-7

7-5, 7-4 3 4=
J.Levick (AUS) 3-7, 2-7 6-7, 7-6

7-6

3-7, 7-4

4-7

6-7, 3-7 4-7, 7-2

6-7

6-7, 7-4

7-3

? 2 6
T.Weston (ENG) 0-7, 4-7 6-7, 6-7 4-7, 7-5

5-7

4-7, 7-5

4-7

7-4, 6-7

7-5

7-6, 4-7

3-7

7-2, 7-2 1 7=
M.Corcoran (RSA) 5-7, 3-7 7-5, 6-7

4-6(T)

7-5, 4-7

7-2

2-7, 7-2

5-7

5-7, 4-7 ? 2-7, 2-7 1 7=
Group D
AE HA PB EN DR CV PJ TM Wins Position
A.Elmahdi (EGY) 7-2, 7-2 7-5, 7-1 7-1, 5-7,

7-2

7-4, 7-4 7-1, 7-4 7-3, 7-4 7-2, 7-1 7 1
H.Abdelgayad (EGY) 2-7, 2-7 7-5, 7-5 7-4, 6-7

7-3

7-5, 7-6 7-5, 7-5 7-5, 7-3 7-2, 7-2 6 2
P.Batchelor (NZ) 5-7, 1-7 5-7, 5-7 4-7, 7-4

4-7

7-4, 4-7

7-4

7-2, 7-3 3-7, 7-3, 7-4 5-7, 7-5

3-7

3 4=
E.Newell (IRE) 1-7, 7-5,

2-7

4-7, 7-6

3-7

7-4, 4-7

7-4

7-6, 5-7

3-7

7-4, 7-5 6-7, 7-6

7-2

7-5, 7-4 4 3
D.Reyland (NZ) 4-7, 4-7 5-7, 6-7 4-7, 7-4

4-7

6-7, 7-5

7-3

5-7, 7-6

3-7

6-7, 7-4

6-7

7-5, 7-6 2 6=
C.Vries (RSA) 1-7, 4-7 5-7, 5-7 2-7, 3-7 4-7, 5-7 7-5, 6-7

7-3

5-7, 7-5

3-7

7-3, 7-6 2 6=
P.Johnson (RSA) 3-7, 4-7 5-7, 3-7 7-3, 3-7

4-7

7-6, 6-7

2-7

7-6, 4-7

7-6

7-5, 5-7

7-3

7-6, 5-7

7-3

3 4=
T.Magin (GER) 2-7, 1-7 2-7, 2-7 7-5, 5-7

7-3

5-7, 4-7 5-7, 6-7 3-7, 6-7 6-7, 7-5

3-7

1 8
Group E
YE ME KG NM JS CJ KG JG Wins Position
Y.Esmat (EGY) 7-2, 6-7

7-5

7-4, 7-2 7-6, 7-5 7-4, 7-5 7-6, 6-7

7-5

7-4, 7-3 7-2, 7-5 7 1
M.Evans (ENG) 2-7, 7-6

5-7

1 - 3 7-2, 7-4 7-6, 7-3 6-7, 7-4, 5-7 7-5, 7-5 7-5, 6-7

7-0

4 3=
K.Golfhoffer (AUT) 4-7, 2-7 3 - 1 7-3, 7-5 7-5, 7-4 7-1, 5-7

7-4

7-6, 7-2 5-7, 7-6

7-5

6 2
N.Morrow (NZ) 6-7, 5-7 2-7, 4-7 3-7, 5-7 5-7, 7-2

5-7

4-7, 7-5

5-7

4-7, 7-6

6-7

7-4, 3-7

2-7

0 8
J.Spiers (ENG) 4-7, 5-7 6-7, 3-7 5-7, 4-7 7-5, 2-7

7-5

6-7, 0-7 3-7, 7-3

7-6

7-2, 6-7

7-3

3 5
C.Jackson (RSA) 6-7, 7-6

5-7

7-6, 4-7

7-5

1-7, 7-5

4-7

7-4, 5-7

7-5

7-6, 7-0 4-7, 6-7 7-3, 7-3 4 3=
K.Garrad IOM) 4-7, 3-7 5-7, 5-7 6-7, 2-7 7-4, 6-7

7-6

7-3, 3-7

6-7

7-4, 7-6 5-7, 7-5

2-7

2 6=
J.Guermont (FRA) 2-7, 5-7 5-7, 7-6

0-7

7-5, 6-7

5-7

4-7, 7-3

7-2

2-7, 7-6

3-7

3-7, 3-7 7-5, 5-7

7-2

2 6=
Group F
RB SN DO JH PD AK CS RJ Wins Position
R.Bamford(RSA) 7-3, 6-7

7-5

7-1, 7-4 7-4, 7-6 7-4, 7-3 7-3, 7-4 7-2, 7-2 7-4, 7-5 7 1
S.Nafee (EGY) 3-7, 7-6

5-7

7-3, 3-7

7-3

7-4, 7-5 7-6, 7-5 7-6, 7-1 7-4, 7-3 7-3, 7-1 6 2
D.Openshaw (ENG) 1-7, 4-7 3-7, 7-3

3-7

2-7, 6-7 7-2, 7-5 7-6, 7-2 7-4, 5-7

7-3

7-3, 7-5 4 3=
J.Hogan (NZ) 4-7, 6-7 4-7, 5-7 7-2, 7-6 5-7, 7-3

6-7

7-4, 6-7

7-2

won 7-5, 7-4 4 3=
P.Drew (NZ) 4-7, 3-7 6-7, 5-7 2-7, 5-7 7-5, 3-7

7-6

7-4, 7-4 7-3, 7-4 7-3, 7-5 4 3=
A.Kirsten (GER) 3-7, 4-7 6-7, 1-7 6-7, 2-7 4-7, 7-6

2-7

4-7, 4-7 2-7, 7-5

7-4

5-6(T),3-5(T) 1 7
C.Stableford (RSA) 2-7, 2-7 4-7, 3-7 4-7, 7-5

3-7

lost 3-7, 4-7 7-2, 5-7

4-7

5-7, 6-7 0 8
R.Johnston (AUS) 4-7, 5-7 3-7, 1-7 3-7, 5-7 5-7, 4-7 3-7, 5-7 6-5(T),5-3(T) 7-6, 7-5 2 6
Group G
AB CC TK PP WL DB JS DU Wins Position
A.Baher (EGY) 4-7, 6-7 5-7, 7-2

7-6

7-6, 7-4 7-1, 7-6 7-3, 7-6 7-3, 7-6 7-3, 7-4 6 2
C.Clarke (ENG) 7-4, 7-6 7-3, 7-3 7-4, 3-7

7-5

7-1, 7-5 7-2, 7-5 7-3, 7-3 7-2, 7-3 7 1
T.King (ENG) 7-5, 2-7

6-7

3-7, 3-7 5-7, 4-7 5-7, 7-5

7-2

7-5, 7-6 6-7, 7-4,

7-5

6-7, 7-3

7-3

4 3=
P de Petra (ITA) 6-7, 4-7 4-7, 7-3

5-7

7-5, 7-4 7-6, 7-3 3-7, 7-4

6-7

7-3, 7-5 7-0, 7-4 4 3=
Wm.Louw (RSA) 1-7, 6-7 1-7, 5-7 7-5, 5-7

2-7

6-7, 3-7 7-3, 7-5 7-2, 7-3 7-5, 3-7

7-6

3 5
D.Boyd (RSA) 3-7, 6-7 2-7, 5-7 5-7, 6-7 7-3, 4-7

7-6

3-7, 5-7 3-7, 7-3

5-7

7-6, ? 2 6=
J.Shorten (IRE) 3-7, 6-7 3-7, 3-7 7-6, 4-7

5-7

3-7, 5-7 2-7, 3-7 7-3, 3-7

7-5

7-4, 7-2 2 6=
D.Underhill (SWI) 3-7, 4-7 2-7, 3-7 7-6, 3-7

3-7

0-7, 4-7 5-7, 7-3

6-7

6-7, ? 4-7, 2-7 0 8
Group H
SM SH AP AV DH TH VD KH Wins Position
S.Mulliner (ENG) 7-6, 2-7

7-4

7-5, 7-5 7-3, 7-6 7-3, 7-3 7-6, 7-3 7-4, 7-5 7-1, 7-2 7 1
S.Hassan (EGY) 6-7, 7-2

4-7

7-4, 7-6 7-5, 7-6 7-2, 7-6 7-4, 7-5 7-6, 3-7

7-5

7-4, 7-2 6 2
A.Pravettoni (ITA) 5-7, 5-7 4-7, 6-7 4-7, 5-7 6-7, 6-7 7-5, 4-7

7-6

6-7, 4-7 7-6, 7-5 2 6=
A.Varnas (SWE) 3-7, 6-7 5-7, 6-7 7-4, 7-5 7-3, 7-4 7-2, 3-7

7-6

7-3, 6-7

7-3

7-4, 7-4 5 3
D.Hopkins (ENG) 3-7, 3-7 2-7, 6-7 7-6, 7-6 3-7, 4-7 6-7, 4-7 7-5, 5-7

0-7

1-7, 7-3

7-3

2 6=
T.Hall (AUS) 6-7, 3-7 4-7, 5-7 5-7, 7-4

6-7

2-7, 7-3

6-7

7-6, 7-4 7-4, 7-5 7-4, 7-4 3 4=
V.Dladla (RSA) 4-7, 5-7 6-7, 7-3

5-7

7-6, 7-4 3-7, 7-6

3-7

5-7, 7-5

7-0

4-7, 5-7 7-4, 7-5 3 4=
K.Ham (WAL) 1-7, 2-7 4-7, 2-7 6-7, 5-7 4-7, 4-7 7-1, 3-7

3-7

4-7, 4-7 4-7, 5-7 0 8

1st Round Knock-Out

Mohammed Nasr (Egypt) bt Carole Jackson (SA) 7-1 7-3
Anton Varnas (Sweden)  bt Tony Stephens (NZ)  7-2 7-6
Paolo De Petra(Italy) bt Klaus Gollhoffer(Austria)  7-2 3-7 7-1
Yasser Esmat (Egypt) bt Tony Hall (Australia) 4-7 7-2 7-6
Reg Bamford (RSA) bt Evan Newall (IRE) 7-5, 7-3

Sherif Nafee (Egypt) bt Jenny Clarke (NZ) 7-5 7-4
Duncan Dixon (NZ) bt David Openshaw (Eng)  7-6 3-7 7-4
Ahmed el Mahdi (Egypt) bt Tim King (Eng) 7-3 7-4
Khalid Younis (Egypt) bt Peter Batchelor (NZ)  7-2 7-1
Sherif Abdelwahab (USA) bt Joe Hogan (NZ)  4-7 7-4 7-1
Kevin Beard (Australia) bt Salah Hassan (Egypt) 7-3 4-7 7-3
Chris Clarke (Eng) bt Owen Edwards (Australia) 7-5 5-7 7-3

Stephen Mulliner (ENG) bt Shoukry Aziz (EGY) 7-4, 6-7, 7-2
Helmi Abdelgayad (EGY) bt Marcus Evans (ENG) 7-5, 7-6
Amr Baher (EGY) bt Ian Lines (ENG) 7-4, 7-4
Ahmed Nasr (EGY) bt Mark Hamilton (ENG) 7-2, 7-3

2nd Round Knock-Out

Mohammed Nasr (EGY) bt Anton Varnas (SWE) 5-7, 7-4, 7-2
Yasser Esmat (EGY) bt Paolo de Petra (ITA) 7-6, 7-5
Reg Bamford (RSA) bt Sherif Nafee (EGY) 5-7, 7-4, 7-6
Ahmed Almahdi (EGY) bt Duncan Dixon (NZ) 7-4, 7-4
Khaled Younis (EGY) bt Sherif Abdelwahab (USA) 7-4, 7-4
Chris Clarke (ENG) bt Kevin Beard (AUS) 7-2, 7-6
Helmi Abdelgayad (EGY) by Stephen Mulliner (ENG) 7-3, 7-6
Ahmed Nasr (EGY) bt Amr Baher (EGY) 7-5, 1-7, 7-6

Quarter-Finals

Mohammed Nasr (EGY) bt Yasser Esmat (EGY) 7-3, 7-5
Reg Bamford (RSA) bt Ahmed el Mahdi (EGY) 4-7, 7-5, 7-6
Chris Clarke (ENG) by Khalid Younis (EGY) 5-7, 7-5, 7-6
Ahmed Nasr (EGY) bt Helmi Abdelgayad (EGY) 4-7, 7-4, 7-3

Semi-Finals

Reg Bamford (RSA) bt Mohamed Nasr (EGY) 7-5, 7-4
Ahmed Nasr(EGY) bt Chris Clarke (ENG) 7-5, 3-7, 7-6

Final

Ahmed Nasr (EGY) bt Reg Bamford (RSA) 7-6, 7-4, 2-7, 7-2

Plate Quarter-Finals

J Levick (AUS) bt T King (ENG) 7-6, 7-3
I Lines (ENG) bt T Hall (AUS) 7-4, 6-5 (T)
P Batchelor (NZ) bt A Pravettoni (ITA) 7-5, 5-7, 7-1
J Spiers (ENG) bt W Louw (RSA) 6-5 (T), 2-7, 5-4 (T)

Plate Semi-Finals

Ian Lines (ENG) bt John Levick (AUS)
Peter Batchelor (NZ) bt John Spiers (ENG)

Plate Event Final

Ian Lines (ENG) beat Peter Batchelor (NZ) 7-5, 7-5

2011 Golf Croquet World Championship – Winner: Mark McInerney (IRE)

The 9th WCF Golf Croquet World Championship
Sponsor: BestInvest

Venue: The Hurlingham Club, London, England
Dates: 18-24 July 2011

Champion: Mark McInerney (Ireland)

Finalist: Hisham Abousbaa (Egypt)

 

Mark McInerney draped in the Irish flag after winning the GC World Championships 2011 (Photo: Arthur Rowe)
Mark McInerney wins the 2011 GC World Championship (Photo: Arthur Rowe)
Mark McInerney in play at the GC World Championships (Photo: Arthur Rowe)
Mark McInerney receives his trophy from Charles Jones (Photo: Arthur Rowe)
Reg Bamford plays to jump over blue in the hoop (Photo: Arthur Rowe)
Reg Bamford jump shot is discussed by the referees (Photo: Arthur Rowe)
Ahmed Nasr playing in the semi-final of the GC World Championship 2011 (Photo: Arthur Rowe)

2015 Golf Croquet World Championship – Winner: Ahmed El Mahdi (EGY)

The 11th WCF Golf Croquet World Championship
Venue: Mount Mauganui, Bay of Plenty, New Zealand
Dates: 7-15 February 2015

Champion: Ahmed El Mahdi (Egypt)

Finalist: Hamy Erian (Egypt)

Full results are available at https://croquetscores.com/2015/gc/11th-wcf-golf-croquet-world-championship

23 year old Hamy Erian seemed to be storming in his usual calm fashion to a 3-0 victory in the GC World Championship final at Mount Maunganui on 15 February.  He took the first two games 7-4, 7-5 and Ahmed El Mahdi looked as if his shooting boots had been left at home after two days of glorious precision.  However, the 45 year old found renewed form with two 7-4 wins to make it 2-2.

Some now thought that being hauled back would depress Hamy's spirits but he quickly dispelled such fears by building a 3-1 lead with hoop 4 being made by Y on a rush-peel by R from the North boundary!  Two hoops later the lead was 5-1 and it looked as if Ahmed going to be as swiftly despatched in game 5 as he had despatched Reg Bamford in game 3 of their quarter-final.

However, hoop 7 became a huge duel which Ahmed finally won with a 5 yard hoop shot which stopped within 2 yards of hoop 8.  He not only won hoop 8 but did so after a split clearance that enabled him to send his other ball close to hoop 9 without being offside.  This allowed him to convert 5-3 to 5-4 and, after running hoop 9 yo near hoop 10,  5-5.

There was another intense duel at hoop 11 with vital clearances from both players.  The decisive moment came when, rather than clearing Y sitting near 11, Ahmed preferred to take on a 9 yard hoop shot.  Not only did he ran the hoop to lead 6-5 but the weight was such that it came to rest within 2 yards of 12.  It was the killer blow and, after two missed long clearances, Ahmed El Mahdi ran 12 smoothly from 2 yards to become the 2015 World Champion.  He had won six points in a row from 5-1 down.

Hamy Erian had done very little wrong during his opponent's extraordinary recovery and deserves huge credit for his outstanding performance during the whole event as well as in the final itself.