2020 AC World Championship – Winner: Reg Bamford (ZAF)

The 17th WCF Association Croquet World Championship
Venue: Victorian Croquet Centre, Melbourne, Australia
Dates: 15 – 23 February 2020

Champion: Reg Bamford (South Africa)

Finalist: Matthew Essick (United States of America)

Reg Bamford being presented with the Wimbledon Bowl by WCF President Ian Burridge

Reg Bamford (ZAF) defeated 21-year old Matthew Essick (USA) at the Victorian Croquet Centre in Melbourne to record his fifth Association Croquet world title, a record he shares with Robert Fulford (ENG). The scoreline was 26-12 tp, 14-26, 26-9 tp, 26-0 tp. Tricky court conditions tested both players' ability to play precision croquet and Essick can be very proud of his performance, especially his semi-final victory over World No. 1, Robert Fletcher (AUS). However, Bamford's greater experience and fine shooting proved ultimately decisive and he emerged a convincing winner.

See YouTube footage of this event via the WCF YouTube Channel > AC World Championship Playlists 

Full results are available at https://croquetscores.com/2020/ac/wcf-world-championship

2018 AC World Championship – Winner: Paddy Chapman (NZL)

The 16th WCF Association Croquet World Championship
Venue: Kelburn Municipal Croquet Club, Wellington, New Zealand
Dates: 3 – 11 February 2018

Champion: Paddy Chapman (New Zealand)

Finalist: Reg Bamford (ZAF)

Paddy Chapman (New Zealand) defeated Reg Bamford (South Africa) +7tp, -26tp, -26tp, +15tp, +17tp to become the new Association Croquet World Champion.  The final was held at Kelburn Municipal Croquet Club in Wellington, New Zealand in damp and rather slow conditions which, at times, threatened to delay play.  Fortunately, the rain held off sufficiently to allow the final to be completed before an expected weather front brought heavy rain.

Bamford attempted a sextuple in game 1 which came to grief when an unkind slope caused a gentle roquet to miss.  This cost him the opening game but excellent shooting and routine triple peels gave him the next two games.  He again took an early innings in game 4 and reached 4-back with a Diagonal Spread Leave and the most likely outcome seemed yet another 3-1 win for Reg after dropping the first game, the pattern of both his quarter-final and semi-final victories.

Chapman had missed lift shots from A-baulk in games 2 and 3 but now switched to shooting at the ball by the peg from the end of A-baulk.  He hit and went to 4-back with two POPs and a New Standard Leave which placed Reg's backward ball near hoop 2.  Bamford just missed the 20 yard lift shot with that ball from B-baulk into corner 4.  This gave Chapman a good starting position for a standard triple peel and he completed it confidently to square the match.

Game 5 followed similar lines to game 4 with Bamford reaching 4-back with a Diagional Spread Leave and Chapman again choosing to shoot at the peg ball from the end of A-baulk.  Again he hit and went to 4-back with another New Standard Leave with Reg's hoop 1 ball again near hoop 2.   Bamford did not shirk the challenge and again lifted his backward ball to B-baulk to take the 20 yard shot that, if he hit, would give him an excellent chance for his own triple peel to win the game, match and title - and the achievement of once again holding both the Golf Croquet and Association Croquet world championships simultaneously, the feat he had achieved in April 2013.

Bamford took great care in preparing for the shot but, once again, it missed by a tiny margin on the right and Chapman, a previous finalist in 2013 and semi-finalist in 2016, was presented with the chance to complete his third triple peel of the final and become World Champion.  The break was not without a couple of moments of concern but Paddy coped calmly with the challenges, completed a straight rover peel and pegged out to great acclaim from the watching crowd.

The semi-finalists and bronze medal winners were Jose Riva (Spain) and Stephen Mulliner (England), the defending champion.

The Shield was won by Greg Fletcher (Australia), the Bowl by Jonathan Powe (England) and the Plate by Stephen Morgan (USA)

Full results are available athttps://croquetscores.com/2018/ac/wcf-world-championship

2013 AC World Championship – Winner: Robert Fletcher (AUS)

The 14th WCF Association Croquet World Championship
Venue: Surbiton Croquet Club, England
Dates: 10 - 18 August 2013

Champion: Robert Fletcher (Australia)

Finalist: Paddy Chapman (New Zealand)

Commentary

Surbiton, Hurlingham and Roehampton hosted a fantastic event, the lawns being in excellent condition. Spectators were treated to some excellent play throughout.

Robert Fletcher beat Paddy Chapman 3-0 to take the title.

Full results are available at https://croquetscores.com/2013/ac/the-14th-wcf-world-championship

2012 AC World Championship – Winner: Reg Bamford (SA)

The 13th WCF Association Croquet World
ChampionshipVenue: Adelaide, South Australia
Dates: 28 April - 6 May 2012

Champion: Reg Bamford (South Africa)

Finalist: Robert Fletcher (Australia)

Full results are available at https://croquetscores.com/2012/ac/world-championship

 

All the competitors at the 2012 AC World Championship
The New Zealand team parade at the Opening Ceremony led by flag bearing Paul Skinley
Officals at the 2012 AC World Championship
The Scottish team parade: L to R> Martin Stephenson, James Hopgood and Andrew Hope

2009 AC World Championship – Winner: Reg Bamford (SAF)

The 12th WCF Association Croquet World Championship
Venue: National Croquet Center, West Palm Beach, Florida
Dates: 28 April - 6 May 2009

Champion: Reg Bamford (South Africa)

Finalist: Ben Rothman (USA)

Results

Reg Bamford of South Africa lifted the coveted Wimbledon Cup for the third time in beating Ben Rothman of USA +13tp, +22, +18tp for a 3-0 victory.

Full results can be found on the Croquet Records Website: 2009 AC World Championship

2005 AC World Championship – Winner: Reg Bamford (SAF)

The 10th WCF Association Croquet World Championship

Sponsor: Mitsubishi Motors
Venue: Cheltenham Croquet Club, England
Dates: 6-14 August 2005

Champion: Reg Bamford (South Africa)

Finalist: Robert Fulford (England)

Full results can be found on the Croquet Records Website: 2005 AC World Championship

2002 AC World Championship – Winner: Robert Fulford (ENG)

The 9th WCF Association Croquet World Championship
Venue: Wellington, New Zealand
Dates: 2-8 December 2002

Champion: Robert Fulford (England)

Finalist: Toby Garrison (New Zealand)

This was Robert Fulford's fifth AC World Championship victory.  The scores in the final were +26tp, +26tp, -17tp, +15tp.

Full results can be found on the Croquet Records Website: 2002 AC World Championship

Main Event Results

Group Stage

8 blocks of 8. Top 4 in each qualify for knockout

Round 1

Reg Bamford (SA) bt Peter Batchelor (NZ) -25, +25sxp, +25 Toby Garrison (NZ) bt Jerry Guest (E) +25tp, +26tp Bob Jackson (NZ) bt Curtis Drake (USA) +25tp, +26 Phil Cordingly (E) bt Mark McInerney (I) -17, +25tp, +17tp Joe Hogan (NZ) bt Bruce Fleming (A) +16stp, +26 Ronan McInerney (I) bt Peter Trimmer (E) +17tp, +21tp Dennis Bulloch (NZ) bt Stephen Forster (A) +23, -23, +10 Andrew Johnston (I) bt David Goacher (E) -26tp, +15, +17 Robert Fulford (E) bt Jocelyn Sutton (A) +17, +26tp David Openshaw (E) bt Jerry Stark (USA) +5, +8tp Chris Clarke (E) bt Trevor Bassett (A) +26tp, +26 Martin Clarke (A) bt Ed Duckworth (E) +18, -26tp, +16 David Maugham (E) bt Paul Skinley (NZ) +26tp, -4, +26 Brian Wislang (NZ) bt Dave Mundy (E) +15, +13 John Prince (NZ) bt Keith Aiton (S) +11, -26tp, +15tp Simon Williams (I) bt Bruce Baker (NZ) +20tp, +6

Round 2

Toby Garrison bt Reg Bamford -26tp, +19tp, +20tp Bob Jackson bt Phil Cordingley +6, +24 Ronan McInerney bt Joe Hogan +17tp, +26tp Andrew Johnston bt Dennis Bulloch +16, +26 Robert Fulford bt David Openshaw +26tp, +17tp Chris Clarke bt Martin Clarke +13, +5tp Brian Wislang bt David Maugham +11, -26tp, +23 Simon Williams bt John Prince +24tp, +1

Quarter Finals

Toby Garrison bt Bob Jackson +6tp, +24 Andrew Johnston bt Ronan McInerney +8tp, -17tp, +24 Robert Fulford bt Chris Clarke -26tp, +26tp, +16tp Brian Wislang bt Simon Williams +26tp, -26tp, +16

Semi Finals

Toby Garrison bt AndrewJohnston +25, +8tp, -5tp, +4tp Robert Fulford bt Brian Wislang +26tp, +26tp, +10tpo

Final

Robert Fulford bt Toby Garrison +26tp, +26tp, -17tp, +15tp

2001 AC World Championship – Winner: Reg Bamford (SAF)

The 8th WCF Association Croquet World Championship
Venue: The Hurlingham Club, London, England
Dates: 1-8 July 2001

Champion: Reg Bamford (South Africa)

Finalist: Robert Fulford (England)

Full results can be found on the Croquet Records Website: 2001 AC World Championship

Main Event Results

Preliminary Round in Blocks

Round 1

RI Fulford beat MA Suter +26tp, +26 A Sands beat CJ Patmore -23, +20, +5 LG Tibble beat T Bassett -3, +17, +12 DB Maugham beat MJ McInerney +17tp, +3 DJ Bulloch beat AE Cunningham +13, +9 L McBride beat PC Trimmer -12 +18 +19 M Clarke beat SN Mulliner +18 +17 JP Dawson beat TA Garrison +13 +26tp CN Farthing beat RV Jackson -17, +12, +9 JE Fournier beat JW Louw -19, +7tp, +15tp S Williams beat JB Gibbons -13, +13, +13 B Fleming beat JS Dyer -23, +15tp, +17 CD Clarke beat S Meatheringham +22, +10 RJ Brown beat MVM Burrow +16tp +16 RN McInerney beat PMG Hort -4, +10, +26 RL Bamford beat CJ Irwin +26tp +26tp

Round 2

RI Fulford beat A Sands +23tp, +26tp DB Maugham beat LG Tibble +25, +26 DJ Bulloch beat L McBride -4, +14, +26 M Clarke beat JP Dawson +3, +17 JE Fournier beat CN Farthing +26tp, -17, +26tp S Williams beat B Fleming +17tp, +26 RJ Brown beat CD Clarke -25tp, +26, +1 RL Bamford beat RN McInerney +17tp -26tp +26tp

Quarter Finals

RI Fulford beat DB Maugham -26tp, +15tp, +26tp DJ Bulloch beat M Clarke +26, +21tp JE Fournier beat S Williams +6, +26tp RL Bamford beat RJ Brown +7tp, +26tp

Semi Finals

RI Fulford beat DJ Bulloch +8tpo, -14otp, +26tp, -17tp, +25tp RL Bamford beat JE Fournier +16tp, +26tp, +25

Final

RL Bamford beat RI Fulford -16tp, +17sxp, -3, +26sxp, +26qp

1997 AC World Championship – Winner: Robert Fulford (ENG)

The 7th WCF Association Croquet World Championship
Sponsor: Westralian Sands
Dates: 9-17 November 1997
Venue: Bunbury

Champion: Robert Fulford (England)

Finalist: Stephen Mulliner (England)

Full results can be found on the Croquet Records Website: 1997 AC World Championship

Main Event Results

BLOCK A:

Stark beat A McInerney +19 Openshaw beat Payne +17 Stark beat Jackson +6 A McInerney beat Payne +12 Openshaw beat Jackson +16tp Openshaw beat Stark +4 Stark beat Payne +11 Jackson beat A McInerney +26qp Openshaw beat A McInerney +20 Jackson beat Payne +22

BLOCK B:

Baker beat Lualdi +23 Hope beat Maugham +15 Read beat Lualdi +10 Baker beat Hope +6 Maugham beat Read +17 Maugham beat Lualdi +24tp Baker beat Read +7 Lualdi beat Hope +9 Read beat Hope +11 Maugham beat Baker +17 Play Off Hope beat Lualdi +7

BLOCK C:

Carr beat Louw +9 Mulliner beat Archer +14 Louw beat Bond +4 Mulliner beat Carr +17 Bond beat Archer +23 Louw beat Archer +23tp Mulliner beat Bond +6tpo Bond beat Carr +26 Mulliner beat Louw +26 Carr beat Archer +14

BLOCK D:

Williams beat Skinley +7 Thurston beat Cordingley +15 Skinley beat de Ansorena +14 Cordingley beat Williams +16 Thurston beat Ansorena +26 Skinley beat Thurston +17tp Cordingley beat de Ansorena +9 Williams beat de Ansorena +24 Cordingley beat Skinley +18 Thurston beat Williams +11

BLOCK E:

Faulkner beat Carter +10 Dumergue beat Wahban +13 Faulkner beat Bamford +16 Dumergue beat Carter +12 Bamford beat Wahban +17 Bamford beat Dumergue +16 Bamford beat Carter +25tp Faulkner beat Wahban +14 Faulkner beat Dumergue +26 Carter beat Wahban +15

BLOCK F:

Jones beat R McInerney +8 J Fournier beat Bury +13 Jones beat Weston +25tp Bury beat R McInerney +13 J Fournier beat Weston +19 Bury beat Weston +19 R McInerney beat Weston +25 Jones beat J Fournier +11 Bury beat Jones +13 J Fournier beat R McInerney +5

BLOCK G:

D Fournier beat Pickering +22 McIntyre beat Lamb +7 Fulford beat Pickering +10tpo D Fournier beat Lamb +15 Fulford beat McIntyre +16 Fulford beat Lamb +25 Pickering beat McIntyre + +25 Pickering beat Lamb +19 Fulford beat D Fournier +3 D Fournier beat McIntyre +4tp

BLOCK H:

Sullivan beat Yamada +16 S Davis beat Mehas +12tp Fleming beat Sullivan +26 S Davis beat Yamada +15 Mehas beat Fleming +15 Fleming beat Davis +2 Mehas beat Sullivan +5 S Davis beat Sullivan +26tp Fleming beat Yamada +26tp Mehas beat Yamada +21tp

Round 1

Robert Fulford beat Andrew Hope +19, +25tp

David Openshaw beat Ronan McInerney -12, +3, +4

Jacques Fournier beat Paul Skinley +2, +18tp

Richard Baker beat Don Fournier Jnr +16tp, +14

David Maugham beat Shaun Carter +21, +23

Helene Thurston beat Ian Dumergue +15, +26

Greg Bury beat Jerry Stark +8, +12

Reg Bamford beat Jane McIntyre +20, +16

Stephen Mulliner beat Alan McInerney +4, +26

Wynand Louw beat Ashley Faulkner -4, +22, +16

Phil Cordingley beat Aggie Read +26, +25

Steve Jones beat Shirley Carr +15tp, +12

Chris Williams beat Bruce Fleming +7, -26tp, +7

Shane Davis beat Ian Bond +5, -2, +25

Mik Mehas beat Colin Pickering +13, +26

Bob Jackson beat Lester Sullivan +22, +16

Round 2

Fulford beat Openshaw +20tp, +8tp

Baker beat J Fournier +4, +17tp

Maugham beat Thurston +12, +7tp

Bamford beat Bury -7, +26, +4

Mulliner beat Louw +17tp, +15tp

Jones beat Cordingley +3, -10, +18

Davis beat Williams +11, +25

Jackson beat Mehas -3, +26tp, +8tp

Quarter-Finals

Fulford beat Baker +24tp, -17tp, +15tp

Maugham beat Bamford +26tp, +3

Mulliner beat Jones -14, +22, +13

Davis beat Jackson -3, +26, +26tp

Semi Finals

Fulford beat Maugham -1tpo, +15tp, +17tp, -4tp, +11tp

Mulliner beat Davis +10, +26tp, +17

Final

Fulford beat Mulliner +17, -3tpo, +9otp, +11otp